論文名稱:反映都市空間結構的人行空間系統規劃與規範之研究-以鳳山市為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:5

人行空間系統在都市生活空間中具有重要意義並扮演重要功能。台灣當前的人行空間系統日漸受到政府規劃單位的重視,但人行空間在都市空間的意涵未被適當的反映、強化,目前台灣的街道以建築物為支配性地標,各建築之間缺乏關聯性考量,組合成零碎的街道段落及零散的空間配佈,不但造成惡劣的基本人行空間更遑論容納額外的市民公共活動。以車行為本之標準化道路規劃所構成的都市形貌,無法適當反映都市的功能與意象結構,更無能顯示街道特色與都市風格。

台灣惡劣的人行環境可歸納為以下幾點主因,首先為「車行為本」的道路規劃理念令步行空間受到擠壓,留設行人穿越道成為道路的附帶設施,造成不尊重人權的都市空間;其次,未考慮整體都市空間結構進行規劃,都市的建築物是由都市計畫、開發者與建築師在建築境界線下的產物,建築與建築之間、建築與街道之間、建築與空間之間的界面關係皆被忽略,此規劃背景下造就的人行空間,徒然只是都市計畫街廓、車行道路與建築設計後所殘存的剩餘空間;再者,現今的人行空間系統之規劃與規範缺乏整合,法令規範未能因應規劃遠景而生,缺乏目的性的規劃與規範,造成人行空間系統分佈零散無法反映都市結構。

本研究試圖指認存在台灣人行空間系統多年的積習與弊病,從錯誤的都市道路規劃理念,到缺乏目的性的法令規範援用,未考慮都市整體空間結構的作法,造成今日人行空間系統分佈零碎、片段與人行空間的錯置,令人行空間系統無法進一步反映都市的功能(活動)結構與意象結構。

透過相關理論與文獻回顧,剖析都市空間結構觀點下的城市紋理與內涵以及都市診斷的理念方法,解析人行空間的概念與實務,輔以國內外相關案例的搜集分析以及人行空間規劃與規範的經驗,作為本研究論述之基礎。本研究首先將檢視台灣人行空間系統面臨的問題,釐清人行空間系統在都市空間中扮演的角色與意涵,奠定「以人為本」的人行空間基本認知,強化「以人為本」的街道路系統規劃精神與規範管制工具。其次為建構以整體都市空間結構為基礎進行人行空間系統規劃之新理念,提出在反映都市空間結構的理念下,合理的人行空間系統如何在都市空間規劃上被實現。從城市的閱讀與觀察中指認出街道的功能結構與風格意象結構,再透過城市診斷,重新定位都市人行空間之網路架構,以設置層級分明、界面清楚且充分反映都市空間結構的人行空間系統。進一步檢討人行空間與街道系統規劃理念與規範管理的連結性,提出相互整合的理念,使都市人行空間結構更具序列性與秩序性,以期提供公私部門都市規劃與規範層面上新的思考建議。

過去台灣對於人行空間的規範與管理缺乏目的性的法令制度與管理機制,造成騎樓與人行道空間混用與替代的弔詭,本研究也將釐清騎樓與人行道的合理區位與人行空間形式,重新思考兩者於都市結構下的定位與功能,並嘗試解決歷史上騎樓跟人行道誤用與混用的錯誤經驗。最後將建構之理念方法因地制宜示範於實證地區,經由實證區域進行以都市結構為觀點的規劃分析方法,呈現本研究欲積極強化的人行空間系統規劃程序,期作為日後公私部門規劃單位進行都市整體系統規劃與規範上的參考。

The pedestrian system of a city plays significant role for the quality of urban environment. A well-planned pedestrian system should further reflect the functional and imagery structure of a city. In recent years, although pedestrian environment has increasingly gained attention by the public sector in Taiwan, the quality of pedestrian environment is still far from satisfactory. This study argued that the inferior quality of urban pedestrian environment in Taiwan was the result of the misconduct of vision and mechanism in pedestrian system planning and design. The inadequate planning concept and regulation mechanism has hindered the overall pedestrian environment in cities of Taiwan.

For the planning aspect, the “vehicle-oriented” road and street system planning and design has made the pedestrian system equivalent to the sidewalk accessory to the transportation conduit for vehicles. Careful differentiation and integration between vehicle and pedestrian are absent, not to mention in reflecting the unique character of a street. To resolve the conflict between vehicular and pedestrian movement, inner block artificial pedestrian mall was created to supplement the vehicle-oriented “road” design. The real “street” that balances the vehicular and pedestrian movement and maximum the social contact was absent. For the regulation aspect, most of zoning code and design guidelines in Taiwan required indifferent sidewalk provision, setback and/or arcade requirement according to the width of street, regardless the need of pedestrian connection to the network and contribution to the character of the street. This uniform regulation has created numerous isolated, segmented pedestrian way and hostile pedestrian environment, if not obsolete.

It is concluded that a reasonable pedestrian system should be planned and designed in such a way to reflect the city’s functional structure and imagery structure from node to corridor to district.

City of Fongshan was also selected to demonstrate the vision and mechanism in achieving a reasonable pedestrian system planning and regulation. The overall circulation system of Fongshan was analyzed and clarified according to the need of vehicular and pedestrian movement. The function and character of street were also identified to establish a pedestrian-oriented spirit of street system. Demonstration of guidelines of nodes, corridors and districts were also provided to show the possibility of completing a pedestrian network for the city in reflecting functional and imagery structure of Fongshan city.