論文名稱:《臺灣古典詩雙月刊》之研究

摘要

本論文所提之詩刊內容以古典詩人作品與各詩社間的訊息為主,似乎1990年代臺灣各詩社活動的總紀錄皆濃縮在此雜誌中,所以此刊物除了讀其古典詩學上的美學意義外,更可視為詩社間跨時空的交流場域。在研究方面,主要採Robert Escarpit《文學社會學》中的理論,探討作者、作品與讀者三方面之間的關係,除了追溯臺灣古典詩刊產生的背景之外,主要針對詩刊的班底到讀者的運作模式、刊物樣貌的轉變和詩刊中關於論述文章的內涵進行探討。就詩刊而言其班底便是他的編輯群,這些編輯群大多屬各詩社的重要幹部,他們平日協助蒐集詩社會員例會的詩稿,還得負責招攬、連絡訂戶和收取訂費,這群人為古典詩刊架構起運行的基礎。而詩刊的讀者群多為詩社社員,他們訂閱詩刊,並希望自己的作品能被刊載於其上,構成「讀者亦作者;作者亦讀者」的特殊現象。除此之外尚提到詩刊的贊助者-廣告、贈書,在一年一度的廣告中我們除了可算出廣告金援的多寡外,更藉由廣告所刊登的詩社或個人資料,看到詩社幹部更迭、基本資料和詩人們的各種身份頭銜等,具史料留存的功能。而詩刊版面安排會因總編輯的想法不同與讀者反應而產生不同的風格樣貌。最後從詩刊的論述文章中,除了可感受當時的古典詩壇在面臨現代洪流衝擊之下,古典詩人們如何在傳統繼承、鄉土文化與現代化中為臺灣古典詩拓展一條適合之路。

Abstract

The contents of the poetry journal are referred in this thesis, which are mainly based on the classical poets and poems, and the information between every poetry associations. It seems the total record of all activities from every Taiwanese poetry association during the 1990s is condensed into the journal. Therefore, this publication is not only researching the aesthetic significance on the classical poetry literature, furthermore, it can be regarded as the exchange field between the poetry associations across time and space. For the investigation aspect in this thesis, the theoretical principal is chosen from an author named Robert Escarpit and his book,Sociologie de la Littérature, in order to examine closely the relationship between the three areas: author, publication, and reader. Besides the retrospective formation of Taiwanese classical poetry journal and it’s background, the thesis focuses on the mode of operation between the journal production team and readers, the transformation of the journal’s front cover, and the discussions of the content of the articles in the journal. As for the journal, the production team is essentially constructed by the editors who are mostly the important cadres from every poetry association. They usually assist to gather the written compositions from the regular members of their own poetry association. They are also responsible for recruiting new members, contacting the subscribers, and collecting the subscription fee. This group of hard working people has built the solid foundation for the beginning of the entire classical poetry journal operation. The majority of the readers of this poetry journal are the members of many poetry associations. They subscribe to the poetry journal, and desire their work to be published thereon, which constitutes a particular phenomenon: “the reader is the author; the author is also the reader”. Besides the sponsors for the poetry journal yet to be mentioned (advertisement, book donation), we can calculate the amount of advertising financial aid from the annual advertisement. We may also be able to see the changes of cadres and their basic information, and a variety of titles for every poet, through the published advertisements of poetry association or personal details. These advertisements have the historical data retention function. The layout of the journal’s font cover depends on the various conceptions of the executive editor and the reader reaction, which creates many different style appearances. Finally, the discussions of the published articles from the journal provide us besides the perception of the Taiwanese society at a particular period, they also indicate how the classical poets inherited tradition and local culture under the impact of modernist movement, and explored a suitable pathway for the Taiwanese classical poetry literature during the modern years.