論文名稱:老年人居住型態的轉換

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

在台灣,家庭一直是老年人養老的主要地點,但是隨著人口快速老化與家庭結構變遷,老年人的照顧與安養需求成為亟需重視的問題之一。本研究目的在於瞭解老年人居住型態轉換的動態過程,使用行政院主計處與內政部合辦的十次老人狀況調查資料,以年齡與居住型態分組迴歸結合馬可夫鏈模型,探討老年人居住型態隨著年齡、性別、健康狀況、是否有偶等個人特質而變動的情形,進一步建構老年人居住型態轉換情形的最適模型。我們認為能清楚說明老年人居住型態動態過程的最適模型包含年齡、性別、是否有偶、健康狀況、前期居住型態,共204個參數的模型。

研究結果顯示老年人的居住型態深受前期居住型態影響。其中,與子女同居是最穩定的居住型態,其次為獨居;僅與配偶同居及其他居住型態皆較難以維持。而當居住型態發生變動時,老年人主要轉入與子女同居,部分轉入其他居住型態;較不易轉入獨居及僅與配偶同居。未來隨著低生育率父母步入老年,社會上的老年人口將無足夠子女可供同居。若老年人口的健康不佳或財富累積不足,則老年人的居住型態將會成為嚴重的社會問題之一。

A majority of the elders in Taiwan live with family, in particular with adult children, after the retirement age. But accompanied by population aging and changes in family structure, elderly care becomes a critical issue.

This paper aims at exploring the transitions in living arrangements among the elderly. Returns to a total of 10 batches of “Survey on the Elderly Conditions in Taiwan” during the period of 1986-2005 were analyzed and the effects of age, sex, health condition, marital status, and previous living arrangement of the elderly on the probabilities of adopting different living arrangements examined, while the changes along the axis of age emphatically noted. We hypothesized that the probability structure of living arrangements is a function of the age, sex, health condition, marital status, and previous living arrangement of the elderly.

Our results indicate that previous living arrangement is the key factor to the transitions from one living arrangement to the next among the Taiwan elderly. Living with children appears to be the most stable arrangement; living alone ranks the second. Living with spouse only and living with people other than the members of direct family are both hard to maintain. For the elderly who adopted a new arrangement, a majority shifted to living with children, some shifted to living with people outside the direct family, a few shifted to living alone or living with spouse only.

In the future, as parents of under replacement fertility enter the old age, the elderly population will not have enough number of children to live with and the elderly care becomes a critical issue.