論文名稱:拾味

我的生活與創作相輔相生。在遍嚐生活百味後架起生活與創作的幽長食道,藉由視覺、嗅覺、味覺、聽覺與觸覺的絞綴串聯去覓憶拾味。

本文創作自述依循著回味、惜味、尋味、知味四條味蕾路徑菜單:第一章 回味/對童年流動小吃攤,時空與人情交雜的懷舊情感,及兒時對傳統市場的驚悸記憶所召引出的奇思異想。第二章 惜味/人的味蕾感覺有時是會改變的,兒時的異味,卻成了長大的美味。第三章 尋味/意外傷害所引發出的另一層感知渴望和對吃的迥異感受,及對食物潛隱之欲念被召喚顯身。第四章 知味/與酒親密關係的因緣和酒的感官滋味,及吃的姿位和手食的滋味。再者為自身對金工技法與料理食材偶同經驗之陳述。最後章節,則例述藝術家作品與創作理念對自身潛移默化的影響,及對自我執著的創作技法之解析省思。

拾味,就讓回憶中的殘像,記憶中的想像,食物的故事聯想,以及停留在味蕾上影像的味道與想像的味道,漫漫緲渺的飄流進品味者的想像迷宮之胃中。

關鍵字:金工、敲花、琺瑯、食物、記憶

My life and creative work are closely interconnected. Having experienced much of what life has to offer and the long accumulation of creative experience, it is through the overlapping sensation of sight, smell, taste, hearing and touch that I search for the different aspects of memory

My paper focuses on four different ways of appreciating taste; remembering, cherishing, searching and understanding. Chapter One – Remembering / This brings to mind nostalgic childhood images times, places and people visiting foods stalls. There are also strange images brought about by my fear of traditional markets when I was a child. Chapter Two – Cherishing / On occasions, the way in which people’s taste buds work changes, so that what were weird sensations as a child can become something savored as an adult. Chapter Three – Searching / Accidental injury can also give rise to a different layer of perceptual yearning, different taste experiences and the calling forth of hidden desires towards food. Chapter Five – Understanding / Reason for close relationship with alcohol, sensual taste of alcohol, the posture of eating and taste of eating with one’s hands. There follows a discussion on my experience of metalsmithing techniques and cooking. In the final chapter, I discuss the subtle influence of artist’s works and creative ideas on myself and use that as a tool to interpret my own creative methodology.

Searching for tastes makes it possible to take image fragments and imaginings from the memory and link them to stories about food. In this way, the “taste” of images and imagination that remain with the taste buds gradually becomes part of the labyrinthine imagination of the taster.

Key Words: Metalsmithing,repousse and chasing ,enamel,food,memory.; 摘要……………………………………………………………………………Ⅰ; 英文摘要………………………………………………………………………Ⅱ; 誌謝辭…………………………………………………………………………Ⅲ