論文名稱:先鋒堆的民間傳說故事研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

南部客家六堆是一個只存在於歷史、不存在於現今行政地圖上的一塊族群聚落地理範圍,客家族群清朝年間渡海來台拓墾,最早落腳於臺灣南部今高高屏區一帶,因為政局交替與擺盪、族群間求生存的械鬥,聚集六堆的客家人為自保而形成一種大範圍的庄頭武力組織,先鋒堆為六堆之一,共同擔負團結戰鬥以禦外侮的組織責任;而民間傳說故事是來自於常民生活中口口相傳的精神與血肉,是史筆之外透露呈現族群、時代和文化內涵的重要理解來源與趣味,透過故事傳說的紀錄整理保留文化更豐富的價值。

本文研究對象即以先鋒堆(亦即今日的萬巒地區)的民間傳說故事為探討範圍,採用口述訪談方法收集資料,藉由當地客家住民的口述訪談記錄,整理出屬於萬巒先鋒堆的特有民間傳說故事,同時一併經由相關文獻資料的收集及整理,達到兩者相互對照或者印證,俾使先鋒堆民間傳說故事的整理與分析更加完整,看見先鋒堆在客家族群文化上的特色以及在臺灣開墾爭亂時代的歷史脈絡。

Liutui, a geo area in southern Taiwan, which can not be found in the present administrative map, is a Hakka ethnic settlement only known in history. Hakka immigrants who crossed the Taiwan Straits in the Qing Dynasty, first resided in the areas where presently known as Kaohsiung and Pingtung.

The Hakka immigrants in Liutui, striving to survive in the political turmoil between transitions and fights among different ethnic groups, together formed self-preservation groups who maintain self defense forces. Vanguard team, one of the six teams, is responsible for organizing resources and of course, the first to fight when the intruders came. Folklore stories which come from everyday life, were passed on generations to generations in the form of word of mouths. They vividly draw the pictures of the flesh and blood and spirits who lived in that time. They are sure an important and interesting source to understand the cultural context and impact of ethnicity of the society other than the documented history.

This study covers the folklore stories from Vanguard team ( which located at area presently known as Wanluan region) . In the effort to collect most legends available, face to face interviews with local residents were widely used and it is also supplemented with relevant literatures available to date. Readers will explore the path and unique culture of the Hakka ethnic, who went through the early Taiwan cultivation.