論文名稱:公共宗教的可能性:一個微觀層次的分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

在近代晚期的社會中,宗教在公共領域中重新出現的現象日益為學者們所重視。本文主要從個人層次出發,審視宗教在台灣社會中所扮演的角色,並試圖評估台灣社會中個人的信仰,可能對公共宗教產生正面或負面的作用。基於對世俗化、宗教私人化和公共宗教等相關理論與研究的回顧與討論,本研究整合出一個路徑分析的迴歸模型,並以中研院社會變遷調查計畫的資料,嘗試回答這些問題。

研究結果顯示,台灣人宗教信仰的私人性特質相當強勁,各宗教的信徒在與無宗教信仰者相較之下,在公領域的社會生活中,信仰的作用並沒有產生明顯的差異,顯著的差異僅出現於個人私領域的部份;另一方面,有宗教信仰且越虔誠的人,其公共宗教性則明顯的較強。這顯示公共宗教的發展,可能已有一定的微觀基礎。

不過由於資料的限制,本研究無法細緻的討論個體私人性信仰與公共宗教性之間不協調的現象。因此本文的初步結論:儘管虔誠的宗教信仰者有較強的公共宗教性,但台灣明顯的宗教私人化特性,對公共宗教的發展也可能產生抑制的作用;因此更確切的結論則仍有待日後更進一步的研究。

In the lately modern world, some scholars pay more attention on religion re-appearing in the public sphere. This research proceeds from individual level to examine the role of religion in Taiwan. Also the research tries to assess personal faith would result in positive or negative functions on the public religion. The literature review is based on the theories of Secularization, Privatization of Religion, Public Religions. The research uses the quantitative data of Taiwan Social Change Survey from Academia Sinica and concludes a regression path model.

The results of study show that privatization on Taiwanese's religious belief is powerful. The affection of religion doesn’t make differences between believers and non-believers on public social life, but the affection only appears on the part of personal field. On the other hand, pious persons and people who have religious belief apparently have more “public-religiousity” than others. The result shows that the development of public religious might have already had certain micro foundations in Taiwan.

However, because of the limitations of data, the research is unable to analyze the incongruous part between privatizated belief and personal public-religiousity. The preliminary conclusion of the research: Although the pious believers have strong public-religiousity, the privatization of general characteristic on religious belief may suppress the development of public religious; nevertheless precise conclusions will need further research in the future.

key words: Secularization、Privatization of Religion、Public Religion