論文名稱:台灣全民健保對家戶消費型態的影響

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

台灣在1995年全民健保開辦之前,約有43%的人口沒有任何社會保險,約有57%人口有公務人員保險、勞工保險、農民保險的社會保險。這些沒有社會保險的人口中大多是屬於老弱婦孺及無工作能力的人。在上述的三種社會保險之中只有公務人員保險有將眷屬納入保險之中。因台灣健保為全民強制納保,使得原本無保險者家戶開始擁有最基本的社會保險,故本研究之主要目的為評估全民健保的開辦對台灣家戶消費型態的影響。

本研究使用行政院主計處1994~2005年的家庭收支調查並應用「差異中差異」分析模型進行實證探討。該模型主要優點為去除各年度自然成長的效果。本研究設定家戶中的所有成員皆無任何社會保險者為實驗組,同時並設定控制組為家戶中任一成員有公保者,以自然實驗方式研究全民健保對不同家戶的消費型態影響,探討全民健保實施後對家戶自付醫療費用支出、非醫療消費支出、儲蓄額此三者的變化情形。

本研究的實證結果歸納如下:第一、全民健保降低家戶自付醫療消費支出佔可支配所得比例約20.9%~27.5%的程度,且醫療消費支出佔可支配所得比例較高的家戶,在全民健保實施後降低的輻度較大;第二、全民健保降低家戶儲蓄額佔可支配所得比例約10.0%~18.8%的程度,且儲蓄佔可支配所得比例較低的家戶在全民健保實施後降低的輻度較大;第三、全民健保增加家戶非醫療消費支出佔可支配所得比例約3.0%~6.9%的程度,其中以增加生活實質必需支出為主,即食品費、房租及水費支出、燃料燈光支出,此三項非醫療消費支出最為顯著,且非醫療消費支出佔可支配所得比例較低的家戶在全民健保實施後增加的輻度較大,故台灣開辦全民健保後,確實明顯影響到家戶的消費型態改變。

Before the introduction of National Health Insurance (NHI) in 1995, there was about 43% of the population without any form of social insurance in Taiwan. About 57% of the population was insured through three major social insurance programs, namely Government Employee Insurance (GEI), Labor Insurance and Farmers' Insurance. Most of those without any form of social insurance were the elderly, the frail, women, children and people who have no working ability. Among the three major social insurance programs aforementioned, only GEI extended coverage to spouse and dependents. As NHI program was introduced on a compulsory basis, those who were not covered by any social insurance program before 1995 became insured starting in March 1995. This study is set forth to evaluate the impact of Taiwan's NHI on household consumption patterns.

This study uses data from 1994-2005 DGBAS Surveys of Family Income and Expenditure (SFIE) and adopts a “difference-in-differences” (DID) estimation model. The major advantage of the DID model is to exclude the effect of natural growth over the years. In this study, control group is defined as any household member who can be identified as insured by GEI and those without any kind of social insurance are taken into treatment group. This study intends to examine the changes in household consumption patterns among household out-of-pocket health care payment, non-medical expenditures and savings through this exercise of the natural experiment.

The empirical results are summarized as follows: first, a decrease of 20.9-27.5% in the household out-of-pocket health care payment share (defined as a proportion of the household disposable income) was observed after the implementation of NHI. The quantile regression results suggested that NHI has the largest negative effect on household out-of-pocket health care payment share at the top quantile, and the effects attenuated in the lower quantile;second, a decrease of 10.0-18.8% in the household savings share (defined as a proportion of household disposable income) was detected after the implementation of NHI. The quantile regression results suggested that NHI has the largest negative effect on household savings share at the bottom quantile, and the effects weakened in the higher quantile;third, an increase of 3.0-6.9% in the household non-medical expenditures share (defined as a proportion of household disposable income) was observed after the implementation of NHI, especially for the payment for necessities (such as food expenditures, rent and water charges and fuel and lighting expenditures). The quantile regression results further showed that NHI has the largest positive effect on household non-medical expenditures share at the bottom quantile, and the effects weakened in the higher quantile. In summary, it is observed that NHI program has significantly impacted on the household consumption patterns in Taiwan.