論文名稱:朱子理論對張載的承繼與發展-以「工夫論」為重心

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

關於朱子對張載的承繼可以分成「存有論」、「人性論」與「工夫論」三方面來談。而「存有論」又可以由「本體論」和「宇宙論」兩個主題來談。首先,在「存有論」方面。朱子承繼張載的氣化宇宙論,由此建立出豐富的自然知識。兼之由二程繼承了「理」,而形成理氣二分理論,且依此說明儒家的根本立場與道佛之異在於「創生」之德。朱子由此道德創生之義說明世界實有,此對道佛說世界是虛妄不實做了有力的反駁。且依此世界實有之觀念證成儒者該為世界做道德創生的價值提出「本體宇宙論」的證據。

次者,在人性論方面。朱子之理氣論的人性觀雖是承繼伊川而來,但可由張載之「天地之性」與「氣質之性」尋其根由;依此為「心統性情」找到合理的註解。非如牟宗三先生以為此句是孤語,而不解其義。而朱子依張載的理論採用「存有論式」的解析說明理氣合構的人性論,此思考方式不違張載本義;且亦使該理論更加清晰,如此完成張載未說清楚的人性論。

三者,朱子依張載的人性論與「變化氣質」一語提出對治氣稟的工夫理論。由於朱子重視一般資質的學者之教育方式,故提出許多積習的工夫方法,試圖以「存天理,去人欲」的工夫引導眾人達到境界。而此工夫論的思考源自於張載的「變化氣質」與「心統性情」觀念。

The method of research of this article is the analysis of cosmology and ontology. because my essay refered that Mou Tsung-san considered them mixedly. I think he combined ontology and moral philosophy will cause ontology could not to be thinking independently and clearly. Mou Tsung-san understands Chang Tsai`s theory that based on the onto-cosmology .

I hope to differ these two philosophical category , and let them to be purely and independently.According to the conclusion of my essay, Moral philosophy will be besides ontology , so we can define Confucianism of Sung dynasty clearly with those three philosophy category: ontology¸thought of human nature and moral praxis .

There are two main trends that Chu hsi inherited Chang Tsai`s development of philosophical theory. Firstly¸in ontology,especially in cosmological field¸Chu hsi inherited Chang Tsai`s theory of Vital force gathering . Chang Tsai`s “the nature of heaven” (天地之性) and “the physical nature” (氣質之性) had affected Chu hsi `s thought of human nature and moral praxis.I think it was proper that Chu hsi think human nature was the combination of principle(理)¸and vital force(氣)