論文名稱:兩岸專利侵權救濟與保護之研究—以訴前保全程序為中心

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

自1987年11月4日政府開放人民前往大陸地區探親以來,海峽兩岸人民因人道、互訪或商業上等種種現實因素而接觸日趨頻繁。尤其前往大陸經商、投資建廠者急速增加,2003年兩岸間接貿易額突破500億美元,2004年超過700億美元,2008年11月3日江陳會簽訂平日包機直航及直達新航路協議、海運協議、郵件合作協議、食品安全協議等四項協議,預期兩岸未來經貿往來關係將更形擴大,兩岸間之經貿額日漸增長。然而,隨著知識經濟社會以及全球化趨勢的來臨,加之先進國家對於先進智慧財產權保護之重視,亟欲建構放諸四海之全球化保護智慧財產法律架構的意志,便屢屢藉由國際性組織綿密組建,其中攸關國際及兩岸「與貿易有關之知識產權協定」便是明例,亦可以看出其重要性,形成數十年來最重要的一股法律發展潮流。

在智慧財產權保護中,專利權是一種排他權利而擁有保護較強的手段,對於技術含量高的產品,企業一般會選擇用專利保護。然而,遇到專利侵權時,由於專利涉及複雜的技術問題,此類官司也相形最為費時費力,然伴隨相互商業活動的頻仍,兩岸廠商相互赴對岸申請專利案件亦逐年增加,關於專利權糾紛亦常有所聞。

本文著眼關注兩岸專利制度,期能藉由瞭解兩岸專利法保護的實質內容,進而探討兩岸專利保護範圍、侵權行為構成要件、類型、求償範圍等探討,以期收疏減訟源之目的。又專利侵權訴訟向來曠日費時,且訴訟救濟是一種事後救濟,對權利的保護不可避免地具有一定的滯後性。「遲來的正義為非正義」,因此需要訴訟救濟必須具有一定的及時性和有效性,否則,就不能保證訴訟公正和效率的實現。故在進行專利侵權訴訟之前,臨時救濟的保護措施處分的必要在專利權保護法制中更形重要,藉此及時給予當事人救濟的臨時性救濟制度,以實現訴訟公正與效率的統一以保障專利權人。

專利權具有相當時效性、而訴訟程序曠日費時,故臨時救濟措施挾其迅速提供保障之訴求,自有其重要性。然則,專利權通常牽伴巨大經濟利益,訴前臨時救濟處分對於當事人之影響重大,且多涉及各領域專業之技術,具有高度之科技屬性,亦或高度政策因素等,實不可不慎,且實值探討。如未經詳酌,臨時救濟措施即可能淪為有心人士操弄之訴訟工具,使得良法也變成了惡法。故藉由剖析兩岸法院作成之相關臨時救濟措施處分裁定,瞭解司法實務上對於該類型案件之處理態度,並針對實務見解提出批判,參考其他各國之發展及民事訴訟法、智慧財產案件審理法之修正趨勢,期能對於兩岸法院運作臨時救濟措施之標準,提出粗淺之建議;對前往大陸從事投資活動者,所面臨專利保障的問題為何?如何使其專利權獲得較為妥適的保障?及發生爭議時,訴訟前的臨時救濟措施,如何尋求救濟?提供一個參考的思考空間。

Since our government allowed people to visit their relatives in China on November 4th 1987, the contact of cross-strait people, resulting from humanity, inter-visiting or business, is getting more and more frequent. Especially people running business or building factory in China are evidently increased, the indirect trade amount between cross strait has reached 50 & 70 billion dollars in 2003 & 2004 correspondingly. After 4 agreements-charter plane on week day & direct flight of new route, sea-freight, mail cooperation & foods safety, were signed at Chiang-Chen meeting on November 3rd 2008, it is predictable that the economic & trade relationship cross strait will be widened and the trade amount cross strait will be increased in the future. However, the will of building a globalized law structure to protect intellectual property rights is carried-out step by step by international organization, as the trend of knowledge-economy society & globalization is coming and advanced countries pay more attention upon the protection of advanced intellectual property rights. Among all, the agreement of trade-related knowledge rights, related to international society and cross strait, is an evident example and plays an important role. This already becomes the most important trend of law development in recent decades.

Under the protection of intellectual property rights, patent right is exclusive and possesses a stronger protection. Generally, enterprises choose patent protection upon high-skilled products. However, lawsuits of patent infringement consume most time and efforts, because patent involves complicated and skilled problems. As the business activities of cross-strait are quite frequent, patents applied in opposite side by cross-strait enterprises are also increased yearly. Patent-rights related disputes are heard frequently.

This article focuses on patent system of cross-strait. By means of understanding the exact contents protected by cross-strait patent law, we would like to discuss the ranges protected by cross-strait patent, the conditions of infringement occurrence and types, the ranges of lodging claims, so as to reduce prosecution. As the prosecution of patent infringement takes time and prosecution remedy is one kind of post-remedy, the protection of rights is inevitably sluggish. 「The late-coming justice is not a justice」, therefore prosecution remedy must be timely and effective. Otherwise, the accomplishment of prosecution fairness and efficiency cannot be guaranteed. Before proceeding patent prosecution, the protection step of temporary remedy is more important in patent protection system. Temporary remedy system of timely giving remedy to involved people should achieve prosecution fairness and efficiency to ensure patent-right owner.

Patent right is quite time-effective and prosecution process takes long terms, so the measure of temporary remedy can provide instant protection and is very important. However, patent rights are usually involved with tremendous benefits, so temporary remedy action before prosecution influences involved people a lot. Plus most cases are involved in professional technology in each field and highly technical, or highly strategical, people should be careful and it is worth discussed. Without detailed study, the measure of temporary remedy may be the prosecution tool by people involved, and turn a good law into a bad one. By means of analyzing related rule of temporary remedy made by courts cross strait, we can understand the processing altitude of such case upon judicatory practice, and propose criticism based on practical opinion. With reference to foreign development, civil procedure law and the modificatory trend of intellectual property trial, it is expected to propose fundamental advice upon the standard of temporary remedy procedure operated by courts cross strait. For those investors heading to China, what is the problem of faced patent protection? How to get a better protection of their patent rights? How to seek a temporary remedy before trial, when an argument occurs? We expect to provide an idea of thinking for reference.