論文名稱:論民事專利侵權訴訟---以我國專利侵權事件之證據保全與保全程序為中心

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

民國(下同)92年02月06日修正公布之專利法刪除原第83、125、126、128、129及130條規定,行政院嗣發布自92年03月31日施行;亦即自92年03月31日起,專利法中刪除侵害新型、新式樣專利刑罰之修法正式施行,我國專利權受侵害完全回歸民事救濟途徑解決。而專利權是否能獲得如專利法第1條規定之「為鼓勵、保護、利用發明與創作,以促進產業發展。」立法目的之保障,專利權人自身當應了解、熟稔我國就專利權受侵害時之民事訴訟程序及其內容,以維己身之權益;尤以智慧財產法院(本論文下皆簡稱智財法院)成立後更應如此。是而,專利權受侵害之民事訴訟,於刪除專利刑罰規定後,乃係專利權保障的最大發揮。而在國際貿易主導各國政治、社會發展之趨勢下,經貿自由化與科技之發展成為影響各國基本結構調整之二大力量。又因科技不斷推陳創新所衍生之智慧財產權保障,乃近年各國在推動經濟發展與貿易自由化過程中日益重視之課題,更視為國家競爭力的指標。因智慧財產權競爭所帶來之商機與巨大經濟利益,導致糾紛層出不窮,不僅造成本國訴訟成本的增加,甚至被先進國家視為貿易障礙。縱使透過加入國際組織,簽訂國際條約,使各國智慧財產權之相關法律規範無論在實體上或程序上達到某種程度之一致性,但法律規範之實踐,仍有賴司法機關作為最後之仲裁者與執行者。我國基於此一趨勢,於96年03月28日公布智慧財產法院組織法(本論文下皆簡稱組織法)及智慧財產案件審理法(本論文下皆簡稱審理法),於97年07月01日施行,並成立智財法院審理智慧財產案件,期將有關智慧財產之民事、刑事及行政訴訟案件集中於智財法院審理。

惟依組織法第3條之規定,智財法院管轄的案件指民事訴訟第一審及第二審案件;刑事第二審案件;及第一審行政訴訟及強制執行事件;再依審理法第7條規定,專利法所保護之智慧財產權益所生之第一審及第二審民事訴訟事件均歸由智財法院管轄。然審理法第37條又規定,審理法施行前已繫屬於地方法院及高等法院之智慧財產民事案件,依其進行程度,由該法院依本法所定程序終結之,其已依法定程序進行之訴訟程序,其效力不受影響。是專利侵權民事訴訟,倘審理法施行前已繫屬在各級法院者,則仍由各級法院繼續審理,但需依審理法之規定終結案件;而新繫屬案件,因審理法並無規定專利侵權民事訴訟專屬智財法院管轄,亦非當然專由智財法院審理。再證據保全及保全程序之聲請於審理法中均規定「在起訴前,向應繫屬之法院為之,在起訴後,向已繫屬之法院為之」,則所謂「應」繫屬法院,究屬一般法院?亦或智財法院?審理法與民事訴訟法之規定如何適用?有無衝突?

本論文特就專利及侵權行為要件及類型談起,確認實體概念後,再為訴訟程序之當事人、訴訟標的、求償範圍等之闡述,並比較我國審理法施行前後之適用情形,介紹整體民事專利侵權訴訟之體系架構。而專利侵權民事訴訟之證據保全及保全程序攸關訴訟進行之順遂,及避免損害擴大與權益之失衡,併保障將來之強制執行,本論文亦特就證據保全及保全程序,尤以一般假處分與定暫時狀態假處分之設例區分,佐以書狀撰擬,祈能供為專利侵權訴訟實務者參考。

On Feb. 6, 2003, the issued Patent Law Revision deleted the regulations of original Article 83, 125, 126, 128, 129, and 130, which was implemented by Executive Yuan since Mar. 31, 2003 after the issue. Since Mar. 31, 2003, Patent Law Revision deleted the penalty of infringing new model paten and new design patent, which was implemented formally since that date. So, in our country, patent right infringement totally has returned back to the resolution way of civil remedy. However, whether patent rights can obtain the protection of legislative goal, such as “encouraging, protecting, and utilizing invention and creation, so as to promote the development of industries”, which are regulated in Patent Law Article One, patent owners should know and be familiar with our country’s civil lawsuit procedure and its content when their patent rights are infringed, so as to protect their rights and benefits; they should do so especially after the establishment of intellectual property court (hereinafter called intellectual property court). Therefore, after the regulations of patent penalty were deleted, the civil lawsuits caused by patent infringement can give full play to patent right protection. Under the trend that international trade plays a leading role in each country’s politics and social development, trade liberalization and scientific and technical development have became two main powers that influence the adjustment of each country’s basic structure. In addition, science and technology have been constantly introducing new ideas, which gave birth to intellectual property protection. It has become a more and more important subject in the course when each country is promoting economic development and trade liberalization; furthermore, it is regarded as the index of national competiveness. As the competition of intellectual property brings great business opportunities and economic benefits, disputes are emerging in endlessly, which not only causes the increase of local country’s litigation cost, but also is deemed by advanced countries as trade obstacle. Even each country’s laws and regulations related with intellectual property rights may reach consistency to some extent on both substance and procedures through joining international organizations and signing international agreement, however, the implementation of laws and regulations still depends on judicial authorities to work as final arbiters and executors. On the basis of this trend, our country issued Intellectual Property Court Organic Act on Mar. 28, 2007 (hereinafter called Organic Act) and Intellectual Property Case Adjudication Act (hereinafter called Adjudication Act), which were implemented since July 1, 2008. Intellectual Property Court was also set up to adjudicate intellectual property cases, civil, criminal, and administrative lawsuits related with intellectual property are expected to be adjudicated collectively by Intellectual Property Court.

According to the regulation of Organic Act Article 3, the cases under the jurisdiction of Intellectual Property Court refer to civil lawsuit first instance and second instance cases, criminal lawsuit second instance cases, first instance administrative lawsuit, and compulsory execution cases; in addition, according to the regulations of Adjudication Act Article 7, the first and second instance civil lawsuits related with intellectual property rights protected by patent law are all under the jurisdiction of Intellectual Property Court. Apart from that, it is regulated in Adjudication Act Article 37 that the intellectual property civil cases that have already been under the jurisdiction of a district court or a superior court before the implementation of Adjudication Act shall be finally judged by the court in accordance with the procedure regulated by the Act according with the cases’ proceeding degree, and the effect of judicial proceeding that has been carried out according to law procedure shall not be affected. For patent infringement civil lawsuits, if they have already been under the jurisdiction of a district court or a superior court before the implementation of Adjudication Act, they shall be still judged continually by the court, but the cases shall be judged in accordance with the regulations in Adjudication Act. For new cases, as patent infringement civil lawsuits are not regulated by Adjudication Act to be specially under the jurisdiction of Intellectual Property Court, and they are also not sure to be judged by Intellectual Property Court. In addition, for the application for evidence preservation and preservation proceeding, it is regulated in Adjudication Act that “before prosecution, apply to the court that the application should be under its jurisdiction; after prosecution, apply to the court that the application has already be under its jurisdiction”. For the sentence “the court that the application should be under its jurisdiction”, is it a general district or an intellectual court? How to apply the regulations of Adjudication Act and Civil Lawsuit Law? Is there any conflict?

The essay talks about patent infringement cases and types, confirms the concept of substance, sets forth the parties of lawsuit proceedings, the object of lawsuit, the range of subrogation, compares the application situation before and after the implementation of our country’s Adjudication Act, and introduces the whole system structure of civil patent infringement lawsuit. For the evidence preservation of patent infringement civil lawsuit and the lawsuit proceeding related with preserving procedure, avoid enlarging damage and losing rights and benefits balance, and protecting future compulsory enforcement, according to evidence preservation and preserving procedure, especially general provisional injunction and determining transient state provisional injunction, the essay also gives differentiation and examples, as well as pleadings writing, expecting it can provide reference for patent infringement lawsuit practitioners.