論文名稱:蕅益智旭儒佛會通思想研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:6

蕅益智旭(以下「蕅師」稱之)在佛法上取得真實而豐碩的成果後,又重提儒學。其融通儒佛的初衷,是將儒學視為佛學入門之徑,以「心性」為基礎。此心性即是「介爾現前一念」,為萬法的起源,亦即儒釋的根源。再者,儒學和佛法皆談以權顯實、以跡約道,都可為明心見性之途徑。所以,無論談佛還是釋儒,蕅師都處處強調「消歸自心」,力圖「發現本心」,更以躬身行持和篤實修學,為後學樹立了軌範。本論文共分五章,以蕅師儒佛態度的轉變為線索,對其《論語點睛》儒佛會通思想的發展、旨趣和內涵、及其個人與明末佛教復興關係作一探討。第一章緒論,探討蕅師《論語點睛》思想與《論語》原有義理儒佛交涉的情形,進而分析其詮釋方法、並討論互相符合呼應之處,這屬本論文內緣的研究;再以蕅師的義理解讀在解儒、解佛背後,實際展現之內涵及對當代及後代儒學詮釋之影響,這屬本論文外緣的研究。第二章論述明末學術思想環境,由社會、政治及學術外圍環境說明影響明代《論語》學發展的重要因素。第三章析論《論語點睛》,從心性論、修養論、實踐論來分析蕅師透過對《論語》的詮釋,將儒學與佛學加以會通。第四章探討蕅師儒佛會通思想的價值與影響,並藉由儒佛會通的生命哲學,筆者將其運用在生命教育教學之可行性與成效性。第五章結論,討論儒釋根本精神之差異造成儒釋調和論上的困難。如果想對一代大師充分了解,不能僅停留在文字上面作功夫,該將其理論落實於日常生活中,所謂「禪者佛心、教者佛語、律者佛身、密者佛意、淨者佛土,若能識取自心,佛祖之道盡矣!」這也是蕅師的中心思想。

After gaining genuine and high achievement in spiritual practice, master Ou-yi zhi-xi (蕅益智旭, hereafter Master Ou) picked up the study of Confucianism again. With an intention of integrating Confucianism and Buddhism, he regarded Confucianism as a good method to learn Buddhism. Further, both systems are founded on pure mind. This pure mind, that is, instantly appearing cognition, is the basis of phenomena in universe. This is the root for both Confucianism and Buddhism. Moreover, both talk about ‘making truth clear by means of skillful means’ and ‘roughly showing path by means of traces’ through which one reaches realization. Therefore, no matter whether explaining Buddhism or Confucianism, Master Ou always emphasized ‘returning one’s own mind’ and ‘discovering the true mind’. He further established a model for generations to come by his hard practice and strenuous study. This thesis, consisting of five chapters, explores Master Ou’s theory of integration of Confucianism and Buddhism found in his Lun-yu dian-jing (論語點睛, Commentary on Analects of Confucian) in terms of the development of his ideas, purpose, and content, including a discussion of his impact on the renewal of Buddhism in the late Ming hinted by the change of his attitude on Confucianism and Buddhism. The first chapter, Preface, includes two parts. The first part discusses Master Ou’s thought in Lun-yu dian-jing and the philosophy in Analects and the interrelation between the two, as well as his methodology of expounding Analects. The second part is the impact of Lun-yu dian-jing on the contemporary and later generations’ interpretation on Confucian’s thoughts. The second chapter focuses on the circumstantial, i.e. the social, political, and academic factors which influenced the study of Analects in the late Ming period. The third charter is an analysis on Lun-yu dian-jing from the perspectives of mind, cultivation, and implement. The fourth chapter discusses the value and importance of the integration of Confucianism and Buddhism by Master Ou and the feasibility and practicality of the philosophy under discussion in the exercise of life education. The fifth chapter concludes the study by pointing out some difficulties remain in the integration of both systems, which result from the differences in the fundamental ideology between the two. In order to fully understand Master Ou, it requires not only studying the word in the book but also practicing it in the daily life. it is the main idea of the Master.