論文名稱:陳鶴琴特殊兒童教育思想之研究

摘要

陳鶴琴是中國近現代幼兒教育史上一位傑出的教育實踐家兼思想家。1919年,他自美學成歸國,將杜威的實驗主義教育哲學及進步主義教育模式引進華土,起軔了他在幼教領域的殊多建設與貢獻。陳氏先創辦「南京鼓樓幼稚園」,再開辦「報童學校」、「兒童保育院」,投入「貧童教育」;接著又創立「實驗幼稚師範學校」,做為其「活教育」思想的基地。終生為幼教發聲,享譽杏壇。

陳鶴琴在〈對於兒童年實施後的宏願〉、〈中國兒童教育之路〉、〈怎樣教啞巴說話〉、〈低能兒童教育在美國〉、〈關於類似白痴、天才兒童〉等論著中,暢論了許多關於特殊幼兒的教育主張。這些主張彌足珍貴,本研究概括為下列九項:(一)關注特殊幼兒的特殊性,(二)揭櫫特殊幼兒教育義涵,(三)呼籲國家辦理特幼教育,(四)標舉特教目標的本土化,(五)主張分類實施特幼教育,(六)強調特幼教材的個別化,(七)指出特幼教法的多樣態,(八)借鑑科研探索特幼心理,(九)重視特幼師資專業培養。

當然,陳鶴琴的特殊幼兒教育觀不可能沒有缺憾。其一,他的教育主張多源於歐美教育理論,缺乏「思想的原創性」;其二,他在特教目標上,強調教人成「中國人」,民族情結過於濃烈,對於受教育者國際觀與世界公民意識的培養無益;其三,他對特殊幼兒的用字遣詞,如「白痴」、「低能兒」等之稱謂,一則欠雅,二則存在貶意乃至歧視,令當事人不快。這些是陳氏思想的局限性。

關鍵字:陳鶴琴、特殊幼兒教育、教材教法、師資

proposals were mostly originated from the education theories of Europe and the United States, making them in lack of the “originality of thinking.” Secondly, his goal of special education excessively emphasized the teaching of children to be “the Chinese.” Such a strong national complex is of no help to the cultivation of international viewpoints and global citizen awareness in the minds of the educated. Thirdly, Chen used the terms of “idiot,” “retarded,” and so on to describe the special young children. On the one hand, these terms are not elegant enough; on the other, there exists a sense of belittling, and even a sense of discrimination, giving people a very unpleasant feeling. Finally. his assertion about the segregation of educating special children is needed further discussion as well. These are the restrictions of Chen’s thinking.

Key words: Ho-chin Chen, special educational thoughts﹐Children's education