論文名稱:花蓮縣失業率居高不下之探討

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

臺灣地區失業率的統計與公佈由行政院主計處負責,而失業率的計算方式為失業者人數除以勞動力,其中對失業者的定義為「想工作且正在找工作者」, 採取狹義定義,將怯志工作者與其他「想工作而未找工作者」排除於失業人口之外。因此,不難想像社會中實際的失業人數或失業率,應該高於政府官方所公佈之數據。失業率為勞動就業市場的重要指標之一,若能加以精準預測,將能提供許多有關人力資源的資訊,並有助政府形成相關決策,提高決策品質。本論文嘗試用行政院主計處人力資源調查及人力運用調查來分析影響失業率的探討。

本文主要研究方法之架構,首先針對花蓮縣觀光旅遊之興盛進行觀光遊客人次分析,再者因失業率居高不下針對就業人口以及失業人口做個別摘要分析,然後再對花蓮縣觀光旅遊之興盛為何失業率仍居高不下的原因做深入探討,資料研究期間是從88年的第1季到95年的第4季。再設定一個模型以實證資料(資料研究期間是從72年到95年)佐證花蓮縣政府在有限的預算下,有效的控制失業率不至於攀升,最後,提出一些結論與建議。

本研究根據1983 年至2006 年間共24 年的失業率變動的情況來研究分析失業率與經濟成長及政府支出的關係。透過奧肯法則及數據顯示,花蓮縣想要降低1%的失業率,政府僅須花47億5千3百萬元,由此可見花蓮縣政府在僅少的預算及資源不足的情況下能有效控制失業率之攀升。

由花蓮縣的統計資料研析可發現,花蓮每年吸引數百萬觀光人潮,但縣內失業率仍居高不下?其造成之原因有三:一、就業無法增幅,服務業仍為創造就業機會之主要產業。二、非自願性失業者急速增加。三、「季節性或臨時性工作結束」與「長期找不到工作」係就業者與失業者退離勞動市場主因。

Unemployment rate in Taiwan is calculated by Directorate General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics. It equals to the number of unemployed people divided by the labor force. The definition of the unemployment is the people who need and keep searching for new job. The strict definition of the unemployment excludes the people who want but do not keep searching for the job. Therefore, it is supposed that the real unemployment rate should be higher than the official number. Unemployment rate is an important index of the labor market. It offers human resource information and helps government to make related decision. Unemployment rate also gives better quality for the policy decision. Our research is to find out the key factors of the unemployment by the data from government human resource investigation and usage statistics.

The main framework of our study first is to analyze the tourism industry at Hualien County, and then we focus on the unemployment population problems to research the reason why the unemployment rate is high. The period of the data is from 1st quarter of 1999 to the 4th quarter of 2006. It can be found that the unemployment rate is well controlled by the limited government budget.

The article also builds up the relationship between unemployment rate and GDP, government expense. With Otto’s law, it can be found that 1% unemployment rate decreased cost 4.753 billion government expense. The government makes the growth of the unemployment rate under control.

By empirical data, millions of tourism flock to Hualien County, but Hualien County still keeps a high unemployment rate. There are 3 possible reason of the problem: 1. Service industry is the main industry at Hualien County, and not enough work opportunity. 2. Involuntarily unemployed workers rise rapidly. 3. The close of seasonal, temporarily job and Insufficient job opportunity of the long term works are the entire main factor for unemployment people to leave the labor market.