論文名稱:轉換型領導與企業創新-以T公司為例

論文提要內容:

隨著全球化風潮席捲全世界,為整體商業環境帶來全新的風貌與挑戰,也使得各企業的領導者紛紛將創新視為組織發展的首要任務。在許多影響創新的因素中,管理者的領導行為被大多數學者公認為相當重要的影響因素之ㄧ,其中又以轉換型領導能最有效地達成組織創新的目標。全球專業積體電路製造服務業的創始者與龍頭-T公司,將創新(Innovation)列為企業四大核心價值之一,對於創新領域的成果也一直是外界有目共睹的。因此,本研究欲探討像T公司這樣一個已經具備一定創新程度的企業中,主管的領導風格與創新究竟存在何種關係?

研究結果顯示,轉換型領導和創新成熟度與創新氣候呈現顯著的正相關,亦即組織中的管理者若具有魅力型領導、啟示性鼓勵、個別化關懷、知識上啟發四大特質,將有助於組織內創新環境的塑造與創新人才的培育。

此外,T公司的部經理/經理級同仁普遍認為T公司的管理階層與經營團隊具有轉換型領導風格的四大特質(魅力型領導、啟示性鼓勵、個別化關懷、知識上激勵),能夠取得追隨者的尊敬和信任,激起追隨者朝共同目標邁進的衝勁,給予追隨者學習機會並協助其發展,同時激發追隨者的新思維,提升其邏輯思考和分析能力。

然而,在衡量創新的各題項中,得分最低的三項分別為:偏離公司的常態是被鼓勵的、公司管理團隊在追求有價值的創新中,允許失敗的空間、好的創新專案構想通常都來自公司外部。一方面顯示T公司在追求創新的同時又需兼顧守成的機制,其推動過程仍有可調整之處;另一方面顯示T公司的創新仍是以內部創新為主,對於運用或接納外來創意點子的程度還有更開闊的空間,而整合內外部創新構想也是未來邁向開放式創新(Open Innovation)的重要原則之一。

Abstract

With globalization, innovation is regarded as a vital important factor for the success of a business. Many studies have shown that leadership, especially transformational leadership, is one of the most influential factors to innovation. T Company, the pioneer of IC manufacturing industry, takes innovation as one of its four enterprise core values and achieves remarkable success in the innovation domain. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to discover the correlation between transformational leadership and innovation in T Company.

After analyzing 204 questionnaires filled out by managers of T Company, the findings of this study are as follows:

1.Transformational leadership is positively related to innovation climate and innovation maturity. In other words, managers characterized by charisma, inspirational motivation, intellectual stimulation and individual consideration are contributive to create an innovative environment and foster innovative talents.

2.In general, respondents think the management team of T Company has four characters of transformational leadership, which means managers can be respected and trusted by their subordinates, can lead them towards a common objective, can give them opportunities to learn and to grow, and can strengthen their logic and analytical skills.

3.“Practices different from the corporate norm are encouraged”, “Management is tolerant of failure in pursuit of valuable innovation”, “Good ideas for innovation projects often come from outside of the company” are the three lowest-scored items of the innovation aspect. It implies that innovation in T Company is restricted to conservative regulations and T Company focuses more on internal innovation than external innovation.