論文名稱:西拉雅族目加溜灣社史研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:4

目加溜灣社屬西拉雅族四大社群之一,是平埔族中與荷蘭人接觸較早的族社。本文欲探究目加溜灣社在不同時間脈絡下,受到統治者與漢人移入影響,所呈現的社會生活與宗教信仰之變遷。

目加溜灣社社名部分的記載,在荷治時期有:Baccalouan、Bacoloangh、Baccloangh、Baccrouangh、Baccroangh、Baccroeangh、Backloangh、Bacloangh、Baclouangh、Bacclouang、Baccloulangh、Baccluangh、Backlouwangh、Backaloangh、Baccloan、Backloan、Backoloangh、Bacclouangh;鄭氏時期有:目咖喇員番;清治時期有:目加溜灣、加溜灣、嘉溜灣、灣裡、灣�堙B目加留灣、灣里等。該社的社址在今臺南縣善化鎮境內,南至慶安宮前中山路,北至「社內」。社域在今善化鎮與官田鄉境內,東西南分別在今善化鎮之茄拔、西衛、中山路,北邊至今官田鄉之舊社。

1629年,該社被荷軍攻伐後,協助荷蘭人攻打其他平埔族社群。1644年以後,該社開始參加荷蘭人的北區地方會議。在荷蘭人的統治之下,該社需負擔勞役與納稅。1636年,該社接受基督教。1656年,該社熟悉教義者已高達全社人數75%。1644年,荷人實施贌社制度,該社生計受贌社商影響而日益窮困。1654年至1656年,該社因受傳染病與蝗害影響,人口由872人急劇減少為545人。

鄭氏時期,該社生活空間因軍隊屯墾與漢人入墾而變小。社民至漢塾讀書可免徭役,轉而勤耕種、務積蓄。1673年,沈光文至社內教學,社民接受漢學教育與漢人方式的醫藥治療。

清治時期,該社須納賦、服勞役,並受到目加溜灣汛監控。曾協助清朝平定叛民,乾隆55年(1790),該社有屯丁46名,其養贍地分得八娘坑埔地(今南投縣名間鄉),因距原社址甚遠,開墾不便。清朝設置社學教育社童。在官方機構跟軍事單位及漢人大批入墾下,該社被迫溯灣�媟侗E徙離開。康熙末年,該社由今善化鎮慶安宮前中山路至「社內」範圍,往北至「六分藔」,再由「東勢藔」渡過曾文溪,至「番仔渡頭」、「六雙」與「社仔舊社」(今官田鄉);乾隆年間再南下往「頭社」(今大內鄉頭社村頭社)遷徙。另一條路線為雍正年間,往東向「茄拔」移動;乾隆年間,溯灣�媟辿頇z渡「石仔瀨」登岸,再進入頭社,接著往東遷徙至嗚頭(今大內鄉環湖村)及噍吧哖地方(今大內鄉曲溪村與二溪村、玉井鄉與南化鄉)。

日治時期,善化庄戶籍資料中可能為社民者僅兩位。1933年,官田庄社子庄有社民141人。移川子之藏教授〈頭社熟蕃の歌謠〉(1931)指出,據昭和5年(1930)末調查,頭社大概有熟蕃143戶,830人,此部落原來居住於灣裡,即當時的善化一帶,漸漸移動遷徙到頭社,可得知目加溜灣社民至日治時期已大批居住於頭社。大內庄戶籍資料中,社民來自曾文庄(今善化鎮)1人、官田庄社子(今官田鄉社子村)6人,移入頭社與嗚頭。明治36年(1903),噍吧哖地方有灣裡社22戶、87人,可見已有部分社民移居至噍吧哖地方。

今在官田鄉有1座公廨,大內鄉有6座公廨和該社有關,除供奉「灣裡社」或「社仔社」太上老君(太祖)外,還有漢人神明、日本亡靈,並與鄰近寺廟交流。公廨建築、擺設與祭祀物品趨向漢化,日後要循公廨信仰追溯其後裔將更加困難。其中,老君元帥公祖廟與老君公祖廟不見祀壺,僅神位與香爐,外面有金爐,老君公祖廟內還有天公爐,與漢人廟宇無異。

在目前臺灣平埔族的復振運動中,鮮見有目加溜灣社發聲,這點值得再進一步探討。

Backloan Tribe is one of the four main tribes of Siraya. It is also the tribe with which the Dutchmen had earlier contact among Pingpu Tribes. The intrusion of the colonial power and the Han Chinese brought some impacts on the Backloan Tribe in different time spaces. My study is about, under such influences from outside world, the changes that reflected on the Backloan’s social life and religious belief.

According to the document about tribe’s name, the name Backloan Tribe had many variations: such as Baccalouan、Bacoloangh、Baccloangh、Baccrouangh、Baccroangh、Baccroeangh、Backloangh、Bacloangh、Baclouangh、Bacclouang、Baccloulangh、Baccluangh、Backlouwangh、Backaloangh、Baccloan、Backloan、Backoloangh、Bacclouangh during the Dutch colonial period. It was named as Mukalayuanfan in the period of Koxinga. In Ching Dynasty there were names such as Mujialiouwan, Jialiouwan, Wanli, Mujialiouwan, etc. The tribe was active in today’s Shanhua Township, Tainan County. Their territory extended south to Zhongshan Road before Cing-an Temple, north to Shenei. It’s about the district in Shanhua and Guantian today: Take Jiaba, Siwei and Zhongshan Road in Shanhua Township as its borders in east, west and south. As to the north border, it goes to Jioushe in Shezi village, Guantian.

In 1629 the Backloan Tribe, overcome by the Dutch army, helped the conquerors to attack other Pingpu Tribes. After 1644 the tribe started participating in the northern district meeting of the Dutch. Under the Dutch regime, the Backloan Tribe had to do labor jobs and pay tax. 1636 they accepted the Christian belief. 1656 nearly 75% of the tribe became familiar with the Christian teaching. 1644 the Dutchmen started a new intermediary system, however, their living got worse and worse because the intermediaries. From 1654 to 1656, many died of infectious diseases and plus the plague of locusts, the population dropped drastically from 872 to 545.

In the period of Zheng regime, the Backloan Tribe had less living space owing to the new settlement of the army and the Chinese people. If Backloans went to the Chinese private school, they could be free from labor work. Instead they could cultivate their own land and life. In the year of 1673 the Chinese scholar Shen Kuang-wen (沈光文) came to teach the Backloan people. The tribe learned to know Chinese teaching and traditional Chinese medicine as well.

In Ching Dynasty, the Backloan Tribe must pay tax, do labor work, and furthermore, they were under control of the Backloan guard station all the time. Once they helped the government still rebellion. 46 civil soldiers got their own farming land at Baniangkeng (Today’s Mingjian Township, Nantou County) in 1790. However, the spot was far away from their living area, which caused inconvenience of many kinds. The Ching government established tribe school for local children. But with the increasing numbers of the official organizations, army and Chinese, the Backloan Tribe was forced to move away along the Wanli River. In the late period of Emperor Kangxi, the tribe moved away from the area that located between Zhongshan Road and Shenei. Once they even acrossed the the Zengwen River. After Kangxi this constant migration happened again and again in Yongzheng period as well as in Qianlong period.

In the Janpanese-ruled period, there were only two possible Backloan people recorded in the census data of Shanhua. 1933 there were 141 Backloans found in the record of Guantian. 1931 Professor Yichuanzizhizang(移川子之藏), author of Ballads of the aboriginals in Toushe, mentioned that according to an investigation in 1930, there were 143 household with a total number of 830 persons in registration in Toushe. These people came originally from Wanli, i.e. Shanhua at that time then moving to Toushe. One thing is sure that most of Backloans have settled down in Toushe in Japanese colonial period. According to the census data of Danei, one Backloan person was from Zengwen, six from Guantian, moving to Toushe and Wutou.1903 there were 22 households with a total number of 87 people of Wanli Tribe registrated in Jiubanian.

There is one Gongxei (公廨) in Guantian town and there are six in Danei. The Backloans came to Gongxei mainly to worship their god Taishanglaojun (Taizu) of Wanli Tribe or Shezi Tribe, later, also to some Chinese gods and some unknown Japanese dead spirit. The Gongxei had quite good interactions with nearby temples. Its building, decorations and sacrificial offerings are getting more and more similar with those from Chinese tradition. That makes the job to trace its origins and the descendents who follow this religious belief much harder.

At the present time, there are a series of revitalization movements of Pingpu Tribes going on in Taiwan. Nevertheless, we seldom hear anything from the Backloan Tribe. More attention and further researches about this are certainly needed.