論文名稱:台灣就業型態的階層化—以高等教育擴張後勞動者從事部分工時為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:6

本研究動機在於台灣的教育、產業發展與勞動市場之間具有相當的聯結關係,從人力對於勞動市場的供給需求來看,教育程度對於職業位階仍具有影響性,而就業市場的供給需求亦受景氣循環、產業發展與企業規模所影響。此外,在現今全球化與知識經濟的時代,釵h不同的就業型態亦趨於多元性,加上台灣高等教育擴張後,高等教育者的數量大幅攀升,未來這些職場的就業者將多數具有專科以上的教育學歷,但是這樣的學歷已不再是高薪高職位的保證,勢必會有部分高等教育者被向下擠壓從事低薪低職位的部分工時工作。

因此本研究為瞭解受僱者從事全時與部分工時者的特性,以及受僱者中為高等教育者從事部分工時的樣本特性,並著重於就讀科系所造成就業型態差異,因此自「人力資源調查問卷」中挑選本研究所需的重要變項,分別從三個層面探討高等教育擴張後勞動者從事部分工時的影響情況,因台灣勞動者的工作身份以「受僱者」比率最高,約占七成左右,且為統計計算上的精準與單純化,因此將勞動者的身份限縮為「受僱者」加以討論:

二、總體結構層面之影響:自行政院主計處蒐集1978 至2005 年失業率、經濟成長率以及 人力資源調查中受僱者為高等教育者比率,使用線性迴歸作為分析總體層面對於就業型態的影響差異。

三、高等教育擴張之影響:將1999 年視為分界年,1980 年視為擴張前時期,2005年視為擴張後時期,對照檢證擴張前後從事部分工時者中為高等教育者比率擴張程度,並加以探究就讀科系對於從事部分工時的影響程度。

本研究結果為,所有受僱者中,不論是單身或有偶女性,其從事部分工時的可能性皆較男性高(不論單身或有偶),然而對於受過高等教育者的女性而言,單身女性從事部分工時的可能性則比同樣為高等教育者的男性低。在就讀科系方面,不論是1980、1999 與2005 年就讀人文社會科系者,相較所有其他科系最可能從事部分工時。在所有受僱者的年齡組當中,顯示年齡愈高,從事部分工時的風險愈大,但是對於高等教育者而言可降低高齡者從事部分工時的風險。產業類別方面,則顯示出三級產業從事部分工時的可能性最高。而企業規模對於部分工時的影響上,小型的企業規模從事部分工時的比率相當高。失業率對於所有受僱者從事部分工時具有影響性,而經濟成長率則影響不大。高等教育擴張後,所有受僱者的高等教育者比率提高,這也使得部分工時當中高等教育者的比率增加,

而高等教育者就讀科系當中,以就讀文科者最容易從事部分工時。

The motivation of this research lies in quite connectable relationship among Taiwanese education, industry development and labor market. From the viewpoint of labor power to supply and demand of labor market, the occupation classes are still under the influence of the level of education. The supply and demand of the job market is under the influence of the business cycle, industry development and industry dimension. In addition, in the present era of globalization and knowledge-based economy, many different types of employment tend to diversity. After the expansion of higher education in Taiwan, the amount of higher education is largely increasing. The employees will mostly have the college (and above) educational background in the future. Such educational qualifications is no longer the guarantee of high-paid works. There must be part of the higher education squeezed down to do low-paid and low-positioned part-time jobs.

Therefore this research is mainly to understand the characteristics of the employees who engage in full-time and part-time workers, and the sampling characteristics of higher-educated employees who engage in part-time works. We put stress on the difference of job types caused by the major departments. Thus, we choose the important variables that our survey needs from “Human Resource Survey”. We probe into the influence situation of the laborers who engage in the part-time works after the expansion of higher education from three dimensions respectively. The ratio of Taiwanese laborers’ job is rather high as “employees”, accounting for 70%. In order to be standardized and simplified in statistically calculating, we restrict the laborers to “employees” and discuss as follows:

1. The Influence of Individual Level: We use binary logistic regression to analyze and probe into the difference of the work types through sex and marital status, education level/the departments majored, age, the ranks of the occupations, industry category, enterprise scale.

2. The Influence of Total Structural Level: We use linear regression to analyze the influence of the difference of work types in total level of the unemployment rate, economic growth and “Manpower Utilization Survey” for higher education employees. The resources collected by the Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics, Executive Yuan, from 1978 to 2005.

3.The Influence of the Expansion of Higher Education: We regard 1999 as a year of demarcation, 1980 as the pre-expanded period, 2005 as the post-expanded period. We compare the expanding degree ratio of the higher education who engage in par-time works within the pre-expanded and post-expanded period and probe into the influence degree of part-time workers with the majored departments.

The result of this survey is no matter the employees who are single or married women, the possibility to do part-time jobs is higher than that of the males (either single or married). However, those women who are higher-educated, the possibility for the single women to do part-time jobs is lower than that of the higher-educated men. From the viewpoint of majored departments, no matter in 1980, 1999 and 2005, the people who study in the departments of Humanities and Social Sciences compared to the other departments are mostly likely apt to do part-time jobs. Among all the age groups, the older the employees are, the more dangerous they are in their part-time jobs. But the higher educations can reduce the danger of doing part-time jobs. In the industry categories, it indicates the possibility that tertiary industry engages in doing part-time jobs is highest. The influence which enterprise scale has on part-time jobs is the ratio of part-time jobs in small enterprise scale is quite high. Unemployment rate has the influence on doing part-time jobs for all the employees, but little influence on economy growth rate.

After the expansion of higher education, the rate of higher educators of all the employees promotes. It also increases the rate of higher education who engage in the part-time jobs. Among all the departments of all the higher education who major, the employees who major in liberal arts are likely to do the part-time jobs.