論文名稱:整合智慧運輸技術於公車捷運系統之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

公車捷運系統(Bus Rapid Transit, BRT)係結合專有或部份專有路權、快速上下車方式、智慧運輸系統(Intelligent Transportation System, ITS)技術以及整合土地使用和運輸規劃所重新建構的快速大眾運輸系統。此外,BRT具有建設經費較少、施工期程較短之優點,又能達到軌道捷運系統運輸能量,因而較具財務與施政之可行性。

近年來由於資訊與通訊等技術的快速發展,使得許多先進科技運用於運輸系統管理日益可行。智慧型運輸系統即是透過通訊、電子、控制及管理技術之整合,以提升運輸系統的效能,增進營運效率與服務品質。就大眾運輸而言,藉由ITS技術可監控車輛營運、提供乘客即時動態資訊、給予車輛優先通行權力、更快速有效的收費、蒐集相關營運資料、以及提昇行車之安全。因此,公車捷運系統藉由ITS技術可具體提昇服務效率、舒適性、可靠度與安全性,ITS技術成為BRT系統規劃設計不可或缺的重要元素。

然而,由於ITS系統相關之技術種類繁多且發展快速,決策者與營運者容易基於各個技術之評選與組合,忽略了系統使用者之整體需求,因而無法提供令使用者滿意之系統功能,也無法確保ITS投資目標之達成。因此對於BRT設計、營運、ITS技術之選擇,必須重視整合規劃與設計,BRT 系統若無整合ITS 技術,則只能算是較進步的一種傳統公車運輸系統。然而,在ITS 與BRT之整合規劃方面,一直缺乏系統化的作業程序與分析模式,大部分依據技術層面與使用者之基本需求,由系統規劃者提出規劃方案再行評估與修正,此設計方式過於主觀,而且流於技術導向之缺陷,所提供之服務也未必符合乘客、營運者、管理單位等相關使用者之功能需求。因此,有必要基於使用者需求之觀點建立系統規劃程序,以為BRT系統評估選擇適當的ITS技術。

本研究之目的在於建立一專家系統以協助BRT系統規劃設計過程中評選合適之ITS技術。研究中係透過研擬評估準則與方案研擬、功能需求權重分析以及技術實用性與技術重要性分析等步驟,同時採用「層級程序分析法」(Analytic Hierarchy Process, AHP)以及專家評點法獲得各使用者對於服務功能需求與權重,作為本研究建構專家系統之知識庫來源。

本研究藉由應用實際案例驗證專家系統之正確性及有效性,並以加拿大BRT實例說明系統之操作程序,同時利用建構之專家系統針對規劃中的高鐵嘉義太保站聯外BRT系統及北京朝陽路BRT系統,提出ITS技術組合建議,並驗證所建構規劃程序之適用性。

Bus Rapid Transit system integrates efficiency of rail transport and flexibility of bus transport to achieve fast, convenient, comfortable, and low pollution goals. ITS technologies could help BRT system increasing its operation efficiency and services quality. Due to variety and fast development of ITS technologies, decision maker will tend to technology-oriented and ignore users’ demand easily when designing system. It may not offer system functions that are satisfied with users, but also insure to achieve system goals.

Because of lacking systematic operating procedure and analysis models on integrating ITS and BRT planning aspect in recent years, most times it just be planed by planning team from technology layer and basic user needs and bring up planning alternatives and revise it by itself. Such designing process is too subjective to lead to technology-oriented defects, and the functions that offered may not satisfy users’ needs.

The purpose of this study is to construct userdemand-oriented planning procedure to integrating ITS technologies on BRT systems. By proceeding criterions evaluation and making alternatives, functions demand weight analysis and technologies practicability and importance analysis to bring up system functional framework designing results and make some technologies combination to every kind of cities’ characteristics that to be aimed. The contents of study includes system functions ranking, system technologies demand analysis, system functions framework designing, and technologies characteristics analysis etc. the results of analysis could be regard as reference materials when planning or designing.

4.Chang, S.K., (2006). Review and Prospect of ITS Development in Taiwan, Invited Presentation in the Exective Session of the 8th Asia Pacific ITS Forum, Hong Kong, China。

5.Dahlgren, J. et al., (2004). ITS Decision Enhancements: Developing Case-Based Reasoning and Expert Systems and Incorporating New Material, California PATH Research Report.

6.Dessouky, M. et al., (1999). Bus Dispatching at Timed Transfer Transit Stations Using Bus Tracking Technology, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California.

7.Federal Transit Administration, (1998). Issues in Bus Rapid Transit, Federal Transit Administration’s Bus Rapid Transit Demonstration Program.

8.Federal Transit Administration, (2003). ITS Enhanced Bus Rapid Transit Research and Deployment Program 2003-2007, Draft for Comment, Federal Transit Administration, Office of Research, Demonstratin, and Innovation.

24.Schwenk, J.C., (2002). Evaluation Guidelines for Bus Rapid Transit, DOT-MA-26-7033-02, U.S. Department of Transportation.

25.Sari, R., (2004). Advanced Public Transportation Systems Deployment in the United States – Year 2004 Update, Federal Transit Administration Office of Research. Demonstration and Innovation.

26.Stein, W. et al., (1996). Research and Testing for ITS Deployment and Operation, California PATH Working Paper.

27.Tsao, H.-S. J., (1999). A Decision-Oriented Framework for Evaluation Deployment Strategies for Intelligent Transportation Systems, California PATH Research Report.

28.Yin, Y. and Miller, M.A., (2005). “A Framework for Deployment Planning of Bus Rapid Systems”, Transportation Research Board Annual Meeting, Washington, D.C.

29.王晉元等人 (2003),大眾運輸車隊管理系統核心模組推廣應用之技術支援與後續功能擴充之研究,交通運運輸研究所與交通大學合作辦理。

30.王穆衡等人(2004),大眾運輸車隊管理統核心模組推廣建置計畫,交通部運輸研究所研究案。