論文名稱:以時間為基礎的RFID加密傳輸演算法

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

無線射頻辨識系統RFID(Radio Frequency IDentification),主要是由RFID Tag以及RFID Reader構成,RFID Reader能夠利用無線電波讀取存在Tag中的數位資訊,並加以識別。與傳統條碼相比,RFID Reader不需要接觸就可以識別Tag資訊,因此已經在各個應用系統中被採用,例如物流管理、門禁系統管理等等。

由於RFID系統採用無線電波來傳遞資料,任何人只要能夠監視無線電波傳輸便可得知傳輸內容並用來刺探商業機密,或是利用攔截到的傳輸資訊複製出另一個一模一樣的RFID Tag藉以躲避門禁檢查,因此如何保護傳輸內容,不被有心人士複製或監視是一項重要的安全議題。

在這篇論文中,我們提出了一個加密傳輸資料的演算法,首先在Tag以及Reader中建立一個以特定公式產生的編碼表,當傳輸發生時,先利用經過MD5演算法編碼過的Unix Time來查詢編碼表,再送到Tag進行驗證。Tag收到資料後會驗證資料是否正確,當驗證通過後Tag會與傳輸資料交互運算,最後送出加密過後的訊息。由於時間只會往前前進,所以我們可以確保每次參與運算的Unix Time變數都是獨一無二不會重複,如此一來攻擊者就沒有辦法藉由分析傳輸封包的方式來監視傳輸內容,也沒有辦法複製Tag。

RFID(Radio Frequency IDentification) system is based on RFID tag and RFID reader. The reader can read and identify the data from tags by using radio frequency technology. Compared with traditional barcode, the reader can identify without contact to the tag, therefore it has been used in various system, such as supply chain management system, entrance control system, etc.

Because the RFID system use radio wave to transmit data, anyone can monitor the transmission of radio wave to get transmit content, or they can duplicate another tag by using the transmit data to cheat the entrance control system. Consequently, to protect the transmit data from duplicating or monitoring has become an important secure issue.

In this thesis, we proposed a time based data encoding algorithm to prevent transmit data from monitoring or duplicating. First, we create a specific encoding table which generated by expression, and we put the encoding table into the reader and the tag. When transmission initiate, we will use the MD5 to encode Unix time and query the encoding table by using encoded Unix Time, then send the result to the tag. The tag will verify the data to ensure it was sent by the trust reader, and send back the tag data by doing some expression if the reader can be trust. As time will only move forward, so we can ensure that Unix time is unique and won't repeat. In this way, the attacker can't monitor transmit data or duplicate the tag.