論文名稱:台灣與中國大陸地區鯉科魚類之親緣地理研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

鯉科(Cyprinidae)為台灣與中國華南地區種類最多、分佈最廣的初級性淡水魚類,鯉科魚類擴散能力限於河系分佈,為研究親緣地理之好材料。本研究選取台灣與中國華南地區八種鯉科魚類,包括:菊池氏細鯽(Aphyocypris kikuchii)、台灣白魚(Pararasbora moltrechti)、何氏棘鲃(Spinibarbus hollandi)、大眼華鳊(Sinibrama macrops)、台灣鏟頷魚(Onychostoma barbatulus)、高身鏟頷魚(Onychostoma alticorpus)、平頷鱲(Zacco platypus)、中國馬口魚(Opsariichthys bidens)。四十一個河系、包括中國華南地區十九個河系四十一個樣點,台灣二十二個河系、四十二個採樣點,共採取1022個樣本,利用粒線體控制區(D-loop region)與細胞色素b(cytochrome b)基因序列來探討台灣與鄰近地區淡水魚類親緣地理模式。本研究結果顯示在台灣地區,中央山脈、桃園台地、苗栗台地與台灣堆為重要地理障壁,將台灣初級性淡水魚分隔為四個地理區,分別為:一、蘭陽、淡水區,二、頭前、後龍區,三、中部地區,四、東、南部地區。華南地區,南嶺、雲開大山則為重要地理障壁,將華南區分為五個地理區:一、長、珠江區,二、浙江地區,三、福建地區,四、粵東地區,五、海南島地區。台灣淡水魚類具南、北兩起源,北起源路徑應該由浙、閩交界水系擴散至台灣頭前、後龍溪一帶,南起源路徑應由九龍江擴散至台灣苗栗台地以南水系。在基因多樣性與族群動態分析結果顯示,分佈於中國大陸的物種與族群具有較高的基因多樣性與未發生顯著之族群擴張現象,但台灣則相反,本研究認為此和水體與族群大小有關,推測中國大陸具有較大水體與較大族群量所致。

The primary fresh water family Cyprinidae represents the richest and diversification ichthyofauna in Taiwan and South China. Cyprinid fishes dwelling in island-like habitats provide an ideal model for phylogeographical studies. The present and historical connections among rivers are the basis of the interpretation of the observed genetic relationships among populations. We examined the phylogeographic structure of eight cyprinid fishes, including Ahyocypris kikuchii, Pararasbora moltrechti, Spinibarbus hollandi, Sinibrama macrops, Onychostoma barbatulus, Onychostoma alticorpus, Zacco platypus, in Taiwan and South China based on the molecular variation of the mitochondrial DNA cytochrome b and D-loop gene. We analyzed 1022 individuals of 83 populations collected from 41 rivers, including 41 populations of 19 drainages in South China and 42 populations of 22 drainages in Taiwan. Our study supports that Central Mountain Range, Taoyuan Plateau, Miao-li Plateau and Formosa Bank may have been important geological barriers in Taiwan. According to the geological barriers, we identified four major geographical regions in Taiwan: (1) Lanyang-Danshuei group, (2) Touchien- Houlung group, (3) Central group, and (4) southeastern group. The NanLing Mountain and YunKai Mountain may have been important geological barriers in South China, and identified five major geographical regions, including (1) Yangtze- Pearl river group, (2) Zhejiang group, (3) Fujian group, (4) Eastern Guangdong group, (5) Hainan group. Our study hypothesized there are two migration routes in freshwater fish in Taiwan. The North Route migrated from ZheMin region in mainland China to Touchien- Houlung region in Taiwan and the South Route migrated from Jiulongjiang region to the south region of Miao-li Plateau in Taiwan. The higher genetic diversity and no significant population expansion of the freshwater fish populations distributed in mainland China. There are larger population size and deme size in mainland China as the major reason.