論文名稱:家事服務勞動者權益保障之研究-困境解決之可行性分析

中文摘要

在目前我國的老人與身心障礙者總數已經將近有三百三十萬人,但社政能提供的照護卻是微乎其微,而在此照顧需求與供應的落差下,照顧的責任往往由家庭自行承擔之,在傳統的影響之下,不論是照顧孩子或是長輩的責任,通常都落於女性之上,其可能包含了女兒、媳婦、媽媽、太太的單一或重疊的角色上的扮演,而為了照料家人使得許多婦女無法進入職場工作,因此導致婦女勞動參與率長期以來的低迷狀態。隨著教育水準與女性自覺意識的日漸提高,越來越多婦女選擇走出家庭,然而家庭內的工作仍須有人來做,因此家事服務勞動者便是他們第一選擇。

而為了滿足大量的家事服務勞動的需求,政府便開始同意以引進外籍看護工或幫傭的方式來解決大量的需求,打著不但可以讓婦女安心上班,同時只須給予低廉的薪資就可以有人照料家人的名義,慢慢的大量引進外籍家事服務勞動者來台,但在尚未完整規劃出配套措施下,就開始引進的政策,使得無論是勞資問題或是社會問題都油然而生,然而我國雖然有勞動基準法來提供基本工作權利的保障,但因為家事服務勞動者特殊的工作環境,因此並未列於勞動基準法的保障之中,而成為了所謂的法外孤兒。為了解決法外孤兒的狀況,家事服務法推動聯盟積極的推動家事服務法的制定,以保障所有不分國籍的家事服務勞動者的權益。

然而,制定家事服務法專法僅是保障家事服務勞動者工作權益的方式之一,在廣泛討論之下,大致衍生出幾種家事勞動者工作權利保障可行的做法。其一為適用勞動基準法;第二種是修正就業服務後再加以適用之;第三種則是以定型化勞動契約的方式。上述的每一種做法都有其優劣,而本研究除了加以詳述上述各做法的優劣之外,特別針對家事服務法的草案加以討論。

本研究透過半結構式訪談的方式,來與家事勞動服務工作權利相關多方的對象做問題的討論,發現許多從業人員並不知悉此項草案,而且大多數的訪談對象都認可家事服務勞動者需要受有法律的保障,無論其保障的形式為何,但至少要有法令可以依循,其保障的效力會比現行僅以勞動契約來的完善許多;並且除了給予家事服務勞動者應有的基本人權與尊重外,也應該要教育雇主,教育她們要有聘僱家事服務勞動者僅是來協助照料家人,而非將所有的照顧責任轉包於他們的觀念;再者,研究結果也發現,可將長期照顧保險制度,視為結合家事服務業與照顧責任的未來走向。而本研究則是試圖在正反雙方的辯證中,尋求一個平衡點,期能給予在制定相關法令或政策上一些可供參考的價值,以及讓更多人洞悉家事服務的產業是急需更多人的關心並且需要保障,進而達到促進現況的改善。

關鍵詞:家事服務勞動者、家事服務法、婦女勞動參與率

Abstract

In Taiwan the old persons and people with disabilities amount to three million and thirty thousand. But our social welfare provides less than those people need. And due to the supply of care-giving is unable to meet the demand, the responsibilities for care-giving are always taken by their own families. In our traditional society, the work of care-giving is done by women. And the care-giving role may be taken by daughter, daughter in law, mother and wife. To take care of family, many women can’t go to work and they have to stay at home. Since more and more women are well-educated and career-devoted, the numbers of working women are increasing. Therefore, domestic workers become the first options for those working women in order to provide the housekeeping and care-giving service.

To satisfy the demands for plenty of domestic workers, the government agreed to import domestic workers from other countries. By hiring the foreign domestic workers and only paying few wages, the employers can find someone to take care of their families and then they can go to work without concern. Since the government didn’t have enough plans to satisfy this importing policy, it causes a lot of labor and capital issues or social problems. We have the Labor Standards Act which is enacted to provide minimum protections regarding working terms and conditions to most workers in Taiwan. But due to the special working environment, the domestic workers are excluded from the protection of the Labor Standards Act.

However, enacting the Draft of Household Service Act is one way of protecting the domestic workers. There are several feasible ways to do. The first one is let domestic workers be covered by the Labor Standards Act. The second is to correct the Employment Act. And the third one is to make the stereotype contract. All of them have their own advantages and disadvantages. And this study discusses all of these ways, especially the Draft of Household Service Act.

Through the semi-structure interview, the result can be found that many domestic workers don’t know about the Draft of Household Service Act. And most of the interviewees agree that the domestic workers need a law to protect their rights, no matter what law is. They just need a law to follow and the efficacy of the law will much better than the labor contract. And not only to give the domestic workers basic human rights and respect, but also the government should educate the employers. To teach the employers know that the domestic workers are some kind like assistants to help their hirers look after their families. Besides, one of the results can be found is the long-term taking-care insurance system would be another way to combine the domestic service industry and the responsibility of care-giving. Therefore, the study tries to find a balance between the positive and negative opinions. And it hopes to provide some ideals to enact the relevant laws or policies. And the study also wants to make more and more people can know that the domestic service industry need more concerns and protections. And then improve the situation they face right now.

Keywords:domestic workers, The Draft of Household Service Act, women labor force participation rate.