論文名稱:亞洲書寫與地方概念

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本論文意欲在亞洲特定的現代化歷史脈絡中,思考作為亞洲一員的台灣的生活感性;並以台灣為基礎向外參與「亞洲」作為抵抗性概念的理論建構。我將整理日、中、韓、台四地對日本亞細亞主義的探討,從中挖掘與台灣相關的若干論題,進而試圖和陳光興的《去帝國:亞洲作為方法》進行對話,藉此扣連亞洲書寫與地方概念的親近性。

其次,我首將說明Cresswell兩層次地方概念的意義,一是地方做為一種事物,二是地方作為認識世界的一種方式。其後鋪陳三位理論家以全球和地方為題的文獻以補充說明所謂的「世界」,究竟是哪一塊大陸、哪一個國家或地域。Massey的關係性地方觀強調與更大社會關係的互動並藉此定義自身,點出地方不應是個懷舊封閉的概念。Dirlik則在台灣具體的歷史經驗中探討本土主義,以此重構中國作為一個民族國家的疆界。最後借助Escobar的哥倫比亞經驗審視第三世界對美國的抵抗,由此理解美國與第三世界都不是一體化的概念,間接說明更深入探討亞洲的必要性。

第三,我所探討的亞洲書寫從日本的亞細亞主義開始,它是伴隨著日本現代化過程展開的一系列跨國界的問題群,主要論題包括:大東亞戰爭的意義、近代的超克和亞洲作為方法等等。第二節的批判地域主義旨在開啟自身熟悉的一切已知,並努力將自身遭遇的問題扣連到他國的歷史情境,從中挖掘出生活感性的問題脈絡;並試圖思考,現代性形構中的一切理論概念及預設在具體而差異的在地歷史中會產生什麼問題,又該如何解決。而後,回到作為亞洲一員的台灣,依循此一關係性的研究取向,演繹如何從亞洲的架構去重探中國的複雜性和台灣內部的省籍問題。

最後,第四章的結論從概念架構和問題意識兩個層次去扣連亞洲書寫和地方概念的關係,指出「亞洲作為一個地方」所強調的是跨國界的研究取向,並以非強制的方式重新安排人的欲望,在西方的理論架構和概念之外同時關注亞洲各國與地方的歷史經驗和生活感性,以期在思考本土問題的同時也能向外關照更大的社會關係,從而形成亞洲的另類參考架構並面對發生在這個地域上的問題。

This thesis aims to consider the “living sensuousness” in Taiwan as a member of Asia which has its own concrete history of modernization. I attempt to construct an antagonistic concept of Asia based on Taiwan and its relations to others. I look into the discourse of Japanese Asiaism which has been widely discussed in Japan, China, South Korea, and Taiwan. I thereby employ some related issues to build a conversation with Kuan-Hsing Chen‟s inspiring work „Asia as method: Toward Deimperialization‟, and articulate some discursive ingredients connect Asian Writing and Place concept.

Secondly, I start with Cresswell‟s definition of place as not only a fact but also a way of knowing the world. Then, I discuss three important writers‟ notions of place to elaborate the possibilities of knowing the world. Massey‟s relational notion of place emphasizes wider social relation which helps define place, and point out place is not a nostalgic concept. Dirlik discusses indigenism in the concrete experience of Taiwan which is a reconstitution of boundary of China as a nation-state. I also examine Escobar‟s Colombia experience to explore the third world‟s resistance against US. Both US and the third world are not unified concepts, neither is Asia.

Thirdly, I explore Japanese Asiaism, which is a set of debates including the meaning of Greater Eastern Asia War, overcoming the predicaments of modernity, and Asia as method. In second section, critical regionalism is a field which requests us to open everything we know, and try to articulate the local predicaments to the relational historical situation of neighbor states. It contains the context of local living sensuousness originated in the theoretical concepts and assumptions in the specific local configuration of modernity. Finally, return to Taiwan in Asia, I inquire the complexity of Chineseness, and the shen-ji problem of Taiwan within the frame of Asia.

Last but not the least, chapter four states the connections between Asian writing and place concept in the aspects of concept frame and problematic. I point out that „Asia as a place‟ is better with an approach of trans-national boundaries and uncoersive rearrangement of desires. Besides western theories and concepts, we have to acquaint with the living sensuousness and the histories of Asian nations and places. As such, whenever we are considering our local problems, we learn to take note of the wider social relations and to the possible formation of an alternative reference frame of Asia.