論文名稱:鄉遇——花蓮學田村客家移民的離別與鄉愁

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:3

本論文以花蓮富里鄉學田村大陸客家移民為主要研究對象,透過訪談、深入觀察方式,描繪4位大陸客家移民,返鄉經驗及目前在台灣的生活。本論文通過移民的離別經驗與鄉愁,試圖回答移民在闊別四十年後返回大陸原鄉,面對人事已非之情況卻仍舊想返鄉的原因,以及在日常生活中,他們如何安置「回不去」故鄉的複雜情緒。本研究以為,離鄉人在離鄉那一刻開始,注定面對故鄉的改變及自身生命的變遷,被迫面臨故鄉不復存在且無法回去的窘境。離鄉人在異鄉的生活,雖然抱著對過去的懷想,但生活過去之後,讓離鄉人開始適應了異鄉的生活;於是異鄉成了另一個「故鄉」,「歸返」成為心中始終要去做的事。然而生活中許多不可抗拒的理由阻止移民回鄉的腳步,移民帶著原鄉的回憶與異鄉的生活不斷地拉扯,最終原諒了命運的安排,不可能的「歸返」透過不斷的回憶達成。神話中的西西弗,因為認清自身不斷推石頭上山的命運,而在Albert Camus筆下成為幸福之人。Imre Kertész除了看見西西弗對命運的醒悟之外,也體悟到巨石不斷地推動上山的過程中,將化為碎石不再沈重地歸西西弗所有。永遠無法放到山頂的碎石,對移民來說帶著思鄉的苦楚,但那卻是面對命運的現實所剩下唯一執著--貪婪地享受那慘敗的回憶以及關於那段時間的回憶。

The thesis focuses on diasporic experiences of four Hakka immigrants and their everyday life in Hualien, Taiwan. Since leaving mother land as Mainland China for forty years, they are still trying to keep contact with home in China even though the home has been changed. However, immigrants’ life at the other home in Taiwan seems to overflow with complicated emotion of untouchable nostalgia to mother land. This research submits a significant point that once to be an stranger, the predicament and struggling between change of home and itself represents stranger’s everyday life. On the one face is a home immigrants moving to as a stranger, on the other face is another home immigrants leaving for as a stranger again. How to place “home” from the heart becomes a unknown, unspoken sadness. “Returning Home” as a ritual accompanies nostalgia memory becoming immigrants’ whole story.