論文名稱:以智慧財產行銷觀點論專利商品化之影響要素

隨著我國教育普及,國人創作發明與專利申請之風氣盛行。然而,我國專利商品化比率遠低於平均3%的國際水準,鮮少能落實於產業技術及市場行銷。爰此,本研究以智慧財產行銷觀點為基礎,剖析專利商品化成功案例,並透過專家訪談,探究影響專利商品化之要素。本研究發現專利商品化成功案例在智慧財產行銷6P中之共通性為:擁有「優良人才」是成功商品化的首要因素;透過專利佈局掌握關鍵技術,以利「產業定位」;技術研發以消費者角度出發,更能突顯產品「價值主張」;「具體呈現」完整度愈高,愈能促成專利交易;掌握「營運流程」各環節,確保產品品質與交貨流程;最後,與上下游廠商互信基礎愈高,「關係網絡」愈緊密,將有助企業發展。

專利商品化過程牽涉範圍廣,另有非歸屬於智慧財產行銷之要素,包括:對市場及生產之可行性的「風險評估」、以商業性考量之「專利申請與維護策略」。以本業收入支援專利商品化階段所需之「資金籌措」為手段;當發明人多為技術背景,或發展本業以外的技術,因對「市場行銷」部分多不熟稔;因此,對「經營團隊」需求強度較高。表面上,我國專利商品化程度不足的情況似為嚴重,實為我國發明風氣興盛,獲證專利數多,稀釋了專利商品化比例;再者,獲證專利中有六成的專利為企業所有,其專利多用於佈局與訴訟,而獨立發明人所占比例僅佔三成五,然而獨立發明人所能承受的風險較小,心態相對保守,加上每個人發明/申請專利動機不同,商品化的需求也不同。因此,本研究認為評估我國專利商品化程度,建議應忽視「非商品化用途」之專利,較為符合現況。

As the education gets more popularized in Taiwan, it would be raising the related level of inventions or patents applications. However, the rate of patent commercialization in Taiwan is 3% which is lower the international average rate. Less patents can be applied into the industry technology and marketing. Based on the views of marketing of intellectual property, the study will explore and discover its content in advance and analyze the successful cases of patent commercialization nowadays by the method of expert’s interview. The study finds out the successful cases of patent commercialization have in commons for 6P’s of marketing of intellectual property. Owning "superior people" is the primary factor in successful commercialization. Furthermore, it can take advantage in industry positioning by the way of weaving of patent development map in the core technologies. The products’ value proposition will be put in the spotlight, if the trend of corporative R&D meets the consumers’ needs. The more complete of "Specific showing" higher, the more is able to contribute to the patent deals. Moreover, it makes sure to have quality of product and shipping process by controlling the whole operative process in detail. The more trust between suppliers keep, it will pull closer the public relation and will be benefit for corporation development.

It is in connection with lots of fields in the process of patent commercialization. There are some factors not belonged to the marketing of intellectual property. It includes risk evaluations in market and production feasibility, patent strategy with applications and maintenances of patents commercially. Enterprises operating income supports the financing required for the patent commercialization. If inventors or companies want to develop other technology, they will have stronger demand to make up project teams, because of their weak marketing background. It seems very serious of lack commercialization of patent in our country. In fact, the innovation culture thrives in these areas. More than the number of certified patents, it would dilute the ratio of patent commercialization. Moreover, in Taiwan, there are 60% of all patents holding by companies which intentions are composition and litigation. The percentages of independent inventers are not up to 40%. The risk and conservative attitude are different respectively. In addition, the motives of patents owner between the independent inventers and corporations are not the same. So, the intentions for patent commercialization are also different. This study suggests that assessment the level of patent commercialization should ignore the "non-commercial use" of the patent.