論文名稱:影響失業週數之因素探討

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

基於失業率的攀升是社會問題發生的主軸,政府相關單位均非常重視此議題,故本研究目的在於探討影響臺灣地區失業者失業週數相關因素;瞭解失業者隨失業週數的增長,再找到工作的難易程度,亦即探討其是否具有時間依賴性特質,期望能獲得目前臺灣地區失業者之人口特性、失業之背景原因。

本研究以2001-2005年臺灣地區人力資源及人力運用調查資料,共3,664筆,採用存活分析法之參數模型及半參數模型,以概度比檢定法、對數概似函數值及AIC準則來選擇模型。結果發現對數常態分配是相對配適度較佳的分配;並由實證模型可知,影響失業週數的因素有年齡、教育程度、前職行業、前職職業、前職工作身分、失業時經濟來源、找尋工作方法數、現居住地及養育子女數等變數。年齡越大者、中等教育程度者、服務於工業或服務業之白領階級受雇者、失業期間有足夠之家庭支持經濟來源者、所居住的縣市都市化程度較北部地區低者、戶內養育子女數較少者,其失業週數會較長。由尺度參數的估計與危險率的計算,可知失業者找工作的機率會隨著失業週數的延長而先增後減,故具有時間依賴性。

依據本研究結果,建議政府相關單位在人力資源運用及規劃時,能針對上述失業者,開辦中高年齡失業者及中等教育程度者之就業訓練,提高基本工資,推廣部分工時制度,提供獎助津貼,並鼓勵企業使用本籍失業者,以達到減少失業者之失業週數,進而降低台灣地區之失業率,提高本國勞動市場之勞動參與率。

The purpose of this study is to find factors that associate with time of unemployment and to understand the chance of getting hired as the time of unemployment gets longer. The secondary data from the Manpower Survey and Manpower Utilization Survey of the year 2001~2005 is used. Both the parameters and semi-parameters survival models are compared; Likelihood Ratio Test, Log Likelihood Vale and residual test are applied to find the relatively best fit distribution. The parametric survival model (log-normal distribution) is conducted to identify possible impact factors that are related to the time of unemployment.

This study finds that age, level of education, types of profession, level of previous work, financial sources when unemployed, methods of searching jobs and number of kids are related to the time of unemployment. For those who are older, middle level of education, white collars or manufacture industries, better financial support when unemployed, fewer kids to be raised have longer time of unemployment.

The results of this study could be used as a reference for the government to plan and utilize the human resources. This study suggests that the government should offer job training programs for the middle ages and the elderly, raising basic wages, promoting flexible working hour shifts, providing unemployment allowance, and encouraging hiring local labor forces in order to reduce the unemployment rate of the local labor market.