論文名稱:正交分頻多工水下數據機之設計與實現

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本論文的主要目的是要依據正交分頻多工(Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing,OFDM)技術架構來實現一套水下聲傳(Underwater Acoustic)數據機。在本研究中我們對所設計的OFDM系統進行電腦模擬及實驗測試,並將模擬與實驗結果進行比較。在模擬部份使用LabVIEW軟體,設計水中一發射一接收的數據機系統,在模擬之水下通道脈衝響應的情況下加入加性白高斯雜訊並設計等化器,由接收端估測到的水下通道脈衝響應做等化,最後再比較位元錯誤率和符元之正規化均方誤差;實作方面,於真實的試驗水槽環境下進行傳送與接收,並以試驗水槽作為水下通訊通道,進行通道估測及等化器的設計來架構此系統,最後再觀看位元錯誤率以評估系統性能。實驗結果顯示,在真實水下環境中選用BPSK調變方式,於短距離的傳送與接收狀況下,接收端的位元錯誤率可達到無錯誤率之最佳狀態。這些實驗結果凸顯我們所設計的正交分頻多工水下數據機,運用於真實的水下環境進行傳送與接收是可行的。

關鍵詞:正交分頻多工、通道估測、等化器、水下數據機。

The objective of this thesis is to use the orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) technique to construct an underwater acoustic modem. In this research, we conduct both simulation and actual experiment to justify the goodness of the proposed OFDM underwater acoustic modem. In the simulation, we use the LabVIEW software to design the one-on-one OFDM underwater acoustic modem. The channel used for the simulation is a simulated time-varying shallow water channel with additive white Gaussian noise. In the receiving end, channel estimation and channel equalization are performed to combat the channel impairments. The resulting bit error rate and the normalized mean square error of the symbol are measured to verify the effectiveness of the design. Based on the simulation result, we construct the proposed underwater acoustic modem and conduct actual experiments to test its performance using a large experimental water tank as the underwater channel. The performance of the proposed modem is evaluated using the bit error rate. The result indicates that, when the distance between the transmitting and receiving transducers is small, an error-free transmission can be achieved. In addition, the bit error rate increases with the distance between the transmitting and receiving transducers. However, the bit error rate can be improved by increasing the transmitting power of the underwater modem. This result justifies the potential of applying the proposed OFDM underwater modem to real underwater environments.

Keywords: Orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing, channel estimation, equalizer, underwater modem.