論文名稱:醫院服務型機器人系統開發

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

智慧型機器人是近年來相當熱門的研究主題。由於其具備多重感測、自主控制以及與環境互動等能力,所以能達成人們所賦予之任務。目前智慧型機器人相關應用涵蓋了辦公室公文與物品傳遞、居家保全、醫療照護等等。基於智慧型機器人之未來重要性,本論文提出一醫院服務型機器人;透過機器人之反應導航及無線網路通訊功能,照護人員能在遠端以搖桿對機器人下達控制指令,並控制機器人到達所指定的診間,並且透過即時通訊軟體(Skype)與病人進行遠距會談。在機器人控制平台實現方面,本研究係以嵌入式系統為核心(ARM7 TDMI S3C44B0X),研發機器人遠距操控與自主避障功能。此外,由於醫院動線複雜,本研究以超音波感測器配合模糊演算法實現反應導航功能。同時,本研究亦採用全方位移動設計,以使機器人具備更靈敏之移動特性。最後,本機器人於一模擬醫院診間之場合進行實際測試,並由醫師於遠端下達指令使機器人於不同病房或診間移動,並與病人透過視訊進行語音互動。由實驗結果來看,此一機器人不但可藉由遠端操控到達所預期之目的地,移動過程也可由伺服器進行位置監控並避開障礙物,且到達使用者指定之目的地。

The intelligent robot is one of the most important research topics in recent years. Due to the capabilities of multiple sensing, intelligent control and interactions with environments, intelligent robots are capable of dealing with assigned tasks. Currently, intelligent robots may be responsible of documents delivery, home security, and healthcare. Based on the importance of intelligent robots in the future, this thesis proposes a hospital service robot system. The users such as physicians or nurses may manipulate the robot via a joystick through the network so that the robot can reach a desired location. At the same time, a video conferencing software (e.g. Skype) is further used to carry out the tele-presence approach. The proposed robot controller is constructed using the ARM (advanced RISK machine) based embedded system, and the controller is responsible of detecting obstacle distances as well as guiding robots and avoiding obstacles using the fuzzy logic based reaction navigations. On the other hand, an omni-wheeled robot platform is proposed to perform more expeditious movements. Consequently, the proposed hospital service robot prototype is implemented. This robot is also successfully tested in a simulated infirmary environment. Experimental results show that the physician can manipulate the robot in a remote site, and the robot follows the physician command to reach a desired location for video conferencing while avoiding obstacles around the robot.