論文名稱:以食物為信仰之鍊:靈巖山寺苗栗分會女性信徒為例

近百年來,臺灣信仰佛教的女性(包括出家和在家)在社會所佔的比重與在佛教事業上所提供的助益和成就之大,在全世界的佛教史上來看,都是獨一無二的現象。是什麼原因促使女性信眾的參與?在宗教參與的過程中對他們有何影響?什麼是他們特有的宗教實踐方式?而女性信徒彼此之間有何特殊表達或聯繫情誼的方式?

本研究問題意識除了了解臺灣靈巖山寺道場之女性信眾參與宗教活動的動機、持續的原因之外,主要想瞭解女性信眾彼此間聯繫感情與堅定信仰的方式為何,以及對於個人日常生活有何影響與改變,而這些影響對於宗教寺廟的運作又有何相關聯性。主要參考社會網絡理論,並整理飲食文化的相關文獻,從田野觀察與訪談資料裡爬梳出基本的發現,由此試圖了解女性信徒皈依宗教後,如何持續參與並強化對原有宗教信仰的認同,在研究中發現食物結緣的方式有助於信仰的維持與堅定。

本研究以質性研究中的文本分析、深度訪談與參與觀察為主要的研究方法。研究發現女性信徒從日常生活中實踐佛法的方式有別於男性信徒,主要在於食物為女性信眾聯絡感情並維繫共同信仰的一種媒介,藉由供佛食物與大眾結緣的方式,聯繫並邀請圈外人參加宗教活動,而對圈內人來說則是加強彼此對信仰的堅定信念,增加日常生活中互動的頻率,讓大眾的情誼越漸深厚。其次研究資料分析出。其次,因為女性信徒負責家中煮食工作,為遵守佛教戒律中不殺生的教義,便採取方便法門來面對並解決阻礙。

第三,結緣為分會蓮友彼此情誼體現的一種方式,結緣的方式與份量可以看出女性信徒間情誼的深淺,當結緣品數量過多發生問題時,會長運用何種方式解決這樣的危機,並維持蓮友相處間的平和。最後,信徒對分會與靈巖山寺的食物提供,是維繫苗栗分會與靈巖山寺的運作的重要力量,蓮友時常在法會期間發心提供新鮮的蔬果,讓寺中的食物可以不虞匱乏,使法會活動順利進行,而又讓大眾修得福報。換句話說,「食物」的提供,是信徒和分會及靈巖山寺之間經濟往來的重要型態。

食物結緣成為女性信徒展現情誼的一種方式,透過這種聯繫,除了讓信仰更為堅定外,也呈現出女性特有的宗教實踐方式。同時,也是信徒和靈巖山寺與其分會經濟上的重要聯繫方式,這種素樸的方式,構成靈巖山寺的特色,同時也更強化信徒和道場之間的關係。

關鍵詞:臺灣靈巖山寺、臺灣佛教、性別與宗教、社會網絡、女性信徒、食物結緣

Abstract

During recent 100 years, the female Buddhist followers in Taiwan (including nuns and in-house followers) have accounted for great weight in Taiwan society and provided tremendous help and achievements in Buddhism business, which is an unique phenomenon in the Buddhism history worldwide. What prompt female followers to participate? What influences have occurred on them during the process of religious participation? What are their exclusive ways to practice religion? Besides, what are the special ways to express or connect their friendship for each other among the female followers?

In terms of the problematics , in addition to understand the Buddhist rite of Taiwan Lin Yen Shan Temple ’s female followers’ motivations for participating religious activities and the reasons for their continuity, we mainly want to understand what the ways that connect the female followers’ mutual friendship and confirm their faith are, and what influences and changes have occurred in their daily life, as well as what the correlation between these influences and the operation of religious temples is. By referring to theories of social network mainly and by literature review related to diet culture, through the basic findings concluded from field observations and interview data, we try to understand how female followers continue on participating and strengthening their identification with the original religious faith after they have been converted to the religion. In this study, we have found out that the way to establish relationship via food is helpful to maintain and confirm their faith.

In this study, the main research methods were textual analysis of qualitative research, In-depth Interview and participant observation. This study has found out that female followers have the ways to practice Dhamma teaching in daily life different from the ones practiced by male followers, mainly because female followers use food to be the medium for connecting their relationship and holding their common faith. Through the way to establish relationship with people via food for Buddha, they connect and invite people outside the group to participate in religious activities. In addition, for people within the group, the way can strengthen their firm faith mutually and increase the frequency of their interaction in daily life, so that people will have deeper and deeper friendship. Secondly, analyzed from the research data, because female followers are responsible for household cooking, they adopt contingent ways to solve the difficulties they have in abiding by the creed of non-killing in the Buddhist discipline.

Thirdly, relationship-establishing is a way for Buddhist followers in a branch to realize their mutual friendship. Judging from the ways to establish relationship and the weight, we can see how deep the friendship is among female followers, and what kind of ways that the president of the association will use to solve the crisis for marinating the peace among the followers when the number of goods for relationship-establishing is excessive and hence resulting in problems. Finally, the foods provided by the followers to the branches and Lin Yen Shan Temple form an important power for marinating the operations of Miaoli Branch and Lin Yen Shan Temple. The Buddhist followers often provide fresh vegetables and fruits voluntarily during the period of a Dhamma Assembly, so that the food in the temple is always adequate and the activity of Dhamma Assembly can be undertaken successfully; also, the public can get good bliss as well. In other words, the provision of “food” is an important pattern of economic behavior between the followers and the branch of Lin Yen Shan Temple.

To establish relationship via food becomes a way for female followers to express their friendship. Through such a connection, in addition to confirm their faith much more, it also shows the way to practice religion, exclusive for women. Meanwhile, it is also the important way of connection for the followers and Lin Yen Shan Temple as well as its branches economically. Such a simple and unsophisticated way forms the feature of Lin Yen Shan Temple. At the same time, the relationship between the followers and the Buddhist rite is also strengthened.

Key Words: Taiwan Lin Yen Shan Temple, Taiwan Buddhism, Gender and Religion, Social Network, Female Follower, to Establish Relationship via Food