論文名稱:工做取向對外派意願影響之探討

摘要

98年11月16日兩岸簽署 MOU(Memorandum of Understanding)後,為提升我國銀行在大陸的競爭優勢及拓展銀行在大陸之市場,利用此機會赴大陸地區設立營業據點,外派中國服務,似乎已成為各銀行業人力資源管理重要項目之一。

本研究主要目的在於探討影響我國銀行員工外派中國地區服務之意願,研究模式主要是以員工的工作取向、主動性生涯行為與工作績效為外派意願之前置影響因素,同時模式中亦將人口特質(控制變數)作為評量影響外派意願之因素。本文以國內銀行員工作為研究對象,透過紙本問卷發放至受訪銀行,共收集342份有效問卷。為驗證研究模式,本文使用兩階對方法論進行研究模式之分析,首先以驗證性因素分析評估量測變數與觀測變數之關連,其此以階層式迴歸分析分層進行前置因素對外派意願之間的預測。

實證結果顯示,(1) 考量人口特質與工作取向的前提下,職位與年資分別有正向與負向顯著影響主動性生涯行為;工作取向中部份因素(事業、職業)亦正向顯著影響主動性生涯行為。(2) 考量人口特質與工作取向的前提下,顯示人口特質中的(年資)與工作取向分別(事業)負向與正向顯著影響外派意願。(3)同時考量所有前置因素,僅人口特質中的(男性與年資)對外派意願有正向與負向顯著影響。本研究是少數以銀行員工的工作取向角度探討外派中國意願之研究;實務上亦可協助銀行利用此項符合經濟效益的預測工具,找出有意願之外派人員。

ABSTRACT

To facilitate Taiwan’s banking of the competitive advantage and expand their branches in the China banking market, many domestic banks utilized a distinct opportunity to add the number of branches across the Mainland China since two sides of the Taiwan Straits signed MOU in 2009. Therefore, some employees would expatriate to Mainland China, and it was regarded as an important issue to some specific banks which were permitted by China government to set up branches.

The purpose of the study was to explore the key factors influencing employee’s willingness to expatriate. Some key factors, work-oriented, proactive career behaviors and job performance were viewed as the antecedent variables of willingness to expatriate. Also, demographic was also viewed as a control variable to gain the explanation power. Survey data were collected from 342 participants in several metro across Taiwan. To test research model, this study was adopted two-stage approach, confirmative factor analysis and hierarchy regression analysis, to analyze the relationship between antecedent variables and willingness to expatriate layer-by-layer.

Results indicated that, firstly, job position and years of work were positively and negatively significant on proactive career behaviors when considering demographic and work-oriented, and also, work as job and work as career in the construct of work-oriented had an effect on proactive career behaviors, respectively. Secondly, following the aforementioned assumption, years of work and work as career also were negatively and positively significant on willingness to expatriate, respectively. Finally, male and years of work were positively and negatively significant on willingness to expatriate when considering all antecedent variables. However, this study was relatively little research using work-oriented to predict willingness to expatiate, and concluded with discussion and implications for researchers and practitioners.