論文名稱:萬巒鄉客家婦女「偋間角」的敘事分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

本論文旨在探討萬巒鄉客家婦女老中青三個世代的「偋間角」。本文以萬巒鄉十五位客家婦女的「偋間角」敘事為主體,依照產婦「如何對待坐月子?」、「如何看待和他人的關係?」、「如何看待坐月子?」及「西方醫療體系對『偋間角』的影響」為主軸,採用「敘事分析」中「類別—內容」的研究方法,找出「偋間角」

更深層的脈絡。

研究發現每個世代都有其「偋間角」的「壓力」來源,她們的觀念與當時的社會緊緊相扣,而她們也用著當時社會應許的態度回應著「偋間角」的人與事。對於「偋間角」的人與事,三個世代期望不同,則影響了她們在坐月子當下的心情,其中以新一代客家婦女,考量最多,心情最為複雜。「偋間角」的方式和人際互動見證了經濟改善後物資豐富、醫療技術的進步、客家婦女地位的提升、夫妻關係的改變,還有兩性平權的風氣。「坐月子」由長輩為照顧者的特性,讓西方醫療體系的影響力晚了一個世代;新一代的客家婦女依賴產後檢查確保自身健康,西方醫療體系的育兒知識也漸漸取代了傳統口耳相傳的經驗談,成為新手媽媽和寶寶的「安全感」來源;然而她們也必須克服在家坐月子時,離開「西方醫學」的「不安全感」,以及面對和堅持傳統作法的家人時的溝通問題。

本研究之貢獻在於將三個世代的客家婦女「偋間角」的敘事作進一步的分析,比較她們坐月子的方式、其後的意義,人際觀以及當下自我的心情觀照。對於受訪者與作者而言,這篇論文的完成象徵著對於客家婦女坐月子文化的反思:有過坐月子經驗的讀者可藉由其中的論述回溯記憶,重新詮釋自己的生命故事;尚未經歷或是未來身邊有人坐月子的讀者,則可以藉由本文開展另類的思考觀點。在這其中,或許存在著翻轉傳統「偋間角」文化對客家女性束縛的可能性。

The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the ‘biang gien gok’ of three generations of Hakka women in Wanluan township. The research was based on the ‘biang gien gok’ of fifteen Hakka women and looked at four aspects – their perception of the postpartum recuperation period, their relationships with others, their mood and feelings and the impacts of western medical system to ‘biang gien gok’. The ‘categorical-content’ research method within narrative analysis was used to find the deeper contexts of ‘biang gien gok’.

This research have found that every generation have their sources of ‘pressure’ from ‘biang gien gok’. The women’s mentality were very closely related to the society at the time and they used these expectations placed upon them to respond to the events relating to ‘biang gien gok’. The three generations of women all had different expectations for ‘biang gien gok’ and this had affected their mood and thoughts during the postpartum recuperation period, within which the youngest generation of Hakka women had the most to consider and felt the most perplexed. The style of ‘biang gien gok’ and people interactions had testified for abundance of resources from improvement of the economy, medical advancement, rise of the status of Hakka women, changes in marriage relationships and the climate of gender equality. Due to the special characteristic of traditional ‘postpartum recuperation period’ being that an elder member of the family as the caretaker, it had delayed the influence of western medical system by one generation. The youngest generation of Hakka women now rely on postpartum checks to ensure their health. The modern parental knowledge from the western medical system have gradually replaced the traditional knowledge from generations of word of mouth, and have become the source that provides a ‘sense of security’ for new mothers and their babies. Nevertheless, these new mothers still need to overcome the ‘insecurity’ of not having ‘western medicine’ during the postpartum recuperation period at home and face communication issues with family members that insist on following traditional methods.

This research was dedicated to the three generations of Hakka women who narrated and analyzed ‘biang gien gok’, compared their method and meaning of postpartum recuperation period , interpersonality and the mood during postpartum recuperation period. To those interviewee and the author, this thesis has represented the introspection of Hakka women’s postpartum recuperation period . Through this thesis, readers who has experienced postpartum recuperation period can recall their memories, and reinterpreted their meaning of life. To those who has not yet experienced postpartum recuperation period or the reader who has people that is currently experiencing it, this research may develop a completely new way of thinking . Simultaneous , maybe there is a possibility that could change traditional Hakka women’s constraint of ‘biang gien gok’ .