論文名稱:諾丁《女人與惡》一書之研究—面對惡的道德觀及其教育意涵

本論文以諾丁(Nel Noddings)《女人與惡》(Women and Evil, 1989)一書為研究的主要文本,以諾丁關懷倫理學體系為背景,採詮釋學方法進行研究分析。

諾丁覺察到,西方在父權的基督宗教影響下,傳統倫理學家對於「惡」的詮釋、處理「惡」的方法的分析錯誤—並非把「惡」的分析置於人際關係中、置於人們的經驗中來理解,而是把「惡」看成抽象符號、違抗父權,或與「肉體」及「女性」相連,使女性成為歷史上男性統治慾望之「惡」的犧牲品,以致長期在道德領域保持沈默。

傳統對於「惡」的錯誤分析已導致嚴重後果—不僅無法減少「惡」,反而使「惡」不斷翻新,且更永久存在。這促使諾丁提出一異於以往的另類思考—站在女性立場,以女性觀點,從女性經驗中去描繪出更清晰的「惡」的圖像,而對於一個未來更美好的世界—設法使惡減至最低,提出務實可行的解決方法。

諾丁《女人與惡》一書在倫理學史上的一大貢獻,是徹底顛覆傳統善惡價值觀,它作出一道德基本判斷—傳統運用宗教神秘化對「惡」的本質和起因作成的一些基本描述,本身便「認可」惡的存在。諾丁撰寫本書的主要任務,就是要從女性觀點來檢視「惡」。她採取的是現象學方法,目的是要完全顛覆傳統,使「惡」的研究徹底「去神秘化」。因此,諾丁女性觀點對「惡」的重新詮釋是從許多女人故事、女性經驗中,去觀察「惡」所發生的基本情境,及伴隨這些情境而生基本「感受」。

5. 「惡」並非是與「肉體」相連的。從女性道德經驗看,「惡」更可以解釋為一種彰顯人的「自由」與「靈性」意義的經驗。

諾丁從女性主義的關係角度,徹底而合乎邏輯地修正整個西方倫理思想體系,是本書最重要的價值與貢獻。而其最終目的,是希望能透過女性觀點深入探究「惡」的問題及其解決之道,以期望一個更美好的世界。因此建議從教育著手,引進女性珍貴的道德經驗特質:「關懷、關係」作為道德教育的基礎,一面能「增加善」,一面更可「減少惡」,本書則著重探討「如何減少惡?」的部分。

諾丁接受榮格(C. Jung)的建議,認為人類生命既然避免不了要遭遇自然、文化、道德之惡而引發痛苦、無助、分離的經驗感受,因此,培養一種「面對惡之道德觀」,應成為今後學校道德教育實施的重點。然而,諾丁體認到根深蒂固的男性社會結構難以改變,要發展女性觀點的教育可先從「理論面」著手,作一「願景式思考」,讓「願景」指導現實改變,使教育日新又新。

諾丁認為,女性在惡的經驗中累積出的珍貴價值—女性觀點的「面對惡的道德觀」,適用於全人類,其目的是敦促我們要盡一切可能避免傷害別人;告訴我們一旦「惡」無可避免地出現,要如何能使危害與遺憾降至最低?見別人受到傷害,我們該如何表現?以及,除了受傷事後的補救,能否積極地預防傷害的出現呢?諾丁特別關心「如何預防?」的部分,這也正是道德教育所要達成的任務之一。

諾丁關懷倫理學描繪出一種新的道德教育模式,強調以女性「關懷、關係」基礎,進行「對惡的探討」,期望能減少痛苦、無助、分離。她深深瞭解這麼做或許仍無法完全消除惡,但卻能努力使惡降至最低。諾丁在本書所建議的「如何減少惡?」的道德教育實施可歸納為三層面:

1.汲取女性經驗的珍貴價值,在觀念與態度上培養學生一種「面對惡的道德觀」。

2.從課程設置、關係的德行、宗教去神秘化三方面,探討如何把「關懷、關係」貫穿於學

校道德教育之中,以培養學生「識惡的能力」。

3.對於「忽視關係」而導致世界長期存在的問題:戰爭、衝突、貧富不均等,諾丁提出「壓迫者的教育學」—協調、節制、分享的課程,作為再教育及根本的預防之道。

Through hermeneutic analysis, the researcher attempted to study Women and Evil as a text written by Nel Noddings.

Noddings notices traditional ethicists incorrectly analyze two traditional views of evil—“What is evil?” and “How to treat evil?” The reason why this occurred is that Christianity with patripotestal notions has a great influence on the West. These traditional ethicists didn’t identify evil by placing evil in the relations and experience among people but by viewing evil as disobeying to the patriarch and symbol. Moreover, they perceive evil is connected with bodies and females. In this way, females fall prey to evil of the masculine drive for ruling and keep silent in the province of morals over a long period of time.

Man''s desire to overcome evil often results in perpetuating and renewing it. To fight against the traditional thought, Noddings reverses the view and shows a feminine alternative approach. That is, people may get a clearer view of evil if they take up the standpoint of women to look directly at evil itself. She will attempt to describe evil from the perspective of women''s experience so as to preserve goodness and minimize evil.

One of the great contributions to ethics in this book is a fundamental shift in the valuations of good and evil. It makes a fundamental judgment upon some aspects of past descriptions of the nature and etiology of evil as themselves ratifications of evil. The main task of the book has been to examine evil from women''s perspective. Noddings uses a modified phenomenological method to look at evil so that she will completely reverse the tradition and demystify the evil. Through the use of women’s experience and stories, Noddings attempt to draw out the logic of situations in which we face evil and to probe for the underlying commonalities in our experience with evil.

1. Evil is not a symbol but an experience and injured affects.

2. There are three categories in evil—natural evil, cultural evil and moral evil. The pain of illness and death are natural evils, poverty, racism, war, and sexism are cultural evils; the deliberate infliction of physical or psychic pain is moral evil.

3. Three basic states in evil—pain, helplessness, and separation. From the perspective of women''s experience, separation--the neglect of relation-- is in fact a fundamental evil.

4. Real evil—moral evil is not an original sin in religion. Moral evil occurs when some agent causes such pain, fails to alleviate it, neglects the relation, or sustains mystification.

5. Evil is not linked with bodies. From the perspective of women’s moral experience, evil can be explained as one kind of experience expressing people’s freedom and spirituality.

From the relational perspective, Noddings completely and logically corrects the whole system of western traditional ethics, which is the most significant value and contribution in this book. She hopes to explore the problems of evil and its solutions through women’s perspective so as to make the world much better. As a result, she suggests ushering in women’s valuable moral experience traits—caring and relatedness—as a basis of moral education. If so, people will not only increase goodness but also reduce evil. This book mainly puts emphasis on part of how to reduce evil.

Noddings takes C. Jung’s advice that humans for life inevitably encounter the natural, cultural, and moral evil, bringing about the experience and feelings of pain, helplessness, and separation; therefore, it’s a main point to cultivate “morality of evil” when moral education is being implemented at school. However, she recognizes that it’s difficult to change the structure of the patriarch dominance at school. Hence, if we feel like developing the education from women’s perspective, we can do “ visionary thinking” in a theoretical method. Then, we can use the vision we create to guide the actual changes we find feasible, which should create education anew.

Noddings conceives that morality of evil from women’s perspective is worthwhile for humans to learn and develop. The reason why we have to develop morality of evil is that we make it possible to try our best to avoid hurting others. Once evil shows up inevitably, how can we reduce the damage to the minimum? If we see others suffer pain, how do we react? In addition to redeeming the evil, how do we prevent it as much as we can? Noddings cares more about “how to prevent evil?” , and this is exactly one of the important achievements moral education manages to attain.

Noddings’ ethics of care depicts a new moral education model, explaining how it examines evil on a basis of women’s “caring and relation”. She deeply realizes that it’s impossible to eliminate the evil completely, but she finds it feasible to reduce the evil to the minimum through moral education. She suggests the moral education of “reducing evil” can be divided into three aspects:

1. Absorb cherished value from women’s experience, and help students develop a kind of “morality of evil.”

2. To develop students’ literacy of evil, Noddings discusses how to implement moral education at school based on caring and relation from three dimensions:curriculum and instruction, relational virtues, and demystification of the subject of religion.

3. The neglect of relation leads to such problems as wars, conflicts, poverty and so on. Noddings presents a pedagogy of the oppressor whose contents are mainly about mediation, moderation and sharing to be the major means to avoid the evil.