論文名稱:台灣家計商品別恩格爾曲線的估計-分量迴歸法

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本研究利用「台灣地區家庭收支調查」資料,探討國內家庭消費支出型態結構分配情形,採用12大類家計商品分別為食品費、飲料費、菸草費、衣著費、房租水電費、燃料及燈光、家具及家庭設備、家事管理、保健醫療、運輸交通與通訊、娛樂消遣及教育文化支出、雜項消費。推估民國90與97年家計商品別恩格爾曲線進行分析,主要以總消費支出、戶長年?謘B家庭總人口數、自有住宅家庭及租押住宅家庭為解釋變數。以瞭解國內家庭對家計商品別需求變動之影響效果。本研究實證模型除了用的最小平方法外,另亦採用分量迴歸進行估計,以探討條件分配下不同分位的表現,與條件平均數模型作一比較。

OLS和QR所估計方法差異在於,若以OLS則僅探討平均的邊際效果之影響,亦忽略其他如分配尾端的邊際效果。經由實證結果發現,影響家庭消費支出型態之恩格爾曲線的在不同分量上家庭其影響程度並非相同,故國內家庭消費支出型態隨著每戶家庭內影響因素不同其存在差異性。因此透過QR所呈現不同的分位會有不同的影響,亦可凸顯其他如分配尾端的邊際效果,進而瞭解不同分位上的解釋變如何影響家庭消費支出型態之恩格爾曲線的條件機率分佈上的反應。

The paper uses micro cross-section data from the “Survey of Family Income and Expenditure”(SFIE)of Taiwan households . The SFIE records expenditures of households on twelve broad categories of goods (food, beverage, tobacco, clothing and footwear , rent and water charges , fuel and light , furniture and family facilities, household operations , health care and medical, transport and communications , recreation ,education and culture ,and miscellaneous), and the methodology is applied by estimating and comparing the conditional quantiles of the Engel relation.

The household product Engel's Curve effect are explanatory variables (household expenditure, age of household heads, persons per household, owned house and rented houses).Contrary to most research which considered “average” behavior we extend this approach to consumer behavior for different “intensities” of consumption. The paper analytical tool is quantile regression which allows us to describe the conditional distribution for any quantile including the (conditional) median representing “average” behavior.