論文名稱:台灣地區社會變遷基本調查之插補研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

隨著經濟發展與社會不斷的演進,不論政府或民間商業團體,皆因各種不同的需求,時常舉辦各種不同的大型調查。在大型調查時,常面臨問卷題數過多,而造成受訪者作答的不便,所以現今大型調查會分成多個小型調查進行。如何將多個小型調查資料合併成一組完整資料是本研究的重心所在。因此,本文提出一種新的插補法,欲將兩組小型資料檔合併。本文針對2004年「台灣地區社會變遷基本調查」中「公民權組」與「宗教與文化組」兩組小型資料檔利用新的插補法進行合併。先將兩組小型資料檔的問題個別插補缺失值,接著互相插補兩組小型資料檔彼此沒有的問卷題目,使得原本兩組小型資料檔合併成一個完整資料。最後,比較此兩組資料檔之個別插補前後及合併前後各問題分配沒有顯著差異,表示以此插補法進行合併兩組小型資料檔的結果不會造成資料結構產生太大的變化。

With the development of economy and the progress of society, not only the government but enterprise holds a wide range of large-scaled surveys owing to various needs. For a large-scaled survey, there are often too many questions in a questionnaire. When an interviewee is filling out the questionnaire, he might give you an arbitrary answer because he has no patience to finish it. Therefore, a large-scaled survey will be implemented by dividing one large-scaled survey questionnaire into several small-scaled survey questionnaires to prevent the situation mentioned above. This research focuses on how to combine several small-scaled survey data sets into one complete data set. By analyzing the complete data set, we can obtain more information about interviewees. In this research, we propose a new data imputation method which can be used to combine two small-scaled survey data into one complete data set. In this research, we also apply out method to real data set, named Taiwan Social Change Survey, which is conducted for around 20 years in Taiwan. We choose two independent questionnaire surveys in 2004 to justify our method. The first one is about religion and culture. The left one is about citizenship. At the first step of merging, we impute the missing value of two small-scaled survey data sets, individually. Second, impute those questions which the interviewee didn’t answer. After data merging, we also compare the distributions of questions between former and latter imputations. It shows no difference in frequency between the two imputations. Hence, it’s reasonable to use the new imputation method to combine these two small-scaled data sets.