論文名稱:磷酸鋰鐵電池之分散式充電系統研製與驗證

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

在現代生活中,隨著全球對綠能產業的需求日益增加,各大電池產業與車廠均致力於電動車輛的發展,其相關充電系統與硬體設施的建構之同步發展,成為現階段電動車輛產業的成敗關鍵。電能的有效應用已成為目前最主要的探討方向。

近年來,電動車產業蓬勃發展,同時對於電池的要求也隨之嚴苛,包括能量密度高、快速充放電、大電流輸出,以及循環次數高。所以本文選用近年來效率最佳的磷酸鋰鐵電池作為主要研究之重點。為了達成磷酸鋰鐵電池在串聯電池組充電與放電應用之高效能目標,必須要有電量平衡機制來維持電池電壓之均衡,以避免電池組中少數電池特性退化,甚至導致電池組失效與損壞。

本文針對磷酸鋰鐵電池設計一個全新電路架構,將電池以矩陣的方式分類,做分散式充電與控管,完成維持串聯電池組之電量平衡目標。另外,本文將此一分散式平衡充電設計應用於電動車輛,有效管理磷酸鋰鐵電池,其主要工作分為三類:

1.穩態充電:在行車時的穩態充電,使得電池放電時造成的電量失衡得以減輕,並且穩定電池平均放電電壓,避免電池弱化,提升電池組整體效能。

2.動態充電:在行車時的煞車動態充電,依據煞車能量之狀況,自動調整最佳充電方式,提升煞車能量回充效能,並且在能量回收的同時,又可達成電池電量平衡的效果。

3.靜態充電:停車時利用市電充電的靜態充電,彌補動態充電與穩態充電無法快速補充電池電能之不足,同時兼顧電池殘電量的平衡,避免電池弱化效應。

最後,本文所提出以磷酸鋰鐵電池均衡充電方法,經由電路實體化加以測試與驗證,證明其效用。

As the increasing requirements of the green energy industry, the major battery and car companies have made efforts in the developments of electric vehicles. The related developments of its charge systems and hardware equipments would become the most important key point. The effective applications of vehicle energy have become the major topic.

The basic characteristics requirement of modern battery for electric vehicle (EV) includes high energy density, fast charge and discharge, high power output, and long cycle life. For this reason, the main research point of this thesis is the charging system of LiFePO4 batteries for EV. In charging and discharging processes, it will result in unbalance state of charge (SOC) due to the distinct characteristics of each battery in the battery strings. An unbalance SOC of the battery strings not only can reduce its cycle life, but also will result in insufficient electric power. Therefore, an energy balance system should be established to resolve the above problem.

This thesis has focused on a new design system of distributed-charging-systems for LiFePO4 batteries balance charging control. A novel distributed charging design with SOC balance property is introduced for series connected battery strings. The new design is also applied to an EV system. The distributed-charging-system is divided into three parts:

1.Steady-state charge: design a novel circuit to reduce the unbalance SOC problem of the discharge procedure in driving. A steady-state charge circuit is build.

2.Dynamic charge: design a distributed charging circuit for regenerative braking control of electric vehicles. The SOC balance function is also established in this distributed charging circuit.

3.Static charge: use the same circuit structure of steady-state charge and dynamic charge, static charge function is also designed while stopping the car. The static charge circuit can replenish battery capacity rapidly.

Experimental results demonstrated to achieve the objective of the full charging functions. The distributed-charging-system cannot only limit the application to LiFePO4 battery of vehicles, it can also apply to any kind of real-time electricity generation systems.