論文名稱:高濃度鈉鹽進流水對RO系統造成之阻塞

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本研究探討高濃度鈉鹽進流水對RO薄膜之影響。以廢液處理廠之RO系統前之含高鈉鹽的進流水為環境樣本,以水質分析檢測實際廢液基本特性,並以XRF分析其主要元素,另採用IC分析其陰陽離子組成。本研究以實驗廢液,以及分別以氯化鈉、硫酸鈉、磷酸鈉溶液調配模擬廢液作為進流水,固定8kgf/cm2壓力,進行Dead-end試驗。由SEM/EDS顯微分析分別觀察阻塞薄膜清洗前後膜面元素與結構的差異,並量測RO薄膜的流通量及阻塞薄膜於水清洗後之鹽類的去除率,且依據Gouy-Chapman提出的擴散雙層理論釐清鈉鹽對RO薄膜之影響並診斷RO薄膜損壞之原因。

RO系統水質分析進流水特性呈現高濃度,其中EC及TDS濃度為最高,表示此類水質是以溶解性無機鹽類組成。水質阻塞指標分析LSI>0及SDI>5,代表此類水質易造成RO薄膜嚴重結垢與阻塞的問題產生。實際廢液以XRF元素分析是以Cl、S與P為主要元素,陰陽離子分析進流水當中以Cl-、SO42-、PO43-及Na+離子濃度為最高,實際廢液明顯是以氯化鈉、硫酸鈉、磷酸鈉為主。

RO 薄膜在Dead-end 試驗中改變鈉鹽的濃度及價數,透過IC、SEM/EDS、流通量及去除率分析比較結果獲得,RO薄膜在硫酸鈉溶液試驗中,隨進流水濃度越高,阻塞時間越長,阻塞物結晶量越高,阻塞RO 薄膜經水清洗後,薄膜孔洞變大,流通量上升致使去除率降低。對RO薄膜損壞的嚴重程度順序為硫酸鈉>氯化鈉>磷酸鈉,然而硫酸鈉結晶有膨脹之現象,會使RO薄膜孔洞變大,因此RO 薄膜損壞之主要原因是硫酸鈉結晶在薄膜孔隙內膨脹,結晶體積變大,膜面纖維結構被撐大而受到損壞,亦使流通量上升而去除率下降。

The aim of this study is focus on the fouling of RO (Reverse Osmosis) membrane caused by actual high-sodium wastewater. Actual high-sodium wastewater before inlet into RO system in waste liquid treatment plant is used as environmental sample for this study. The elements of high-sodium salts sampled on RO membrane were analyzed by XRF (X-ray Fluorescence spectrometer) while cations and anions of actual wastewater were detected by IC (Ion Chromatography). The actual and synthesis wastewater (such as sodium chloride, sodium sulfate and sodium phosphate solution) were used for dead-end test which is operated under fixed 8kgf/cm2 pressure. The microstructure and microanalysis of membrane fouling before and after water cleaning were analyzed by SEM / EDS (Scanning Electron Microscopy / Energy Dispersive Spectrometer) analysis. Based on Gouy-Chapman theory of diffusion double layer, the effects of ion valence and electrolyte concentration on RO membrane operation parameters such as flux and removal rate of salts for RO memebrane after water cleaning were measured simultaneously. The diagnosis of the cause of RO membrane fauling would then be identified clearly by the methodology above.

Water quality analysis of actual wastewater before inlet into RO system showed high concentrations of EC (Electrical Conductivity) and TDS (Total Dissolved Solids) which means such actual wastewater is composed of soluble inorganic salts. The study shows that SDI (Silt Density Index) of actual wastewater is higher than 5, and LSI (Langelier Saturation Index) is higher than 0. Base on the indexes above, it is obviously that RO membrane would be easily blocked by actual wastewater. By using XRF analysis of the crystallization of soluble salts from actual wastewater, it shows Cl , S and P are the main elements. The anion and cation analysis for cleaning water of RO membrane fouling indicates that Cl- 、SO4 2-、PO4 3-and Na+ were the main ions in actual wastewater. It is clearly that actual wastewater sampled before inlet into RO system containing high amounts of sodium chloride, sodium sulfate and sodium phosphate.

In order to discuss the effects of different sodium salt on the fouling of RO membrane, electrolyte concentration and ion valence were used to be evaluated by conducting dead-end test. By using IC, SEM / EDS, flux analysis and comparison of removal rate simultaneously, RO membrane fouling by sodium sulfate solution showed that, as the electrolyte concentration increased, or as the longer the fouling caused, the higher amount of crystallization by concentration of wastewater containing soluble inorganic salts were observed. The pore of RO membrane would be enlarged after water cleaning of the soluble salts crystallization among RO membrane, and then the flux increased, but removal rate of salts decreased. Damage of RO membrane is mainly caused by sodium sulfate, instead of sodium chloride or sodium phosphate. Expansion caused by the crystallization of sodium sulfate among RO membrane is the main cause of RO membrane damage. Due to the sodium sulfate crystallization among RO membrane, expansion in the pore of RO membrane cause the flux increased and the removal rate of salts decreased .