論文名稱:以細胞模式評估中草藥樟芝醱酵物之美白功效

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:5

紫外線會對皮膚造成各種傷害,例如曬傷、曬黑、光老化及導致皮膚癌發生等。細胞若受紫外線照射,則會分泌細胞激素或合成蛋白質來對抗紫外線所造成的傷害。在黑色素細胞中,由酪胺酸酶合成的黑色素,是一種能保護細胞不受紫外線傷害的色素,但卻會使皮膚變黝黑。因此,本研究欲以中草藥樟芝醱酵物探討對受紫外線照射的B16-F10細胞是否具有抑制酪胺酸酶且保護細胞之功效。以黃芩、綠茶、何首烏及甘草四種中藥作為與樟芝共同醱酵之藥材,經水及乙醇萃取後,將其應用在細胞及受紫外線照射的細胞上,測其細胞存活率及酪胺酸酶之含量。結果發現所有的醱酵物水萃液對細胞不會明顯抑制細胞生長及酪胺酸酶含量;而醱酵物乙醇萃取液對於細胞具有不同程度的毒殺作用,但除了何首烏組,其餘組別均具有抑制酪胺酸酶活性之效果。細胞在照射紫外線時加入黃芩樟芝固態醱酵物水萃液或乙醇萃取液,可以保護細胞不受紫外線之傷害,亦可以降低細胞受紫外線所誘導產生之酪胺酸酶含量。細胞在照射紫外線後加入黃芩樟芝固態醱酵物水萃液,可以提升細胞存活率,但酪胺酸酶含量卻是照光控制組的2倍以上。細胞在照射紫外線後加入黃芩樟芝固態醱酵物乙醇萃取液可以降低酪胺酸酶含量,但會對細胞造成殺傷力。因此可知,黃芩樟芝固態醱酵物水萃及乙醇萃取液均具有保護細胞之效果。因此,期待未來以動物模式更進一步驗證中草藥樟芝醱酵物之美白效果。

The ultraviolet can lead to cutaneous damage, for instance, sunburn, tanning, photoaging and photocarcinogenesis. Cell irradiated by UV can secrete cytokines and synthesize proteins to resist the damage by UV. The melanin, a pigment synthesized by tyrosinase in the melanocytes, can protect cell against UV but make skin dark. Therefore, the objective of this research is to estimate the tyrosinase inhibition and photoprotection effect by herbal fermentation products with Antrodia camphorata on B16-F10 cell irradiated with UV. Several sorts of herbs including Polygonum multiflorum, Scutellaria baicalensis, Glycyrrhiza uralensis and Camellia sinensis were fermented with Antrodia camphorata.Water and ethanol extracts of fermented products were used to test the cell viability and the capacity of tyrosinase on the cells and irradiated cells. It was found that all water extracts can not inhibit cell growth and tyrosinase capacity. But ethanol extracts of fermented products with herbs can cause different effect of cytotoxicity and inhibiting tyrosinase excluding that with Polygonum multiflorum. Both water and ethanol extracts of fermented product with Scutellaria baicalensis , adding into the cell while irradiation, can protect cell from UV damage and inhibit tyrosinase. Water extracts of fermented product with Scutellaria baicalensis, adding into the cell after irradiation, can increase cell viability, but the capacity of tyrosinase is twice in comparision with irradiated control. Ethanol extract, adding into the cell after irradiation, is also able to inhibit tyrosinase. In conclusion, both water and ethanol extracts of fermented product with Scutellaria baicalensis can protect cell from UV damage. However, ethanol extract have distinguished inhibition on tyrosinase in the cell after cell irradiation, but water extract does not. Therefore, it should be interesting to learn about the tyrosinase inhibition and photoprotection effect by herbal fermentation products with Antrodia camphorata treated on the animal model in the future.