論文名稱:簡扶育攝影敘事 — 以「女史無國界」為例

台灣女報導攝影家─簡扶育

從簡扶育作品中看到了堅毅的女性特質與報導攝影精神,了解到她說的:「以相機和筆為工具,去關心紀錄一些人、物、事,特別是女人,是我18年前從事報導攝影工作的初衷理念,這想法至今始終未變」。簡扶育認為,她關心女人的議題,不僅是因為自己身為女人,更因為長期參與婦女運動潛移默化的結果;她透過許多作品記錄偉大的女性,並認為傳達偉大女性的歷史,更是迫切需要被流傳的。

報導攝影一直存在著「如何準確的紀錄∕再現她者」,為他者代言的問題,也引起不少的爭議,本論文的研究目的是要深入探討簡扶育的報導攝影理念,探求她如何用她的女性觀點報導她者;以及在2010年11月新竹科學園區探索館的「女史無國界」系列展覽,瞭解她的創作思維,探討她如何以女性的角色帶動台灣的紀實、報導攝影之風氣。

簡扶育的報導攝影,主要是以悲天憫人的人道主義精神為中心,不單是為臺灣女性,也為處在弱勢邊緣的族群發聲,並記錄其美好與被忽視的文化精髓,可說是一位具有人道關懷的攝影家,例如簡扶育曾拍攝原住民、小孩、女人的作品,或是用紀錄片的形式,探討關於身心障礙者所面臨的困境,從這些創作的議題中,可以清楚的看出她關懷的面向。

研究者也發現女性攝影家追求的和男性有很大的不同,男性攝影家較重視成就、名聲與地位,作品也比較容易受到社會認同、社會期待所影響,反觀女性因為本來就比較不被社會所期待、要求,因此也較不受社會的拘束與規範,更不用討好觀眾眼光,反而能放心追求平實、終極的價值;在簡扶育《女史無國界》系列作品中,選出13位平實而傑出的女性,不僅具有時代的代表性,也堪稱為新時代女性的學習對象,是新女性形象的最佳典範。

Taiwan female reporter and photographer ─ Chien Fu Yu

From Fu Yu’s works, we can see one of women’s characteristics ─ determination and Fu Yu’s spirit of photojournalism. And then understand what she said: “The initial idea and philosophy, by using cameras and pens to record a number of people, objects, things, especially women, has never been changed when I was engaged in photography 18 years ago.” Chien Fu Yu deems that she cares about women's issues, not only because of herself as a woman, but also the long-term and imperceptible results of participating in the women's movement. Fu Yu has recorded a lot of great women by photography, and in her views, it is urgent and necessary to convey and spread the history of great women.

The problem, "How accurate records / reproduction of other person", has existed in photojournalism for a long time and endorsement for other people has also lead to much controversy. This thesis aims to discuss Fu Yu’s idea of photojournalism deeply, explore how she used her the female point of view reports other great women, and understand how Fu Yu apply her role of women driving the atmosphere of using documentary and photography by the exhibition, “History of Women without Borders” holded in November 2010 at Exploration Museum, Hsinchu Science Park.

Fu Yu’s works of photojournalism mainly focus on compassionate humanitarianism, not only for women in Taiwan, but also for the edge of the disadvantaged groups. Fu Yu records the inner beauty and essence of the culture for these groups. She can be said that a photographer with humanitarian concerns. Fu Tu has also paid her attention to some subjects that are neglected by society, like aborigine, children and women and tried to use the form of documentary to explore the difficulties of physical and mental disabilities. From her creations, you can clearly know what Fu Yu cares about.

The researchers also discovered that what feminine photographer pursues is quite different from masculine. Due to masculine photographer’s more emphasis on the achievement, reputation and status, his works are more easily affected by social identity and social expectations. On the other hand, feminine photographer is less already expected and required by the society, and therefore she suffers less social restraints and regulations. So she can feel relieved and then try her best to pursue what she wants, like the simple creating spirit and the ultimate value of art instead of pleasing the audience. Focusing on 13 plain and the outstanding females choosing from a series of Fu Yu’s works of "Unbounded Herstory", not only has the time representation, may also be good examples for feminine of new era. The 13 women can be the best models and images of modern woman.