論文名稱:高風險的性?從男同志轟趴參與者的性實作檢視「多重性伴侶」的愛滋風險論述

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:8

本研究從科技與社會研究(Science, Technology and Society Studies)對於科學風險論述、常民知識和風險認知的討論出發,探討多重性伴侶的愛滋風險議題。首先,透過內容分析法檢視台灣目前與多重性伴侶概念相關的愛滋經驗研究期刊論文,發現多重性伴侶的愛滋風險論述在愛滋研究中主要以幾種方式呈現,包括多重性伴侶作為影響愛滋風險或愛滋預防行為的變項、多重性伴侶作為愛滋知識或愛滋態度問卷的題目。詳細檢視其內容,可以發現多重性伴侶是一個模糊而沒有統一定義的概念,目前台灣的科學研究亦無法支持多重性伴侶具有較高愛滋風險此說法,但是這些模糊之處卻無須被清楚說明,甚至成為測驗個人對於愛滋的瞭解或態度的評判標準。在此過程中,愛滋科學研究與傳統道德論述很難作區分,愛滋科學研究亦成為形塑與鞏固性階層的一股力量。

另一方面,多重性伴侶的愛滋科學風險論述亦過於籠統與缺乏社會脈絡,本研究試圖以男同志轟趴作為研究場域,討論在特定脈絡中多重性伴侶的愛滋風險議題。首先,檢視《聯合報》對於轟趴新聞的報導和疾病管制局的新聞稿,可以發現男同志轟趴與愛滋高度連結,但媒體呈現的是一個靜態、不完整的圖像,看不到男同志轟趴參與者在其中的思考與行為。本研究從15位男同志轟趴參與者的訪談中,發現男同志轟趴參與者作為多重性伴侶的實作者,在轟趴場域中事實上發展出降低其自身愛滋風險的常民知識,包括「全程正確使用保險套」的細緻操作、注意使用藥量,以及熟識友人互相照應等方式。本研究亦討論男同志轟趴參與者在趴場中不使用保險套肛交的經驗,發現人際關係及藥物是兩個重要的影響因素。本研究認為,男同志轟趴參與者在實作中所發展出來的種種降低愛滋風險的策略,有助於專家風險論述的不足,因而有其貢獻。

This study explores HIV/AIDS risk behavior of having multiple sexual partners based on discussions regarding scientific risk discourse, lay knowledge and risk perception under Science, Technology and Society Studies. First, through using content analysis to review the theses and journals concerning multiple sexual partnership related HIV/AIDS experiences in Taiwan, it is discovered that in most HIV/AIDS research, the risk discourse of multiple sexual partnership is presented in some ways, such as using multiple sexual partnership as a variable affecting HIV/AIDS risk or preventive behaviors; or using multiple sexual partnership as a question in HIV/AIDS knowledge and attitudes surveys. After a careful examination of the above-mentioned research, one may notice that multiple sexual partnership itself is a vague concept that lacks a coherent definition. Currently, none of the scientific research in Taiwan is able to support the statement that having multiple sexual partners is at higher HIV/AIDS risk. While the ambiguity of multiple sexual partnership remains unexplained, it has become a standard for judging an individual’s understanding or attitude towards HIV/AIDS. Under such circumstances, it is difficult to distinguish scientific research from traditional morality, and at the same time, HIV/AIDS scientific research will evolve into a power that shapes and solidifies the sexual hierarchy.

On the other hand, specifics and social context are also absent in the scientific discourse on HIV/AIDS risk with regard to multiple sexual partnership. This study is focused on gay home parties and under such specific context, attempts to discuss HIV/AIDS risk issues of having multiple sexual partners. To begin with, the study reviews news articles on gay home parties published by “United Daily News” and press releases issued by Centers for Disease Control. It is found that gay home parties are highly connected with HIV/AIDS, however, what the media presents is a passive, incomplete image of gay home parties. The participants’ thinking and behaviors involving the parties are ignored. From interviews with 15 gay home party participants, the study discovers that the participants, as actual practitioners of multiple sexual partnership, have in fact developed their lay knowledge as to how to lower risks of getting HIV/AIDS. Such knowledge includes the precise operation of “correct and consistent use of condoms,” paying attention to drug dosage and friends looking after one another. The study also discusses the participants’ experiences of not using condoms during anal intercourse in home parties. The study finds that interpersonal relationship and drug are two most important influencing factors. The researcher believes, the strategies to lower HIV/AIDS risk that have developed through the practice of gay home party participants may contribute to expert risk discourse and make up for the insufficiency.