論文名稱:資訊融入5E探究教學對八年級學生學習成效影響之行動研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:11

本研究是一位國中自然與生活科技教師實施資訊融入5E探究教學的歷程記錄,主要目的在探討在國中自然與生活科技學習領域實施資訊融入5E探究教學的困難與解決策略,以及實施融入5E探究教學對學生科學學習成效的影響。本研究利用行動研究法,由研究者依據5E探究教學模式針對教材內容設計教學活動,所選定的三個單元分別為「溫度對反應速率的影響」、「摩擦力」以及「有機化合物」。研究對象為研究者所任教的國二班級,學生人數共36人(男生18人、女生18人)。資料蒐集與分析以質性資料為主、量化資料為輔,分析結果將同時呈現質性與量化資料的證據,以針對本研究待答問題作詳盡闡明。其中質性資料包括研究者的教學日誌、課室觀察錄影(音)資料、學生學習資料(學習單等…)以及晤談學生的記錄等,經編碼後歸納分析用以呈現研究結果。量化資料則包括分別以成對樣本T檢定檢驗「探究能力問卷」前、後測及「電腦輔助教學環境態度調查表」前、後測,及用成對樣本T檢定檢驗「自編成就測驗」前、後測,來呈現學生學習成效的差異。

研究結果顯示,在實施資訊融入5E探究教學過程中所遭遇的困難有:研究者對5E探究教學模式不熟悉、學生探究經驗不足、學生的表達能力不好、資訊軟體的不熟悉等。針對上述困難,本研究以提出不同的教學策略以解決所遇到的問題。另外,學生在接受探究式教學後,在認知知識、技能與電腦輔助教學環境態度方面表現均有進步。

The aim of this study was to investigate on how to implement technology-supported 5E inquiry teaching in 8th grade science class, and to assess its effectiveness on students’ learning. A technology-suppoeted 5E inquiry teaching model is used as a framework to develop inquiry curriculum. The inquiry course includes three topics, such as “Effect of Temperature on Reaction Rate,” ” Friction force,” and “Organic compound”. An action research was adopted in this study. The teacher acts as a researcher. Thirty six students (18 male and 18 female) were invited to participate in the study. Data collection consists of qualitative data and quantitative data. The qualitative data includes researcher’s teaching journals, transcripts of video and audio tape-recording on classroom observations, students learning sheets, and transcripts of interviewing with students. The qualitative data analysis includes coding and inductive analysis of data. The quantitative data collection includes pre- and post- achievement tests, questionnaires on inquiry learning, and Attitude toward Computer-Assisted Learning & Environment Scale. The quantitative data analysis includes t-test analysis and descriptive statistics.

The findings were that, firstly, the researcher met the following difficulties while implementing technology-suppoeted 5E inquiry teaching:(a)unfamiliar with 5E inquiry teaching model(b)students’ inability to do inquiry(c)students’ Expression inability(d)unfamiliar with information software. Secondly, the students learning effects have improved in learning achievement, inquiry ability, and attitude.