論文名稱:一、出生前後二手菸暴露對兒童健康之影響;二、錳、MnSOD與嬰兒生長及神經行為發展

環境菸害(environmental tobacco smoke, ETS)為常見的室內空氣污染,而胎兒及嬰幼兒更是暴露於環境菸害的高危險群。環境菸害不只是會導致呼吸道疾病,也會帶來出生結果的不良影響。然而,關於出生結果,目前被研究證實與暴露於環境菸害相關的只有減少出生體重、低出生體重以及減少頭圍,其他的則為可能或沒有相關。故本研究是藉由在「台灣出生世代研究(TBCS)」中的自答式問卷來評估出生前後暴露於環境菸害對出生結果,如早產、低出生體重、small gestational age (SGA)以及兒童健康,如急診次數、住院、疾病的影響。我們訪問了2,048位生產後的母親,最後取得1,725對的母親及小孩作為我們研究的對象,並且利用複迴歸及趨勢測驗來分析暴露與出生結果及兒童健康的關係。分析後,我們發現母親於懷孕時暴露於環境菸害與小孩的早產、SGA、急診次數及住院有顯著的趨勢相關。此外,母親為主動抽菸者也與小孩的低出生體重、SGA、急診次數及住院有相關,然而,在校正共變項後,除了低出生體重與SGA外,其他的相關皆未達顯著。再者,我們也發現父親在母親懷孕時或懷孕後抽菸,與小孩的住院率有趨勢上的相關。最後,我們觀察到於懷孕期間暴露到ETS的母親,其嬰兒的出生體重會減低30.4克,而母親為主動抽菸者的嬰兒,其出生體重則會降低224.0克。總結來說,即使在台灣女性抽菸率如此低的國家(懷孕時2.3%、生產後5.9%),仍看得到出生前後環境菸害對胎兒及嬰幼兒的影響,這的確是需要公共衛生的關注的問題。

錳是人體的必須元素,但也同時是潛在的神經毒性物質。在人體中,錳可以輕易地藉由主動運輸作用穿過胎盤。然而至今,並沒有足夠的研究證實懷孕婦女若暴露到錳,會對其本身以及胎兒造成何種影響。此外,錳是體內抗氧化酵素,如MnSOD的成分之一,MnSOD作用於粒線體中,可以保護人體免於過多的氧化壓力。而調控此酵素的基因被發現存在著某些突變,包括在exon2上T > C -9的突變(從valine 變成alanine)、在exon3上T > C 245的突變(從isoleucine變成threonine)、以及在promoter上C > T -102 的突變。這些基因多型性會影響酵素的表現、活性及數量,而它們更可能與某些人類的疾病,如癌症及神經退化性疾病相關。但卻很少有研究評估MnSOD的基因多型性與兒童健康的關係。因此,我們的研究目的,就是要探討嬰兒體內的錳濃度與個別的基因多型性,其出生結果以及神經行為發展的相關性。本研究的個案來自於「Taipei Birth Panel Study」,在2004年四月到2005年一月間,納入486對的父母及其活產胎兒。我們利用臍帶血分析胎兒體內的錳濃度及其基因多型性,以問卷訪視獲得個案的人口學相關資訊,並藉由「Neonatal Neurobehavioral Estimation in Chinese version (NNE-C)」及「Comprehensive Developmental Inventory for Infants and Toddlers (CDIIT)」來評估胎兒的神經行為發展,且從病歷取得胎兒的出生結果資料,最後,使用PCR-DHPLC來偵測個案的基因多型性。結果顯示,本研究胎兒體內錳濃度的幾何平均值為48.9 ppb (GSD = 1.4),而Val16Ala、Ile58Thr及-102 C>T的wild type頻率則各為71.0%、100.0%與47.5%。再者,我們發現,當臍血中錳濃度較高時,嬰兒在CDIIT中精細動作(fine-motor)的表現分數會較差。若嬰兒的Val16Ala為突變型,則其在CDIIT的語言(language)分數會較低。此外,- 102 C>T突變型的嬰兒則會有較少的出生週數與出生體重,並且在CDIIT中的社會(social)分數會較差。不過,在NNE-C的部分,無論是錳濃度的高低或是基因多型性,則都沒有發現統計上的相關性。另外所探討的錳濃度與基因多型性的交互作用,也同樣沒有發現合理的相關。最後,在本研究中,仍有一些未知的干擾因子沒有加以控制,故仍需要更進一步的研究來證實。然而,為了避免暴露錳及MnSOD基因多型性所可能造成的風險,我們仍建議懷孕婦女可以適當地攝取具抗氧化作用的食物,如蔬菜、水果。

Environmental tobacco smoke (ETS) is a common indoor pollution. Fetus, neonates, and young children are the highest risk groups from ETS exposure. The harmful health effects of exposure to ETS may be not only respiratory illnesses, but also adverse reproductive outcomes. However, in birth outcomes, only decreased birthweight or low birthweight (LBW), and reduced head circumference have proven associations of exposure to ETS, while other outcomes have possible or no associations. In this study, we used the self-reported questionnaire from the pilot study of the population-based Taiwan Birth Cohort Study (TBCS) to evaluate the effects of exposure to prenatal and postnatal ETS on birth outcomes, including preterm delivery (PTD), low birthweight (LBW), and small for gestational age (SGA) as well as child health including emergency cases, hospitalization, and diseases. We recruited 2,048 mothers at six months after their deliveries and finally recruited 1,725 pairs of mothers and their children. We analyzed the association of adverse birth outcome and child health with exposures to prenatal and postnatal ETS by multiple linear and logistic regression (P-value

California Environmental Protection Agency. Health effects of exposure to environmental tobacco smoke. Tobacco Control 1997; 6:346-353.

Cummings KM, Markello SJ, Mahoney M, Bhargava AK, McElroy PD, Marshall JR. Measurement of current exposure to environmental tobacco smoke. Archives of Environmental Health 1990; 45:74-79.

Dejmek J, Solansk’y I, Podrazilova K, Sram RJ. The exposure of nonsmoking and smoking mothers to environmental tobacco smoke during different gestational phases and fetal growth. Environmental Health Perspectives 2002; 110:601-606.

DeLorenze GN, Kharrazi M, Kaufman FL, Eskenazi B, Bernert JT. Exposure to environmental tobacco smoke in pregnant women: the association between self-report and serum cotinine. Environmental Research 2002; 90:21-32.

England LJ, Kendrick JS, Gargiullo PM, Zahniser SC, Hannon WH. Measures of maternal tobacco exposure and infant birth weight at term. American Journal of Epidemiology 2001; 153:954-960.

Fielding JE, Phenow KJ. Health effects of involuntary smoking. New England Journal of Medicine 1988; 319:1452-1460.

Finette BA, O''Neill JP, Vacek PM, Albertini RJ. Gene mutations with characteristic deletions in cord blood T lymphocytes associated with passive maternal exposure to tobacco smoke. Nature Medicine 1998; 4:1144-1151.

Gergen PJ, Fowler JA, Maurer KR, Davis WW, Overpeck MD. The burden of environmental tobacco smoke exposure on the respiratory health of children 2 months through 5 years of age in the United States: Third National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, 1988 to 1994. Pediatrics 1998; 101:E8.

Hofhuis W, de Jongste JC, Merkus PJ. Adverse health effects of prenatal and postnatal tobacco smoke exposure on children. Archives of Disease in Childhood 2003; 88:1086-1090.

Hovell MF, Zakarian JM, Wahlgren DR, Matt GE, Emmons KM. Reported measures of environmental tobacco smoke exposure: trials and tribulations. Tobacco Control 2000; 9 Suppl 3:III22-III28.

Jauniaux E, Biernaux V, Gerlo E, Gulbis B. Chronic maternal smoking and cord blood amino acid and enzyme levels at term. Obstetrics and Gynecology 2001; 97:57-61.

Lambers DS, Clark KE. The maternal and fetal physiologic effects of nicotine. Seminars in Perinatology 1996; 20:115-126.

Lehtovirta P, Forss M. The acute effect of smoking on intervillous blood flow of the placenta. British Journal of Obstetrics and Gynaecology 1978; 85:729-731.

Leikauf GD, Kline S, Albert RE, Baxter CS, Bernstein DI, Bernstein J et al.. Evaluation of a possible association of urban air toxics and asthma. Environmental Health Perspectives 1995; 103 Suppl 6:253-271.

Leung GM, Ho LM, Lam TH. Secondhand smoke exposure, smoking hygiene, and hospitalization in the first 18 months of life. Archives of Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine 2004; 158:687-693.

Longo LD. The biological effects of carbon monoxide on the pregnant woman, fetus, and newborn infant. American Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 1977; 129:69-103.

Misra DP, Nguyen RH. Environmental tobacco smoke and low birth weight: a hazard in the workplace? Environmental Health Perspectives 1999; 107 Suppl 6:897-904.

Morrow RJ, Ritchie JW, Bull SB. Maternal cigarette smoking: the effects on umbilical and uterine blood flow velocity. American Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 1988; 159:1069-1071.

NIPO. Continuous research of smoking habits in the Netherlands 2000-IV. Amsterdam, Defacto 2000.

Perez-Stable EJ, Marin G, Marin BV, Benowitz NL. Misclassification of smoking status by self-reported cigarette consumption. American Review of Respiratory Disease 1992; 145:53-57.

Robinson JS, Moore VM, Owens JA, McMillen IC. Origins of fetal growth restriction. European Journal of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Biology 2000; 92:13-19.

Samet JM, Marbury MC, Spengler JD. Health effects and sources of indoor air pollution. American Review of Respiratory Disease 1987; 136:1486-1508.

Schuster MA, Franke T, Pham CB. Smoking patterns of household members and visitors in homes with children in the United States. Archives of Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine 2002; 156:1094-1100.

Soothill PW, Morafa W, Ayida GA, Rodeck CH. Maternal smoking and fetal carboxyhaemoglobin and blood gas levels. British Journal of Obstetrics and Gynaecology 1996; 103:78-82.

Ulm MR, Plockinger B, Pirich C, Gryglewski RJ, Sinzinger HF. Umbilical arteries of babies born to cigarette smokers generate less prostacyclin and contain less arginine and citrulline compared with those of babies born to control subjects. American Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 1995; 172:1485-1487.

Weaver VM, Buckley TJ, Groopman JD. Approaches to environmental exposure assessment in children. Environmental Health Perspectives 1998; 106 Suppl 3:827-832.

Whyatt RM, Perera FP. Application of biologic markers to studies of environmental risks in children and the developing fetus. Environmental Health Perspectives 1995; 103 Suppl 6:105-110.

Wigle DT, Collishaw NE, Kirkbride J. Exposure of involuntary smokers to toxic components of tobacco smoke. Canadian Journal of Public Health. Revue Canadienne de Sante Publique 1987; 78:151-154.

Windham GC, Eaton A, Hopkins B. Evidence for an association between environmental tobacco smoke exposure and birthweight: a meta-analysis and new data. Paediatric and Perinatal Epidemiology 1999; 13:35-57.

Windham GC, Hopkins B, Fenster L, Swan SH. Prenatal active or passive tobacco smoke exposure and the risk of preterm delivery or low birth weight. Epidemiology 2000; 11:427-433.

Windham GC, Swan SH, Fenster L. Parental cigarette smoking and the risk of spontaneous abortion. American Journal of Epidemiology 1992; 135:1394-1403.

Witschi H, Joad JP, Pinkerton KE. The toxicology of environmental tobacco smoke. Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology 1997; 37:29-52.

Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR). Toxicological profile for manganese. Atlanta, GA: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service 2000.

Ambrosone CB, Freudenheim JL, Thomson PA, Bowman E, Vena JE, Marshall JR, Graham S, Laughlin R, Nemoto T, Shields PG. Manganese Superoxide Dismutase (MnSOD) genetic polymorphisms, dietary antioxidants, and risk of breast cancer. Cancer Research 1999; 59:602-606.

Aschner M, Erikson KM, Dorman DC. Manganese dosimetry: species differences and implications for neurotoxicity. Critical Reviews in Toxicology 2005; 35:1-32.

Borgstahl GE, Parge HE, Hickey MJ, Beyer WF, Hallewell RA, Tainer JA. The structure of human mitochondrial manganese superoxide dismutase reveals a novel tetrameric interface of two 4-helix bundles. Cell 1992; 71:107-118.

Borgstahl GE, Parge HE, Hickey MJ, Johnson MJ, Boissinot M, Hallewell RA, Lepock JR, Cabelli DE, Tainer JA. Human mitochondrial manganese superoxide dismutase polymorphic variant Ile58Thr reduces activity by destabilizing the tetrameric interface. Biochemistry 1996; 35:4287-4297.

Boveris A, Oshino N, Chance B. The cellular production of hydrogen peroxide. The Biochemical Journal 1972; 128:617-630.

Bradley RH, Caldwell BM. The relation of infants'' home environments to achievement test performance in first grade: a follow-up study. Child Development 1984; 55(3):803-809.

Briehl MM, Baker AF, Siemankowski LM, Morreale J. Modulation of antioxidant defenses during apoptosis. Onocology Research 1997; 9:281-285.

Cai, Q, Shu, XO, Wen, W, Cheng, JR, Dai, Q, Gao, YT, Zheng, W. Genetic polymorphism in the manganese superoxide dismutase gene, antioxidant intake, and breast cancer risk: results from the Shanghai Breast Cancer Study. Breast Cancer Research 2004; 6(6):R647-R655.

Checkoway H, Farin FM, Costa-Mallen P, Kirchner SC, Costa LG. Genetic polymorphisms in Parkinson''s disease. Neurotoxicology 1998; 19:635-643.

Chen D, Hu Y, Yang F, Li Z, Wu B, Fang Z, Li J. Wang L. Cytochrome P450 gene polymorphisms and risk of low birth weight. Genetic epidemiology 2005; 28(4):368-375.

Chistyakov DA, Savost’anov KV, Zotova EV, Nosikov VV. Polymorphisms in the Mn-SOD and EC-SOD genes and their relationship to diabetic neuropathy in type 1 diabetes mellitus. BMC Medical Genetics 2001; 2(1):4.

Church SL, Grant JW, Meese EU, Trent JM. Sublocalization of the gene encoding manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD/SOD2) to 6q25 by fluorescence in situ hybridization and somatic cell hybrid mapping. Genomics 1992; 14:823-825.

Crinella FM, Cordova EJ, Ericson JE. Manganese, aggression, and attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. Neurotoxicology 1998; 19(3):468-469.

Dorner K, Dziadzka S, Hohn A, Sievers E, Oldigs H, Schulz-Lell G, Schaub J. Longitudinal manganese and copper balances in young infants and preterm infants fed on breast milk and adapted cow''s milk formula. The British Journal of Nutrition 1989; 61(3):559-572.

Forsberg L, de Faire U, Morgenstern R. Oxidative stress, human genetic variation and disease. Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics 2001; 389:84-93.

Freeland-Graves J, Llanes C. Models to study manganese deficiency. In: Klimis-Tavantzis DL, ed. Manganese in health and disease. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc 1994; 59-86.

Fridovich I. Superoxide radical and superoxide dismutases. Annual Review of Biochemistry 1995; 64:97-112.

Frumkin H, Solomon G. Manganese in the U.S. gasoline supply. American Journal of Industrial Medicine 1997; 31:107-115.

Grasbon-Frodl EM, Kosel S, Riess O, Muller U, Mehraein P, Graeber MB. Analysis of mitochondrial targeting sequence and coding region polymorphisms of the manganese superoxide dismutase gene in German Parkinson disease patients. Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications 1999; 255:749-752.

Gurel A, Tomac N, Yilmaz HR, Tekedereli I, Akyol O, Armutcu F, Yuce H, Akin H, Ozcelik N, Elyas H. The Ala-9Val polymorphism in the mitochondrial targeting sequence (MTS) of the manganese superoxide dismutase gene is not associated with juvenile-onset asthma. Clinical Biochemistry 2004; 37:1117-1120.

He P, Liv DH, Zhang GG. Effects of high level manganese sewage irrigation on children''s neurobehaviour. Chung Hua Yu Fang I Hsueh Tsa Chih. 1994; 28:216-218.

Hiroi S, Harada H, Nishi H, Satoh M, Nagai R, Kimura A. Polymorphisms in the SOD2 and HLA-DRB1 genes are associated with non-familial idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy in Japanese. Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications 1999; 261:332-339.

Ho YS, Crapo JD. Isolation and characterization of complementary DNAs encoding human manganese-containing superoxide dismutase. Federation of European Biochemical Societies Letters 1988; 229:256-260.

Hong YC, Lee KH, Yi CH, Ha EH, Christiani DC. Genetic susceptibility of term pregnant women to oxidative damage. Toxicology Letters 2002; 129(3):255-262.

Jneg SF, Tsao CC, Chen LC, Teng RJ, Yau KI, Jan MH. Reliability of the Neonatal Neurobehavioral Examination--Chinese version. Early Human Development 1996; 45(3):191-202.

Kakko S, Päivänsalo M, Koistinen P, Kesäniemi YA, Kinnula VL, Savolainen MJ. The signal sequence polymorphism of the MnSOD gene is associated with the degree of carotid atherosclerosis. Atherosclerosis 2003; 168:147-152.

Krachler M, Rossipal E, Micetic-Turk D. Trace element transfer from the mother to the newborn–investigations on triplets of colostrum, maternal and umbilical cord sera. European Journal of Clinical Nutrition 1999; 53: 486-494.

Lai CS, Fisher SE, Hurst JA, Vargha-Khadem F, Monaco AP. A forkhead-domain gene is mutated in a severe speech and language disorder. Nature 2001; 413:519-523.

Li Y, Huang TT, Carlson EJ, Melov S, Ursell PC, Olson JL, Noble LJ, Yoshimura MP, Berger C, Chan PH, Wallace DC, Epstein CJ. Dilated cardiomyopathy and neonatal lethality in mutant mice lacking manganese superoxide dismutase. Nature Genetics 1995; 11:376-381.

Liao HF, Wang TM, Yao G, Lee WT. Concurrent validity of the Comprehensive Developmental Inventory for Infant and Toddlers with the Bayley Scales of Infant Development-II in preterm infants. Journal of the Formosan Medical Association 2005; 104(10):731-737.

McArdle HJ, Ashworth CJ. Micronutrients in fetal growth and development. British Medical Bulletin 1999; 55(3):499-510.

McMillan DE. A brief history of the neurobehavioral toxicity of manganese: some unanswered questions. Neurotoxicology 1999; 20:499-507.

Melov S, Schneider J, Day B, Hinerfield D, Coscun P, Mirra SS, Crapo ID, Wallace DC. A novel neurological phenotype in mice lacking mitochondrial superoxide dismutase. Nature Genetics 1998; 18:159-163.

Mitrunen K, Sillanpää P, Kataja V, Eskelinen M, Kosma V-M, Benhamou S, Uusitupa M, Hirvonen A. Association between manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD) gene polymorphism and breast cancer risk. Carcinogenesis 2001; 22(5):827-829.

Mizoguchi N, Nishimura Y, Ono H, Sakura N. Manganese elevations in blood of children with congenital portosystemic shunts. European Journal of Pediatrics 2002; 160(4):247-250.

Morgan AM, Koch V, Lee V, Aldag J. Neonatal neurobehavioral examination. A new instrument for quantitative analysis of neonatal neurological status. Physical Therapy 1988; 68(9):1352-1358.

Oberley TD, Oberley LW. Antioxidant enzymes and cancer. Histology and Histopathology 1997; 12:525-535.

Robert CG, Martin RC, Lan Q, Hughes K, Doll MA, Martini BD, Lissowska J, Zatonski W, Rothman N, Hein DW. No apparent association between genetic polymorphisms (-102 C>T) and (-9 T>C) in the human manganese superoxide dismutase gene and gastric cancer. The Journal of Surgical Research 2005; 124(1):92-97.

Rohrdanz E, Kahl R. Alterations of antioxidant enzyme expression in response to hydrogen peroxide. Free Radical Biology and Medicine 1998; 24:27-38.

Rosenblum JS, Gilula NB, Lerner RA. On signal sequence polymorphisms and diseases of distribution. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 1996; 93:4471-4473.

Schettler T. Toxic threats to neurologic development of children. Environmental Health Perspectives 2001; 109(Suppl 6):813-816.

Shimoda-Matsubayashi S, Matsumine H, Kobayashi T, Nakagawa-Hattori Y, Shimizu Y, Mizino Y. Structural dimorphism in the mitochondrial targeting sequence in the human manganese superoxide dismutase gene. Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications 1996; 226:561-565.

Sloot WN, van der Sluijs-Gelling AJ, Gramsbergen JB. Selective lesions by manganese and extensive damage by iron after injection into rat striatum or hippocampus. Journal of Neurochemistry 1994; 62:205-216.

Spencer A. Whole blood manganese levels in pregnancy and the neonate. Nutrition 1999; 15:731-734.

Stoehlmacher J, Ingles SA, Park DJ, Zhang W, Lenz H-J. The -9Ala/-9Val polymorphism in the mitochondrial targeting sequence of the manganese superoxide dismutase gene (MnSOD) is associated with age among Hispanics with colorectal carcinoma. Oncology Reports 2002; 9:235-238.

Sutton A, Khoury H, Prip-Buus C, Cepanec C, Pessayre D, Degoul F. The Ala16Val genetic dimorphism modulates the import of human manganese superoxide dismutase into rat liver mitochondria. Pharmacogenetics 2003; 13:145-157.

Takser L, Lafond J, Bouchard M, St-Amour G, Mergler D. Manganese levels during pregnancy and at birth: relation to environmental factors and smoking in a Southwest Quebec population. Environmental Research 2004; 95:119-125.

Takser L, Mergler D, Hellier G, Sahuquillo J, Huel G. Manganese, monoamine metabolite levels at birth, and child psychomotor development. Neurotoxicology 2003; 24:667-674.

Taufer M, Peres A, Andrade V, Sá G, Canto M, Santos A, Bauer ME, Cruz, I. Is the Val16Ala manganese superoxide dismutase polymorphism a candidate gene associated to the aging process? Journal of Gerontology Series A-Biological Sciences and Medical Sciences 2005; 60:432-438.

Wang LI, Miller DP, Sai Y, Liu G, Su L, Wain JC, Lynch TJ, Christiani DC. Manganese superoxide dismutase alanine-to-valine polymorphism at codon 16 and lung cancer risk. Journal of the National Cancer Institute 2001; 93:1818-1821.

Wang TM, Su CW, Liao HF, Lin LY, Chou KS, Lin SH. The standardization of the Comprehensive Developmental Inventory for Infants and Toddlers. Psychological Testing 1998; 45(1):19-46.

Woodson K, Tangrea JA, Lehman TA, Modali R, Taylor KM, Snyder K, Taylor PR, Virtamo J, Albanes D. Manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD) polymorphism, α-tocopherol supplementation and prostate cancer risk in the Alpha-Tocopherol, Beta-Carotene Cancer Prevention Study (Finland). Cancer Causes Control 2003; 14:513-518.

Woolf A, Wright R, Amarasiriwardena C, Bellinger D. A child with chronic. manganese exposure from drinking water. Environmental Health Perspectives 2002; 110:613-616.

Zhang HJ, Yan T, Oberley TD, Oberley LW. Comparison of effects of two polymorphic variants of manganese superoxide dismutase on human breast MCF-7 cancer cell phenotype. Cancer Research 1999; 59:6276-6283.

Zhao Y, Xue Y, Oberley TD, Kiningham KK, Lin SM, Yen HC, Majima H, Hines J, St Clair D. Overexpression of manganese superoxide dismutase suppresses tumor formation by modulation of activator protein-1 signaling in a multistage skin carcinogenesis model. Cancer Research 2001; 61:6082-6088.

Zheng W, Ren S, Graziano JH. Manganese inhibits mitochondrial aconitase: a mechanism of manganese neurotoxicity. Brain Research 1998; 799:334-342.