論文名稱:村里長對於社區認同的影響-以台南縣社造村里為案例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

村里功_能在歷史淵源中,各有其時代背景的功_能性。隨著政治情勢的演變,村里長由推派改為民選,歷數十年之民主進程,村里長在當今社會現況下,係處於「身兼數職」的要角,在面對社區營造正紛紛推動時,村里長對於居民社區認同的影響程度究為如何,實值深入探討。1994 年文建會提出「社區總體營造」的構思,十餘年來造就社區篷勃發展,各種社區組織紛紛成立,對於村里長的職權產生一定程度的影響,村里長面對此種大環境的改變,亟須透過本研究加以了解與驗證。

本研究採面訪調查方式探討居民對於村里長與社區認同指標的相對觀感,並輔以質性訪談,訪談四位社區發展協會理事長,使其相互印證,以深化問卷調查結果。

研究結果顯示,雖然社區營造大多由社區組織所推動,然而無論從社區居民或社區發展協會理事長觀點言之,均認為在社區營造過程中,台南縣村里長仍具有一定程度的影響與重要地位。調查結果亦發現,居民對於村里長的互動狀況與居民的社區認同感呈現正相關,在台南縣社造村里

中,居民對於村里長大多抱持正面肯定的態度,且認為村里長對於強化居民社區認同有幫助。

另本研究將台南縣境內之鄉鎮分成坡地(山地)鄉鎮、新興鄉鎮、偏遠鄉鎮、服務性鄉鎮四種類型,就四種類型鄉鎮社造村里進行研究與比較。

研究結果顯示,四種類型鄉鎮在村里長與社區認同影響性方面存在顯著差異,其中以坡地(山地)鄉鎮對於村里長與社區認同觀感上的滿意度最高,新興鄉鎮最低,亦即鄉村類型村里長對於居民社區認同的影響高於都市類型鄉鎮村里長。而且社區營造因為居民參與度不高、無法永續經營、經費不足等緣由,可能造成功_效不彰。

A village or a borough is characterized as having its unique function based on its given historical background in the course of its development. As a result of political changes over decades of democratic progress, the post of a village/borough warden, which was originally appointed by the local government, is currently elected by popular vote. Today a village/borough warden plays an important role and assumes many responsibilities. As each village/borough launches its community construction program, the role of a village/borough warden is a matter of concern. The question of how much influence a warden has on residents’ sense of community deserves an in-depth exploration.

In 1994 the Cabinet-level Council for Cultural Affairs proposed the concept of “Integrated Community-Building Construction.” It has resulted in a flourishing development of communities and an increase in the number of organizations within a village/borough over the past ten-plus years. The result has changed to some extend the duties of a village/borough warden. This study was intended to explore how a village/borough warden responds to such a major environmental change.

A questionnaire survey was conducted among community residents to explore the perception of residents concerning the relationship of a village/borough warden and residents’ sense of community. Also qualitative interviews were given to four presidents of community development associations as a basis of comparison to enhance the results of the survey.

The results of this study indicate that though most community construction projects are launched by community organizations, community residents and presidents of community development associations consider that a village/borough warden has a certain influence and plays an important role in the process of community construction. It is also found that there are positive correlations between the interactions of residents and a village/borough warden and residents’ sense of community . Most residents in the village communities under the overall community construction program have a positive opinion of village wardens and consider they are helpful in the promotion of residents’ sense of community .

Meanwhile, this study has classified the rural and urban townships in Tainan County into four categories: hill townships, new townships, remote townships, and service-oriented townships. Based on the four categories, a comparative study was conducted and analyzed. The results indicate that there are significant differences among the four categories in terms of the influence of a village/borough warden on residents’ sense of community . Hill townships have the highest degree of satisfaction while new townships have the lowest degree of satisfaction. That is to say, village/borough wardens in rural townships have more influence on residents’ sense of community than those of urban townships. Also the integrated community-building operation program is likely to be less effective owing to a lack of resident participation, non-sustainability and a shortage of budget.