論文名稱:英雄:一種流行於亂世的政治文化現象──以漢魏為考察範圍

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

顧名而知義,本論著乃鎖定「漢魏」為考察上的時間範圍,並以「流行於亂世的一種政治文化現象」為座標系,去定位中國漢魏「英雄」所特有的政治形象和政治內涵。

蓋繼東周末的春秋戰國時期、秦末的楚漢時期、新莽末東漢初以降,中國歷史上第四季亂世,便是漢魏之際。尤可奇者,乃時至漢魏,以某種毫無疑問的、前所未有的盛況,被當時文獻號為「英雄」的一種政治精英,突然蜂湧虎爭,而當時崇服「英雄」並追隨其開基闖業的一般民眾,亦響應雲集。此外,「英雄」一詞大量散見於此期,而探析「英雄」人物的專題或副題著作,亦是從漢魏時期開始紛呈踵現。若仔細分析漢魏時期的歷史和文獻,遂可發現:「英雄」高度參與乃至主宰了當時的國家政治活動。「英雄」順乘亂世風雲而起、起而導撥亂世政治,這不僅僅是一種遭逢亂世才有可能發生和傳佈的政治文化現象,更重要的是,「英雄」乃時至漢魏方形成熟的、極具流行性和爭議性的一種政治文化現象、一種強勢社群和一種精英人格。因此,漢魏之於「英雄」,意味著有史以來第一個寛許「英雄」人物和「英雄」政治文化發育成熟並流行的亂世時空;而「英雄」之於漢魏,則提供了一種足以表徵當代的精英人物和政治文化,為百餘年的時代風神著上點晴式的一筆,「英雄」成了漢魏之所以為「漢魏」,成了「亂世」雖亂而猶可圈點的其中一種重大標誌。

本論著正文自第二章始,共分三大部。第一部是〈溯洄「英雄」詞源與「英雄」政治文化的芻成期〉。蓋至少到新莽末年以前,「英」和「雄」二詞分立單行,尚未構成一個在意義上有所互補相強的複合詞「英雄」。因此,本部首先以先秦至新莽末為考察範圍,溯洄「英雄」的詞源「英」與「雄」,梳理「英」與「雄」的本義和一系列引伸義,並據此表現出「英」、「雄」從先秦至新莽末便已基本奠定的政治意蘊。其次,本部以班彪〈王命論〉為依據,論證時至新莽末東漢初之交,「英」與「雄」終於合併為詞組「英雄」;再者,一套關注和評價「英雄」人物的政治文化亦開始萌芽。第二部是〈漢魏亂世中圓熟的「英雄」義域與「英雄」政治文化〉,最主要是提出所謂「『英雄』在史傳政治話語範疇中的關鍵詞化」,以及「『英雄』專題著作的踵現」兩種現象,作為證示「英雄」義域及其所指涉的政治文化,業已圓熟於漢魏時期的角度和理據。通過上述觀察,我們可以認定:時至漢魏,「英雄」已發展成社會中一種重要族群或重要階層,具有影響力、問題意味、時代標誌以及政治向度,也是漢魏政治文化中一種廣泛被認知、被討論乃至被認同的人格型態。第三部是〈「英雄」與幾類現實人物的同異離合關係〉。蓋「英雄」經常和幾類特定的現實人物連繫在一起,並被共同地放置於某個角度、層次或範圍之內加以檢視和比較。譬如,論及亂世中的領袖角色、精英名望之高低和經營規模之大小,「英雄」可與「豪傑」相較;論及人格風采和政治上的互動關係,「英雄」與「名士」糾葛甚深;論及婚配對象,「英雄」與「美人」、「才女」堪為理想之組合。籍由「英雄」和這幾類人物的磋磨、襯照,將促使「英雄」的形象和內涵更為清晰鮮明,也將啟發出更多觀察「英雄」的不同視角。

As implied by the name, this work focuses on “Han-Wei” as the duration of survey, and takes “ A political culture prevalent in troubled times” as an coordinate, which can orientate the particularly political image and political intension of Chinese “Hero” in Han-Wei periods.

Following the last reign of Easten Zhou (namely ChunQiu-ZhanGuo periods), Qin (namely Chu-Han periods) and the boundary between late Xin and early Easten Han, the fourth season of troubled times in Chinese history, that is to say, Han-Wei periods. A situation that was out of the way had occurred at this time: In an undoubtedly and exceptionally grand state, “Hero(es)”, whom the contemporary records addressed as a class of political elite, rose in swarms and competed violently with each other. A large mass of people adored “Hero(es)”, and pursued the formers to carve out their political affairs. Furthermore, a great number of the word “Hero(es)” scattered among the Han-Wei records, in the case of the studies, which aimed for “Hero(es)” and took it as a designated topic or subtitle, appeared at this time in a continuous succession too. If we anatomize the history and records of Han-Wei, we may well find that, “Hero(es)” had greatly played a part in, and even gained dominance over then governance of the country. “Hero(es)” took advantage of the troubled but favorable occasions to spring up, hence they guided politic, clarified chaos, and brought things back to order, this was not only a politically cultural phenomenon that may just arise and spread in troubled times, and even more significant, “Hero(es)” mean a political culture, a powerful class and an elitist personality that matured during Han-Wei periods, and had gained both popularity and controversy. In view of these, as for “Hero(es)”, “Han-Wei” signified a disordered space-time that foremost allowed “Hero(es)” and heroic politic to ripen into mature and to be prevalent throughout the history of China; as for “Han-Wei”, “Hero(es)” provided a kind of elites and political culture which may adequately symbolize this era and point out its essence over hundred years. “Hero(es)” had become a material symbol that made “Han-Wei” therefore is “Han-Wei”, and made this troubled generation seems to be fascinating and admirable.

Start from Chapter 2, the main text of this work can be divided into three parts. The first part is named as “Trace back to the origin of word ‘YinXiong (namely Hero)’ and embryo stage of heroically political culture”. The word “Yin” and “Xiong” had been individually used, and had not yet been combined into a word group which was complementary and reinforce the meaning to one another until Han-Wei periods. So first of all, this part confines the phase of research within pro-Qin (namely XianQin) to the late Xin dynasty, and trace back to “Yin” and “Xiong”, the origin of word “YinXiong” (namely “Hero(es))”, in order to analyze their original meanings and extended meanings, and accordingly, display the political implication of “Yin” and “Xiong” that had basically been established since pro-Qin. The next, this part seizes on BanBiao’s “WangMingLun” (namely “A discourse on the divine providence of (or the heavenly mandate to) emperor” as the evidence, so as to prove that “Yin” and “Xiong” had eventually united to “YinXiong”(I will state it as “Hero(es)” from now on) till the specified term between late Xin and early Eastern Han dynasty; in addition, a set of political culture paying close attention and evaluation to “Hero(es)” started to germinate at this time too. The second part is named as “The meaning set of “Hero(es)” and heroically political culture that matured during the troubled times of Han-Wei”, majorly brings up the ideas concerned with two appearances, there are “‘Hero(es)’ became keywords in the range of political speeches accounted in biographies of annals” as well as “ successive presentations of ‘Hero(es)’ monographs”, on purpose to be the visual angle and the basis of argument, which can demonstrate that the meaning set of “Hero(es)” and heroically political culture related by the former, had attained to maturity up to Han-Wei periods. Through the above observations, we may conclude that when it came to Han-Wei periods, “Hero(es)” had developed as an important community or class in society, they showed the influence, questionable implication, contemporary hallmark and political reference, in the meantime, “Hero(es) was also a mode of personality that popularly be recognized, discussed and even identified in the political culture during Han-Wei. The third part is named as “The similarities, differences, connections and separations between “Hero(es) and few kinds of figures in real-life”. “Hero(es)” had constantly been connected with some particular and real figures, and had been put together among some angles, grades, and ranges for the convenience of survey and compare. For examples, when we touch upon the leading role during troubled times, the degree of elitist prestige and the scale of political operation, “Hero(es)” could be contrasted with “HaoJie” (namely the other kind of outstanding men at the helm); when we touch upon the charisma sprang from personality and the political interaction, “Hero(es)” had a complex entanglement with “MingShi” (namely famous intellectuals); when we touch upon mate for marry, then “Hero(es)” who joined with “MeiRen” (namely beauty) or “CaiNu” (namely talented women), seemed like couples of ideal match. Relying upon the above polish and contrast between “Hero(es)” and other kinds of figures, the image and intension of “Hero(es)” may be even clearer and more vivid, further, may enlighten more points of view for observations of “Hero(es)”.