論文名稱:臺灣特有牛樟芝及番荔枝科乙醯生合成物-squamocin之抗癌相關機轉

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

關於天然物抗癌的研究是最近的新潮流, 因為傳統化療的副作用太大, 所以癌症病患往往不能真正受益,因此開發天然物之活性分性析為目前研究之標的。就目前而言,有愈有愈多的證據指出,從天然物中所萃取出來的化合物可用於治療人類的各種疾病。在本研究計畫的主體為臺灣特有牛樟芝 (Antrodia cinnamomea Chang & Chou) 野生子實體之萃取物及臺灣產番荔枝科乙醯生合成物 (Formosan Annonaceous Acetogenins) 之squamocin來研究抗癌相關作用機制之探討。本研究論文總共分為三個部份如下:

研究論文的第一部份,我們將著重於研究臺灣特有牛樟芝的抗癌活性。牛樟芝是台灣特有珍貴藥用真菌類,屬於多孔菌科(Polyporeceae),越來越多的研究證實具有相當大的潛力開發成為癌症治療的新藥物。在我們的研究結果發現,利用酒精萃取野生樟芝子實體之萃取物(EEAC),可誘使HL 60血癌細胞經由降低組織蛋白的乙醯化進而造成細胞凋亡,其機制為增加癌細胞之組織蛋白去乙醯化轉移酶1 (histone deacetyltransferase, HDAC)的表現,並且降低了組織蛋白乙醯化轉移酶 (histone acetyltransferase)的活性,乙醯化轉移酶包括了GCN 5、CBP及PCAF。我們合併使用組織蛋白去乙醯化抑制劑trichostain A (TSA)來處理癌細胞,發現TSA並不能抑制EEAC所誘發的細胞凋亡。有趣的是,TSA及EEAC的合併使用對於抑制癌細胞的生長及誘發細胞凋亡具有協同作用的效果。且由我們結果顯示出EEAC可藉由增加死亡接受器(DR5)的表現及NF kappa B的活化來增加TSA細胞毒殺作用。接著,我們利用NMR來偵測牛樟芝子實體萃取物的成份組成, NMR及細胞毒殺分析的結果得知EA萃取物中最主要的活性成份為triterpenoids及steroids,且從活性導引分離(bioassay-guided fractionation)的結果得到zhankuic acid A為主要的活性成份,因此我們認為EEAC具有發展成為癌症化學療法佐劑之潛力。

研究論文的第二部份,我們將著重於研究於牛樟芝對於樹突細胞(Dendritic cells, DCs) 的免疫調控活性。目前認為調控免疫反應的樹突細胞是最具有潛力的抗原呈現細胞(Antigen Presenting Cells, APCs)。而菇類所產生的多醣體,在現今研究中發現其可成為一種誘使樹突細胞成熟及功能活化的新藥劑。且藥用菇類中,牛樟芝在台灣是屬於較常用於化學預防之藥用菇類,因此,在本計劃最主要的研究目標為探討牛樟芝萃取物(ACW)在活化樹突細胞功能性成熟過程中,所扮演免疫調節之角色。從實驗結果得知,相較lipopolysaccharides (LPS)促進樹突細胞功能成熟的作用,我們發現ACW也可提升樹突細胞的表面抗原表現及IL-12之生成。我們更進一步地發現,ACW可誘發樹突細胞表現Akt 、 p38 、及JNK/MAPKs的磷酸化之增加,且在利用p38抑制劑(SB 203580)及Akt抑制劑(LY94002)前處理後,可顯著地阻斷ACW所誘發的共同刺激因子(costimulatory factor)表現及IL-12的生成。因此我們認為ACW將具有成為癌細胞免疫療法之佐劑且可促進Th1之免疫反應。

研究論文的第三部份,我們將著重於研究squamocin之生物活性,squamocin是屬於臺灣產番荔枝科乙醯生合成物的一種,由現今研究結果證實具有抗癌活性,因此探討其對血癌細胞K562細胞生長抑制之影響。從實驗結果顯示squamocin的細胞毒殺作用都是隨著處理時間或是劑量的增加明顯地抑制K562細胞之增生,並且可發現K562增生之抑制是因細胞週期停滯於G2/M所致。在探討調控細胞週期蛋白質的表現方面,發現cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors (CDKIs), p21及p27 隨著squamocin處理劑量的增加,其表現量也隨之增加;而Cdk2,Cdk4, cyclin A,cyclin B1,cyclin D3及cyclin E則是維持不變;但在Cdk1及Cdc25C表現是隨之減少的。由以上結果得知,我們得知squamocin藉由增加p21及p27及減少Cdk1及Cdc25C的表現使得K562停滯於G2/M期而抑制細胞生長。

總結來說,我們將更進一步的研究這些天然物,使之能應用於臨床的癌症治療上。因此,之後我們將更精確的鑑定出AC子實體粗萃取物中的有效活性成份,並且用於的動物體內模式,使之具有潛力發展成為新的癌症免疫療法輔助性疫苗。另一目標,我們將探討臺灣產番荔枝科乙醯生合成物中的squamocin其對於被接種腫瘤細胞老鼠的抗癌機制及對於樹突細胞免疫方面的調控。

Accumulating evidence indicates that the importance of compounds derived from natural products to treat human diseases. Main investigations of this proposal are to study the mechanisms of these anticancer-related activities from natural extracts of Taiwanofungus cinnamomea and squamocin of Formosan Annonaceous Acetogenins. This proposal is divided to three parts that included:

In the first part, we focused on the anticancer activity of Tiwanofungus cinnamomea. The endemic species of Antrodia camphorate (AC) is a promising chemotherapeutic drug for cancer. We found that the ethanol extract from wild fruiting bodies of Antrodia cinnamomea (EEAC) could induce HL 60 cells apoptosis via histone hypoacetylation, up-regulation of histone deacetyltransferase 1 (HDAC 1), and down-regulation of histone acetyltransferase activities including GCN 5, CBP and PCAF in dose-dependent manner. Combination with histone deacetylase inhibitor, trichostatin A (TSA), did not block EEAC-induced apoptosis. Interestingly, combined treatment (100 nM of TSA and 100 μg/ml EEAC) caused synergistic inhibition of cell growth and increase of apoptotic induction. EEAC could effectively increase the cytotoxic sensitivity of TSA through the up-regulation of DR5 and NFκB activation. In this present study, bioassay-guided fractionation of EEAC led to the major active compound, zhankuic acid A, as the bioactive marker. Moreover, our findings may represent an experimental basis for developing EEAC as a potential chemotherapeutic adjuvant.

In the second part, we focused the immunomodulatory activity of Tiwanofungus cinnamomea on dendritic cells (DCs). Dendritic cells (DCs) are now recognized as the most potent professional antigen presenting cells (APCs) involved in initiating primary immune responses. The medicinal mushroom Antrodia cinnamomea (AC), is one of the most popular chemopreventive mushroom in Taiwan. Polysaccharides of mushroom products are among emerging new agents that activate maturation and functions of dendritic cells. The aim of this study is to investigate immunomodulating activity of Antrodia cinnamomea extract (ACW) on functional maturation of DCs. Compared with lipopolysaccharides (LPS), ACW effectively promoted the functional maturation of DCs in expression of phenotypic characteristics and IL-12 production as well as chemotaxic activity. Moreover, ACW increased phosphorylstion of Akt, p-38, and JNK/MAPKs in DCs. Specific inhibitors, SB 203580 and LY94002, significantly block ACW-induced up-regulation of costimulatory factor expression and IL-12 production. These findings suggest that ACW plays a potent adjuvant for cancer immunotherapy and promotes Th1 immune responses.

In the final part, we focused the antiproliferation activity of squamocin in Leukemia K562 cells. Squamocin is one of the annonaceous acetogenins and has been reported to have anticancer activity. Squamocin was found to inhibit the growth of K562 cells in a time-and dose-dependent manner. Cell cycle analysis showed G2/M phase arrest in K562 cells following 24 h exposure to squamocin. During the G2/M arrest, cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors (CDKIs), p21 and p27 were increased in a dose-dependent manner. Analysis of the cell cycle regulatory proteins demonstrated that squamocin did not change the steady-state levels of Cdk2, Cdk4, cyclin A, cyclin B1, cyclin D3 and cyclin E, but decreased the protein levels of Cdk1and Cdc25C. These results suggest that squamocin inhibits the proliferation of K562 cells via G2/M arrest in association with the induction of p21, p27 and the reduction of Cdk1and Cdc25C kinase activities.

Taken together, these results warrant further investigation of these natural products toward the development of clinical applications in cancer therapy. Thus, the study will be to precisely identify the active components of crude extract from fruiting bodies of AC and examine the potential to develop a new immunotherapeutic adjuvant of cancer vaccine in in vivo animal model. The other study will be further to investigate anticancer mechanisms of squamocin of Formosan Annonaceous Acetogenins in tumor-bearing mice as well as immunomodulatory effect on DCs.

2.Link LB, Potter JD. Raw versus cooked vegetables and cancer risk. Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev. 2004;13:1422-1435.

3.Dos Santos AC, Baggio CH, Freitas CS, et al. Gastroprotective activity of the chloroform extract of the roots from Arctium lappa L. J Pharm Pharmacol. 2008;60:795-801.

4.Herrmann M, Grether-Beck S, Meyer I, et al. Blackberry leaf extract: a multifunctional anti-aging active. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2007;29:411.

5.Sullivan R, Smith JE, Rowan NJ. Medicinal mushrooms and cancer therapy: translating a traditional practice into Western medicine. Perspect Biol Med. 2006;49:159-170.

6.Shen J, Ren H, Tomiyama-Miyaji C, et al. Potentiation of intestinal immunity by micellary mushroom extracts. Biomed Res. 2007;28:71-77.

7.Oliveira OM, Vellosa JC, Fernandes AS, et al. Antioxidant activity of Agaricus blazei. Fitoterapia. 2007;78:263-264.

8.Hsu CH, Hwang KC, Chiang YH, Chou P. The mushroom Agaricus blazei Murill extract normalizes liver function in patients with chronic hepatitis B. J Altern Complement Med. 2008;14:299-301.

9.Sliva D. Suppression of cancer invasiveness by dietary compounds. Mini Rev Med Chem. 2008;8:677-688.

10.Tsai ZTL, S. L. . The Use and the Effect of Ganoderma. Taichung, Taiwan: Sheng-Yun Publisher Inc; 1982.

11.Lu MK, Cheng JJ, Lai WL, Lin YJ, Huang NK. Fermented Antrodia cinnamomea extract protects rat PC12 cells from serum deprivation-induced apoptosis: the role of the MAPK family. J Agric Food Chem. 2008;56:865-874.

12.Chen YJ, Cheng PC, Lin CN, et al. Polysaccharides from Antrodia camphorata mycelia extracts possess immunomodulatory activity and inhibits infection of Schistosoma mansoni. Int Immunopharmacol. 2008;8:458-467.

13.Chen C-H, Yang S-W. New Steroid Acids from Antrodia Cinnamomea, A Fungal Parasite of Cinnamomum Micranthum. Journal of Natural Products. 1995;58:1655-1661.

14.Cherng I-H, Chiang H-C, Cherng M-C, Wang Y. Three New Triterpenoids from Antridia cinnamomea Journal of Natural Products. 1995;58:365-371.

15.Yang S-W, Shen Y-C, Chen C-H. Steroids and triterpenoids of Antodia cinnamomea—A fungus parasitic on Cinnamomum micranthum. Phytochemistry. 1996;41:1389-1392.

16.Shen YC, Yang SW, Lin CS, Chen CH, Kuo YH, Chen CF. Zhankuic acid F: a new metabolite from a formosan fungus Antrodia cinnamomea. Planta Med. 1997;63:86-88.

17.Shen C-C, Yuh-Chi Kuo, Ray-Ling Huang, et al. New Ergostane and Lanostane from Antrodia camphorata. J Chin Med. 2003;14:247-258.

18.Chen CC, Shiao YJ, Lin RD, et al. Neuroprotective diterpenes from the fruiting body of Antrodia camphorata. J Nat Prod. 2006;69:689-691.

19.Chen JJ, Lin WJ, Liao CH, Shieh PC. Anti-inflammatory benzenoids from Antrodia camphorata. J Nat Prod. 2007;70:989-992.

20.Shen YC, Wang YH, Chou YC, et al. Evaluation of the anti-inflammatory activity of zhankuic acids isolated from the fruiting bodies of Antrodia camphorata. Planta Med. 2004;70:310-314.

21.Chen CH, Yang SW, Shen YC. New steroid acids from Antrodia cinnamomea, a fungal parasite of Cinnamomum micranthum. J Nat Prod. 1995;58:1655-1661.

22.Hseu YC, Chang WC, Hseu YT, et al. Protection of oxidative damage by aqueous extract from Antrodia camphorata mycelia in normal human erythrocytes. Life Sci. 2002;71:469-482.

23.Hseu YC, Chen SC, Chen HC, Liao JW, Yang HL. Antrodia camphorata inhibits proliferation of human breast cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. Food Chem Toxicol. 2008.

24.Kuo PL, Hsu YL, Cho CY, Ng LT, Kuo YH, Lin CC. Apoptotic effects of Antrodia cinnamomea fruiting bodies extract are mediated through calcium and calpain-dependent pathways in Hep 3B cells. Food Chem Toxicol. 2006;44:1316-1326.

25.Chen KC, Peng CC, Peng RY, et al. Unique formosan mushroom Antrodia camphorata differentially inhibits androgen-responsive LNCaP and -independent PC-3 prostate cancer cells. Nutr Cancer. 2007;57:111-121.

26.Hseu YC, Chen SC, Tsai PC, et al. Inhibition of cyclooxygenase-2 and induction of apoptosis in estrogen-nonresponsive breast cancer cells by Antrodia camphorata. Food Chem Toxicol. 2007;45:1107-1115.

27.Peng CC, Chen KC, Peng RY, Chyau CC, Su CH, Hsieh-Li HM. Antrodia camphorata extract induces replicative senescence in superficial TCC, and inhibits the absolute migration capability in invasive bladder carcinoma cells. J Ethnopharmacol. 2007;109:93-103.

28.Peng CC, Chen KC, Peng RY, Su CH, Hsieh-Li HM. Human urinary bladder cancer T24 cells are susceptible to the Antrodia camphorata extracts. Cancer Lett. 2006;243:109-119.

29.Lu MK, Cheng JJ, Lai WL, Lin YR, Huang NK. Adenosine as an active component of Antrodia cinnamomea that prevents rat PC12 cells from serum deprivation-induced apoptosis through the activation of adenosine A(2A) receptors. Life Sci. 2006;79:252-258.

30.Wu H, Pan CL, Yao YC, Chang SS, Li SL, Wu TF. Proteomic analysis of the effect of Antrodia camphorata extract on human lung cancer A549 cell. Proteomics. 2006;6:826-835.

31.Song TY, Hsu SL, Yen GC. Induction of apoptosis in human hepatoma cells by mycelia of Antrodia camphorata in submerged culture. J Ethnopharmacol. 2005;100:158-167.

32.Hsu YL, Kuo YC, Kuo PL, Ng LT, Kuo YH, Lin CC. Apoptotic effects of extract from Antrodia camphorata fruiting bodies in human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines. Cancer Lett. 2005;221:77-89.

33.Wu YY, Chen CC, Chyau CC, Chung SY, Liu YW. Modulation of inflammation-related genes of polysaccharides fractionated from mycelia of medicinal basidiomycete Antrodia camphorata. Acta Pharmacol Sin. 2007;28:258-267.

34.Chen CC, Liu YW, Ker YB, et al. Chemical characterization and anti-inflammatory effect of polysaccharides fractionated from submerge-cultured Antrodia camphorata mycelia. J Agric Food Chem. 2007;55:5007-5012.

35.Hseu YC, Wu FY, Wu JJ, et al. Anti-inflammatory potential of Antrodia Camphorata through inhibition of iNOS, COX-2 and cytokines via the NF-kappaB pathway. Int Immunopharmacol. 2005;5:1914-1925.

36.Liu DZ, Liang HJ, Chen CH, et al. Comparative anti-inflammatory characterization of wild fruiting body, liquid-state fermentation, and solid-state culture of Taiwanofungus camphoratus in microglia and the mechanism of its action. J Ethnopharmacol. 2007;113:45-53.

37.Yang HL, Hseu YC, Chen JY, et al. Antrodia camphorata in submerged culture protects low density lipoproteins against oxidative modification. Am J Chin Med. 2006;34:217-231.

38.Song TY, Yen GC. Antioxidant properties of Antrodia camphorata in submerged culture. J Agric Food Chem. 2002;50:3322-3327.

39.Lu ZM, Tao WY, Zou XL, Fu HZ, Ao ZH. Protective effects of mycelia of Antrodia camphorata and Armillariella tabescens in submerged culture against ethanol-induced hepatic toxicity in rats. J Ethnopharmacol. 2007;110:160-164.

40.Lin WC, Kuo SC, Lin WL, Fang HL, Wang BC. Filtrate of fermented mycelia from Antrodia camphorata reduces liver fibrosis induced by carbon tetrachloride in rats. World J Gastroenterol. 2006;12:2369-2374.

41.Lee IH, Huang RL, Chen CT, Chen HC, Hsu WC, Lu MK. Antrodia camphorata polysaccharides exhibit anti-hepatitis B virus effects. FEMS Microbiol Lett. 2002;209:63-67.

42.Liu DZ, Liang YC, Lin SY, et al. Antihypertensive activities of a solid-state culture of Taiwanofungus camphoratus (Chang-chih) in spontaneously hypertensive rats. Biosci Biotechnol Biochem. 2007;71:23-30.

43.Yang HL, Chen CS, Chang WH, et al. Growth inhibition and induction of apoptosis in MCF-7 breast cancer cells by Antrodia camphorata. Cancer Lett. 2006;231:215-227.

44.Chang CY, Huang ZN, Yu HH, et al. The adjuvant effects of Antrodia Camphorata extracts combined with anti-tumor agents on multidrug resistant human hepatoma cells. J Ethnopharmacol. 2008.

45.Hseu YC, Yang HL, Lai YC, Lin JG, Chen GW, Chang YH. Induction of apoptosis by Antrodia camphorata in human premyelocytic leukemia HL-60 cells. Nutr Cancer. 2004;48:189-197.

46.Chen CC, Chyau CC, Hseu TH. Production of a COX-2 inhibitor, 2,4,5-trimethoxybenzaldehyde, with submerged cultured Antrodia camphorata. Lett Appl Microbiol. 2007;44:387-392.

47.Rocha DD, Dantas IN, Albuquerque MR, et al. Studies on the cytotoxicity of miscellaneous compounds from Eupatorium betonicaeforme (D.C.) Baker (Asteraceae). Chem Biodivers. 2007;4:2835-2844.

48.Park EJ, Pezzuto JM. Botanicals in cancer chemoprevention. Cancer Metastasis Rev. 2002;21:231-255.

49.Cragg GM, Newman DJ, Snader KM. Natural products in drug discovery and development. J Nat Prod. 1997;60:52-60.

50.Liaw CC, Yang YL, Chen M, et al. Mono-tetrahydrofuran annonaceous acetogenins from Annona squamosa as cytotoxic agents and calcium ion chelators. J Nat Prod. 2008;71:764-771.

51.Liaw CC, Chang FR, Chen SL, Wu CC, Lee KH, Wu YC. Novel cytotoxic monotetrahydrofuranic Annonaceous acetogenins from Annona montana. Bioorg Med Chem. 2005;13:4767-4776.

52.Kim J, Park EJ. Cytotoxic anticancer candidates from natural resources. Curr Med Chem Anticancer Agents. 2002;2:485-537.

53.Liu HX, Huang GR, Zhang HM, Wu JR, Yao ZJ. Annonaceous acetogenin mimics bearing a terminal lactam and their cytotoxicity against cancer cells. Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 2007;17:3426-3430.

54.Cave A, Figadere B, Laurens A, Cortes D. Acetogenins from Annonaceae. Fortschr Chem Org Naturst. 1997;70:81-288.

55.Chang FR, Liaw CC, Lin CY, Chou CJ, Chiu HF, Wu YC. New adjacent Bis-tetrahydrofuran Annonaceous acetogenins from Annona muricata. Planta Med. 2003;69:241-246.

56.Liaw CC, Chang FR, Lin CY, et al. New cytotoxic monotetrahydrofuran annonaceous acetogenins from Annona muricata. J Nat Prod. 2002;65:470-475.

57.Liaw CC, Chang FR, Wu YC, et al. Montacin and cis-montacin, two new cytotoxic monotetrahydrofuran annonaceous acetogenins from Annona montana. J Nat Prod. 2004;67:1804-1808.

58.Chang FR, Wu YC. Novel cytotoxic annonaceous acetogenins from Annona muricata. J Nat Prod. 2001;64:925-931.

59.Liaw CC, Chang FR, Wu CC, et al. Nine new cytotoxic monotetrahydrofuranic Annonaceous acetogenins from Annona montana. Planta Med. 2004;70:948-959.

60.Chih HW, Chiu HF, Tang KS, Chang FR, Wu YC. Bullatacin, a potent antitumor annonaceous acetogenin, inhibits proliferation of human hepatocarcinoma cell line 2.2.15 by apoptosis induction. Life Sci. 2001;69:1321-1331.

61.Liaw CC, Chang FR, Wu MJ, Wu YC. A novel constituent from Rollinia mucosa, rollicosin, and a new approach to develop annonaceous acetogenins as potential antitumor agents. J Nat Prod. 2003;66:279-281.

62.Ichimaru N, Murai M, Abe M, et al. Synthesis and inhibition mechanism of Delta lac-acetogenins, a novel type of inhibitor of bovine heart mitochondrial complex I. Biochemistry. 2005;44:816-825.

63.Chu CS, Kim SH, June CH, Coukos G. Immunotherapy opportunities in ovarian cancer. Expert Rev Anticancer Ther. 2008;8:243-257.

64.Banchereau J, Palucka AK. Dendritic cells as therapeutic vaccines against cancer. Nat Rev Immunol. 2005;5:296-306.

65.Platanias LC. Mechanisms of type-I- and type-II-interferon-mediated signalling. Nat Rev Immunol. 2005;5:375-386.

66.Koebel CM, Vermi W, Swann JB, et al. Adaptive immunity maintains occult cancer in an equilibrium state. Nature. 2007;450:903-907.

67.Sanchez-Sanchez N, Riol-Blanco L, Rodriguez-Fernandez JL. The multiple personalities of the chemokine receptor CCR7 in dendritic cells. J Immunol. 2006;176:5153-5159.

68.Rizza P, Capone I, Urbani F, et al. Evaluation of the effects of human leukocyte IFN-alpha on the immune response to the HBV vaccine in healthy unvaccinated individuals. Vaccine. 2008;26:1038-1049.

69.Wan JM, Sit WH, Louie JC. Polysaccharopeptide enhances the anticancer activity of doxorubicin and etoposide on human breast cancer cells ZR-75-30. Int J Oncol. 2008;32:689-699.

70.Hui KP, Sit WH, Wan JM. Induction of S phase cell arrest and caspase activation by polysaccharide peptide isolated from Coriolus versicolor enhanced the cell cycle dependent activity and apoptotic cell death of doxorubicin and etoposide, but not cytarabine in HL-60 cells. Oncol Rep. 2005;14:145-155.

71.Borchers AT, Krishnamurthy A, Keen CL, Meyers FJ, Gershwin ME. The immunobiology of mushrooms. Exp Biol Med (Maywood). 2008;233:259-276.

72.Chiu HH. Phylogenetic analysis of Antrodia species and Antrodia camphorata inferred from internal transcribed spacer region. Antonie Van Leeuwenhoek. 2007;91:267-276.

73.Liu JJ, Huang TS, Hsu ML, et al. Antitumor effects of the partially purified polysaccharides from Antrodia camphorata and the mechanism of its action. Toxicol Appl Pharmacol. 2004;201:186-193.

74.Piacentini P, Donadelli M, Costanzo C, Moore PS, Palmieri M, Scarpa A. Trichostatin A enhances the response of chemotherapeutic agents in inhibiting pancreatic cancer cell proliferation. Virchows Arch. 2006;448:797-804.

75.Gibson SB, Oyer R, Spalding AC, Anderson SM, Johnson GL. Increased expression of death receptors 4 and 5 synergizes the apoptosis response to combined treatment with etoposide and TRAIL. Mol Cell Biol. 2000;20:205-212.

76.Chen J, Bai H, Wang C, Kang J. Trichostatin A improves the anticancer activity of low concentrations of curcumin in human leukemia cells. Pharmazie. 2006;61:710-716.

77.Singh TR, Shankar S, Chen X, Asim M, Srivastava RK. Synergistic interactions of chemotherapeutic drugs and tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand/Apo-2 ligand on apoptosis and on regression of breast carcinoma in vivo. Cancer Res. 2003;63:5390-5400.

78.Ashkenazi A, Dixit VM. Apoptosis control by death and decoy receptors. Curr Opin Cell Biol. 1999;11:255-260.

79.Almasan A, Ashkenazi A. Apo2L/TRAIL: apoptosis signaling, biology, and potential for cancer therapy. Cytokine Growth Factor Rev. 2003;14:337-348.

80.Shetty S, Graham BA, Brown JG, et al. Transcription factor NF-kappaB differentially regulates death receptor 5 expression involving histone deacetylase 1. Mol Cell Biol. 2005;25:5404-5416.

81.Aggarwal BB. Nuclear factor-kappaB: the enemy within. Cancer Cell. 2004;6:203-208.

82.Geeraerts B, Vanhoecke B, Vanden Berghe W, Philippe J, Offner F, Deforce D. Deguelin inhibits expression of IkappaBalpha protein and induces apoptosis of B-CLL cells in vitro. Leukemia. 2007;21:1610-1618.

83.Dixit V, Mak TW. NF-kappaB signaling. Many roads lead to madrid. Cell. 2002;111:615-619.

84.Chen M, Huang L, Shabier Z, Wang J. Regulation of the lifespan in dendritic cell subsets. Mol Immunol. 2007;44:2558-2565.

85.Hsu YL, Kuo PL, Cho CY, et al. Antrodia cinnamomea fruiting bodies extract suppresses the invasive potential of human liver cancer cell line PLC/PRF/5 through inhibition of nuclear factor kappaB pathway. Food Chem Toxicol. 2007;45:1249-1257.

86.Song TY, Hsu SL, Yeh CT, Yen GC. Mycelia from Antrodia camphorata in Submerged culture induce apoptosis of human hepatoma HepG2 cells possibly through regulation of Fas pathway. J Agric Food Chem. 2005;53:5559-5564.

87.Lin A, Karin M. NF-kappaB in cancer: a marked target. Semin Cancer Biol. 2003;13:107-114.

88.Taplick J, Kurtev V, Lagger G, Seiser C. Histone H4 acetylation during interleukin-2 stimulation of mouse T cells. FEBS Lett. 1998;436:349-352.

89.Vandergeeten C, Quivy V, Moutschen M, Van Lint C, Piette J, Legrand-Poels S. HIV-1 protease inhibitors do not interfere with provirus transcription and host cell apoptosis induced by combined treatment TNF-alpha + TSA. Biochem Pharmacol. 2007;73:1738-1748.

90.Schwab M, Reynders V, Loitsch S, Steinhilber D, Stein J, Schroder O. Involvement of different nuclear hormone receptors in butyrate-mediated inhibition of inducible NF kappa B signalling. Mol Immunol. 2007;44:3625-3632.

91.Ruffels J, Griffin M, Dickenson JM. Activation of ERK1/2, JNK and PKB by hydrogen peroxide in human SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cells: role of ERK1/2 in H2O2-induced cell death. Eur J Pharmacol. 2004;483:163-173.

92.Swarup V, Das S, Ghosh S, Basu A. Tumor necrosis factor receptor-1-induced neuronal death by TRADD contributes to the pathogenesis of Japanese encephalitis. J Neurochem. 2007;103:771-783.

93.Sheikh MS, Huang Y. Death receptors as targets of cancer therapeutics. Curr Cancer Drug Targets. 2004;4:97-104.

94.Balasubramanyam K, Swaminathan V, Ranganathan A, Kundu TK. Small molecule modulators of histone acetyltransferase p300. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:19134-19140.

95.Bravo SB, Garcia-Rendueles ME, Seoane R, et al. Plitidepsin has a cytostatic effect in human undifferentiated (anaplastic) thyroid carcinoma. Clin Cancer Res. 2005;11:7664-7673.

96.Kang J, Chen J, Shi Y, Jia J, Zhang Y. Curcumin-induced histone hypoacetylation: the role of reactive oxygen species. Biochem Pharmacol. 2005;69:1205-1213.

97.Berger SL. Histone modifications in transcriptional regulation. Curr Opin Genet Dev. 2002;12:142-148.

98.Hart DN. Dendritic cells: unique leukocyte populations which control the primary immune response. Blood. 1997;90:3245-3287.

99.Martinez D, Vermeulen M, von Euw E, et al. Extracellular acidosis triggers the maturation of human dendritic cells and the production of IL-12. J Immunol. 2007;179:1950-1959.

100.Yang W, Yu J. Immunologic function of dendritic cells in esophageal cancer. Dig Dis Sci. 2008;53:1739-1746.

101.Usluoglu N, Pavlovic J, Moelling K, Radziwill G. RIP2 mediates LPS-induced p38 and IkappaBalpha signaling including IL-12 p40 expression in human monocyte-derived dendritic cells. Eur J Immunol. 2007;37:2317-2325.

102.Song TY, Yen GC. Protective effects of fermented filtrate from Antrodia camphorata in submerged culture against CCl4-induced hepatic toxicity in rats. J Agric Food Chem. 2003;51:1571-1577.

103.Lin JH, Yang SS. Mycelium and polysaccharide production of Agaricus blazei Murrill by submerged fermentation. J Microbiol Immunol Infect. 2006;39:98-108.

104.Kim GY, Oh WK, Shin BC, et al. Proteoglycan isolated from Phellinus linteus inhibits tumor growth through mechanisms leading to an activation of CD11c+CD8+ DC and type I helper T cell-dominant immune state. FEBS Lett. 2004;576:391-400.

105.Kawamura M, Kasai H, He L, et al. Antithetical effects of hemicellulase-treated Agaricus blazei on the maturation of murine bone-marrow-derived dendritic cells. Immunology. 2005;114:397-409.

106.Kim GY, Lee MY, Lee HJ, et al. Effect of water-soluble proteoglycan isolated from Agaricus blazei on the maturation of murine bone marrow-derived dendritic cells. Int Immunopharmacol. 2005;5:1523-1532.

107.Xie J, Qian J, Yang J, Wang S, Freeman ME, 3rd, Yi Q. Critical roles of Raf/MEK/ERK and PI3K/AKT signaling and inactivation of p38 MAP kinase in the differentiation and survival of monocyte-derived immature dendritic cells. Exp Hematol. 2005;33:564-572.

108.Agrawal A, Agrawal S, Cao JN, Su H, Osann K, Gupta S. Altered innate immune functioning of dendritic cells in elderly humans: a role of phosphoinositide 3-kinase-signaling pathway. J Immunol. 2007;178:6912-6922.

109.Yan W, Chen W, Huang L. Mechanism of adjuvant activity of cationic liposome: phosphorylation of a MAP kinase, ERK and induction of chemokines. Mol Immunol. 2007;44:3672-3681.

110.Lin YL, Lee SS, Hou SM, Chiang BL. Polysaccharide purified from Ganoderma lucidum induces gene expression changes in human dendritic cells and promotes T helper 1 immune response in BALB/c mice. Mol Pharmacol. 2006;70:637-644.

111.Enioutina EY, Bareyan D, Daynes RA. TLR ligands that stimulate the metabolism of vitamin D3 in activated murine dendritic cells can function as effective mucosal adjuvants to subcutaneously administered vaccines. Vaccine. 2008;26:601-613.

112.Zaffaroni N, Pennati M, Daidone MG. Survivin as a target for new anticancer interventions. J Cell Mol Med. 2005;9:360-372.

113.Cao LZ, Lin ZB. Regulation on maturation and function of dendritic cells by Ganoderma lucidum polysaccharides. Immunol Lett. 2002;83:163-169.

114.Chan WK, Law HK, Lin ZB, Lau YL, Chan GC. Response of human dendritic cells to different immunomodulatory polysaccharides derived from mushroom and barley. Int Immunol. 2007;19:891-899.

115.Schroder R, Nicolas P, Vincent SJ, Fischer M, Reymond S, Redgwell RJ. Purification and characterisation of a galactoglucomannan from kiwifruit (Actinidia deliciosa). Carbohydr Res. 2001;331:291-306.

116.Valentinis B, Bianchi A, Zhou D, et al. Direct effects of polymyxin B on human dendritic cells maturation. The role of IkappaB-alpha/NF-kappaB and ERK1/2 pathways and adhesion. J Biol Chem. 2005;280:14264-14271.

117.Hilkens CM, Kalinski P, de Boer M, Kapsenberg ML. Human dendritic cells require exogenous interleukin-12-inducing factors to direct the development of naive T-helper cells toward the Th1 phenotype. Blood. 1997;90:1920-1926.

118.Trinchieri G. Interleukin-12 and the regulation of innate resistance and adaptive immunity. Nat Rev Immunol. 2003;3:133-146.

119.McBride JM, Jung T, de Vries JE, Aversa G. IL-10 alters DC function via modulation of cell surface molecules resulting in impaired T-cell responses. Cell Immunol. 2002;215:162-172.

120.Shao P, Zhao LH, Zhi C, Pan JP. Regulation on maturation and function of dendritic cells by Astragalus mongholicus polysaccharides. Int Immunopharmacol. 2006;6:1161-1166.

121.Khader SA, Partida-Sanchez S, Bell G, et al. Interleukin 12p40 is required for dendritic cell migration and T cell priming after Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection. J Exp Med. 2006;203:1805-1815.

122.Gorbachev AV, Gasparian AV, Gurova KV, Gudkov AV, Fairchild RL. Quinacrine inhibits the epidermal dendritic cell migration initiating T cell-mediated skin inflammation. Eur J Immunol. 2007;37:2257-2267.

123.Sallusto F, Lanzavecchia A. Efficient presentation of soluble antigen by cultured human dendritic cells is maintained by granulocyte/macrophage colony-stimulating factor plus interleukin 4 and downregulated by tumor necrosis factor alpha. J Exp Med. 1994;179:1109-1118.

124.Rathmell JC, Thompson CB. Pathways of apoptosis in lymphocyte development, homeostasis, and disease. Cell. 2002;109 Suppl:S97-107.

125.Green DR, Kroemer G. The pathophysiology of mitochondrial cell death. Science. 2004;305:626-629.

126.Nopora A, Brocker T. Bcl-2 controls dendritic cell longevity in vivo. J Immunol. 2002;169:3006-3014.

127.Josien R, Li HL, Ingulli E, et al. TRANCE, a tumor necrosis factor family member, enhances the longevity and adjuvant properties of dendritic cells in vivo. J Exp Med. 2000;191:495-502.

128.Kumar V, Zhang MX, Swank MW, Kunz J, Wu GY. Regulation of dendritic morphogenesis by Ras-PI3K-Akt-mTOR and Ras-MAPK signaling pathways. J Neurosci. 2005;25:11288-11299.

129.Yuminamochi E, Koike T, Takeda K, Horiuchi I, Okumura K. Interleukin-12- and interferon-gamma-mediated natural killer cell activation by Agaricus blazei Murill. Immunology. 2007;121:197-206.

130.Taieb J, Chaput N, Menard C, et al. A novel dendritic cell subset involved in tumor immunosurveillance. Nat Med. 2006;12:214-219.

134.Fujimoto K, Hosotani R, Doi R, et al. Induction of cell-cycle arrest and apoptosis by a novel retinobenzoic-acid derivative, TAC-101, in human pancreatic-cancer cells. Int J Cancer. 1999;81:637-644.

135.O''Connor PM, Ferris DK, Pagano M, et al. G2 delay induced by nitrogen mustard in human cells affects cyclin A/cdk2 and cyclin B1/cdc2-kinase complexes differently. J Biol Chem. 1993;268:8298-8308.

140.King RW, Jackson PK, Kirschner MW. Mitosis in transition. Cell. 1994;79:563-571.

141.Ling YH, Consoli U, Tornos C, Andreeff M, Perez-Soler R. Accumulation of cyclin B1, activation of cyclin B1-dependent kinase and induction of programmed cell death in human epidermoid carcinoma KB cells treated with taxol. Int J Cancer. 1998;75:925-932.

142.Sleiman RJ, Catchpoole DR, Stewart BW. Drug-induced death of leukaemic cells after G2/M arrest: higher order DNA fragmentation as an indicator of mechanism. Br J Cancer. 1998;77:40-50.

143.Misao R, Nakanishi Y, Fujimoto J, Tamaya T. Effects of sex steroid hormones on corticosteroid-binding globulin gene expression in human endometrial cancer cell line Ishikawa. Ann Clin Biochem. 1998;35 ( Pt 5):637-642.

144.Duret P, Hocquemiller R, Gantier JC, Figadere B. Semisynthesis and cytotoxicity of amino acetogenins and derivatives. Bioorg Med Chem. 1999;7:1821-1826.

145.Raynaud S, Nemati F, Miccoli L,. Antitumoral effects of squamocin on parental and multidrug resistant MCF7 (human breast adenocarcinoma) cell lines. Life Sci. 1999;65:525-533.

146.Queiroz EF, Roblot F, Duret P,. Synthesis, spectroscopy, and cytotoxicity of glycosylated acetogenin derivatives as promising molecules for cancer therapy. J Med Chem. 2000;43:1604-1610.

147.Zhu XF, Liu ZC, Xie BF,. Involvement of caspase-3 activation in squamocin-induced apoptosis in leukemia cell line HL-60. Life Sci. 2002;70:1259-1269.

148.Chen CY, Chang FR, Chiu HF, Wu MJ, Wu YC. Aromin-A, an Annonaceous acetogenin from Annona cherimola. Phytochemistry. 1999;51:429-433.

149.Lederer JA, Perez VL, DesRoches L, Kim SM, Abbas AK, Lichtman AH. Cytokine transcriptional events during helper T cell subset differentiation. J Exp Med. 1996;184:397-406.

150.Kessel D, Luo Y. Cells in cryptophycin-induced cell-cycle arrest are susceptible to apoptosis. Cancer Lett. 2000;151:25-29.

151.Hyun JW, Cheon GJ, Kim HS, et al. Radiation sensitivity depends on OGG1 activity status in human leukemia cell lines. Free Radic Biol Med. 2002;32:212-220.

152.Lock RB, Ross WE. Inhibition of p34cdc2 kinase activity by etoposide or irradiation as a mechanism of G2 arrest in Chinese hamster ovary cells. Cancer Res. 1990;50:3761-3766.