論文名稱:跨越性別的藩籬-三位男幼教老師的故事

國立臺北大學 97學年度第2學期  學位論文提要

論文題目: 跨越性別的藩籬-三位男幼教老師的故事    論文頁數: 164      所 組 別: 社會學   系(所)      組(學號: 79176913 )研 究 生: 黃婕涵          指導教授: 王雅各 論文提要內容:本研究以質性研究和參與觀察的方式進行,對男性幼教老師進行個人成長與職業認同的探討。樣本以在幼稚園實習後剛進入職場的新手老師、以及分別為六年與八年經驗的三位男教師為個案,希望通過訪談與參與觀察所搜集的資料,瞭解其職業歷程與發展的實際情況。本研究深入探討使這三位男性進入以女性為主的幼教領域之原因及實際工作的狀況,以及在社會傳統的價值觀念與性別刻板印象所加諸的影響下,面對普遍的懷疑。男幼教老師們又是如何看待自己的工作?其職業歷程中的優、劣勢?基於上述問題與想法,遂以三位幼教老師的人生故事,從家庭成長背景、共同職業選擇、自身人格特質等方向來探討,以深入了解他們的同質性與差異點。研究發現,即使各男性幼教老師的生長環境不同,彼此之間仍有些許脈絡與特質可供歸納:即他們皆願意不顧世俗的眼光與評價,選擇擔任幼教老師這個職業,甚至樂在其中全心投入。故每個研究樣本皆有其獨特的人格特質,包括個人思想、興趣、好惡、自我期許等,這些因素加上後天境遇,將使個人在面臨人生抉擇時做出不同的決定並造成具有個人特質的生活模式、與人相處狀況與對自己的看法,進而影響每個人對職業歷程的選擇。希望藉由本研究,從不同角度切入,展現男性幼教老師存在的立場,進而在性別研究領域中提供另一思考模式。關鍵字:性別、男幼教老師、職業認同

Abstract

The executing methods about this study are qualitative analysis and interview observation to discuss the personal growing and career agreement of the male teacher in preschool. There are three male preschool teachers to be this study’s samples, the first one is a new teacher who completed the practical training recently, the second one has six years teaching experience in preschool, the third one has eight years experience. Expect the research result getting from interview and observation can help us understand male preschool teacher’s working history and career situation.

From their stories, I realize that the male preschool teacher not only teaches very hardly but also enjoys in his job, even though he is subjected to special sight from common people and social.