論文名稱:我不住在「竹籬笆」:一個外省女性的客家村落生命史(1950-1980)

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:13

本研究主張外省人異質性的立場,探討外省人本土化的經驗,藉由深度訪談及文獻史料建構出一位散居外省女性的生命經驗,並呈現外省人在客家村落的生活圖像。本論文共有七章,第一章為導論,其後的結構分為故事與分析:第二章仿《金翅》的敘事性筆法,呈現研究對象的生命故事;第三章至第五章分別從外省人、社區及女性等三重視野來檢視一個客家村落的外省移民家庭故事;從故事到分析,均以移民為貫串的軸線。最後以第六章結論收結,第七章餘論則是主結構外的省思。本研究嘗試避開對外省人預設的本質化,而將焦點轉移至移民適應的研究面向,討論集居與散居在適應典型上的差異,也因而透顯外省人並不具有外省族群的意識與認同;在進一步探究散居的移民個體的認同傾向時,發現在個體與地方社會的互動關係上,個體本身具有主體性與能動性,社會與文化也有其彈性與包容力,能吸納異質的元素,在互動過程中促成社區的變遷,移民個體產生在地的認同;研究對象的性別也顯現差異性,女性移民個體在台灣既成的社會與文化脈絡中仍受到侷限,但移民淺根與游移的特性正是突破結構限制的利基點,本研究對象因此透過行動實踐而定義自己,也反映女性角色在時代變遷中的改變。

This research discussed the experience of a mainlander’s indigenization which based on the mainlander’s heterogeneity. This survey constructed the life history of diaspora of a female mainlander and presented the life’s situation of a mainlander who is living in a Hakka village through the deeply interviews and literatures. There are seven chapters in this research. Chapter 1 is the introduction and afterwards other chapters are distributed into two parts. These two parts are history and analysis. Chapter 2 imitated the descriptive method of “Jin-Chi” to show the life history of the sample. From chapter 3 to chapter 5, this research used separately three viewpoints to conduct a mainlander’s migrant family history of a Hakka village. Three points of view came from mainlander, community, and female. Migration is the main stream for the whole study. Chapter 6 is the conclusion and chapter 7 is the discussion of findings.

This study tried to avoid the mainlander’s homogeneity but to focus on the aspect of migrant’s adoption. The results show the differences between the settlement and diaspora and prove the mainlanders do not have the ethnic identity and ethnic consciousness. For the aspect of the migrant’s ethnic identity of diaspora, there are some findings from the interaction between the individuality and local society. First, the individuality possesses subjectivity and agency. The society and culture also have elasticity and tolerance which can absorb the heterogeneous elements. Through this interaction, it will promote the changes of the community to produce the local identity of migrants. Furthermore, the sex of sample is also significant. Female migrants are still limited in the society and culture in Taiwan. Migrant’s characteristics are the main points to break the limitation of frame. The sample of this study identifies self by truly action and also reflects the female’s changes in every generation.