論文名稱:人行道環境因子對使用者旅運行為之影響

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

步行是人類最基本的移動方式,無論是使用何種運輸工具移動,皆需要依靠步行輔助來完成旅行。而在大眾運輸發達的都會區裡,完整的步行系統更是不可或缺的一環。有鑑於此,為了瞭解民眾對人行道的偏好,本研究首先探討民眾對人行道各因子的重視程度,並深入探討以下兩大主題:(1)行人是否會因為人行道環境等級與距離的不同而改變其路徑選擇;(2)短程機車使用者是否會因為人行道環境的改善與停車成本的加入而移轉至步行,並討論停車成本對機車使用者選擇行為的敏感度等。在實證部份,本研究以大眾運輸較發達的台北都會區作為研究範圍,透過問卷調查的方式,分別調查都會區內的行人與機車使用者,以進行後續之模式驗證與分析。根據基礎分析與排序普羅比模式校估結果,發現到民眾步行時對安全與舒適的要求是最高的,尤其是女性及已婚者對人行道的安全性更是十分重視。而根據混合羅吉特模式校估結果,顯示出步行距離、人行道鋪面、乾淨程度、行人號誌、穿越設施以及轉彎車輛干擾等因素都足以影響行人的選擇意向;而旅次目的、旅次距離、旅次成本、人行道鋪面、有效寬度、遮蔽物及乾淨程度等因素則會影響機車使用者選擇步行的意願。另外,根據敏感度分析則顯示出,在人行道改善的情況下,當機車停車成本提高為50元/次時,選擇步行的比例會超過選擇機車。本研究結果將可提供相關單位作為未來規劃的參考,以助於改善台灣都市的整體步行環境。

Walking is the most fundamental movement for a trip-maker. The trip-maker always needs to walk to complete his/her trip no matter what kind of transportation mode is chosen. Thus, a good walkway environment is essential for users in the metropolitan area. To understand users’ perceptions towards walkways environment, this study investigates the users’ preferences of walkways environment, the effects of walkways environment and walking distance on pedestrians’ path choice behavior, as well as the effects of walkways environment and parking cost on motorcyclists’ mode switching behavior. Two questionnaires were designed to elicit pedestrians’ and motorcyclists’ travel behavior in Taipei metropolitan area. The exploratory analysis and estimation results of ordered probit model show that factors pertaining to safety and comfort are significant in influencing pedestrians’ walking behavior. In addition, female and/or married pedestrians are more cautious in safety issues on walkway environment than their counterparts (male and/or unmarried). The estimation results from mixed logit model show that factors affecting the pedestrians' travel behavior include walking distance, quality of pavement, cleanness, pedestrian signal, crossing facilities and turning vehicles. The significant factors affecting motorcyclists’ mode switching behavior are trip purpose, travel distance, parking cost, quality of pavement, walkway width and shade along the walkway. Finally, sensitivity analysis results show that more than half of the motorcyclists would switch his/her travel mode from motorcycle to walking if motorcycle’s parking fare increases to NT$ 50 per time. The results of this study can provide guidelines to design suitable transportation policy to mitigate the traffic congestion.