論文名稱:外勞引進對我國製造業男性勞動供給之影響

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:4

本文主要在於探討引進外籍勞工對本國勞動市場之影響。本研究著重於勞動供給面,以檢視外勞引進對於製造業男性勞工工資的影響,以及對於其勞動供給時數的衝擊。本文分別採用行政院主計處「台灣地區人力運用調查報告」民國94年單年觀察資料以及民國86至94年共計9年之合併資料,利用兩階段工具變數估計法,建立Mincer人力資本型態的工資估計式與勞動供給模型,以實證分析來探討外勞引進對於製造業勞工工資的最終影響、以及勞動供給變動情形。根據94年單年的實證資料發現,引進外勞確實對於製造業男性勞工工資率表現顯著為負面影響,且無論高、低技術勞工其工資率表現皆顯著而有受外勞引進負面影響,其次經由勞動供給方程式估計出製造業男性勞工勞動供給工資彈性為負彈性,代表其勞動供給位在於勞動供給曲線後彎的部份;同樣地,不論高、低技術勞工勞動供給估計,其勞動供給曲線也都在後彎的部份。如此一來,表示外勞引進除了壓縮製造業男性勞工的工資水準外,因其處後彎勞動供給線上,製造業男性勞工將增加勞動供給時數。另外本文採用民國86至94年共計9年合併資料,實證結果顯示與94年單年實證結果差異不大,唯在9年合併資料實證中,製造業高技術勞工的工資受外勞引進影響為負、但並不顯著。總歸來說,外勞引進確實會造成我國製造業勞工勞動條件變差,除了薪資表現降低外,還需要多付出更多的勞動工時投入。

The purpose of this research is to analyze how guest workers affect domestic labor market in Taiwan. By examining the labor-supply side, this research focuses only on male laborers of manufacturing industry, and tries to see how male laborers’ wage level and working hours being influenced.

Using the 1997-2005 Manpower Utilization Survey conducted by the Accounting and Statistics Department of Taiwan, the empirical results of two-stage instrumental variables model show that guest workers do have negative impact on domestic workers of manufacturing industry. By the 2005 single-year data, we find the wage level of both high- and low-skilled laborers in Taiwan are negatively affected by the inflows of guest workers .Moreover, the elasticity of labor supply is significantly negative.

Furthermore, by the pooling-data of 1997-2005, we find substantial evidence that the labor supply curve for male laborers of manufacturing industry in Taiwan is actually backward-bending, which means the labor supply curve in negative-sloped. As such, the inflows of guest workers not only lower the wage level, but also increase working hours of domestic manufacturing workers in Taiwan. The empirical results of 1997-2005 pooling-data are similar to that of 2005. In short, we might have to reconsider the current policy about guest workers in Taiwan.