論文名稱:政論性談話節目閱聽眾收視行為與評價

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

台灣的民主化過程歷經1996年的第一次民選總統與多次縣市民意代表選舉後,已經步向高度民主化,民眾對於政治事務的參與程度隨之大幅提高。台灣的媒體產業發展從過去只有三家無線電視台獨霸的狀態,轉變為目前台灣電視圈百家爭鳴的局面。其中,政論性談話節目已經成為各電視台互相競逐的市場大餅。

政論性談話節目成為台灣閱聽眾除了報紙與新聞外,汲取政治事務觀點與現象的另一個平台。過去研究中發現,閱聽眾收視政論性談話節目的動機,排名第一的是增加知識。此外,閱聽眾也認為政論性談話節目可藉由邀集更多專家學者,對於公眾事務進行分析,使閱聽眾獲得更多的資訊與深入理解的機會。由此可知,政論性談話節目的角色已經不只是單純的討論公共與政治事務,更已經成為教導觀眾如何解讀公共事務的工具。

本研究目的,在於理解閱聽眾收視政論性談話節目之行為,與對政論性談話節目之評價,希望藉由以上的研究,可以了解閱聽眾是如何使用政論性談話節目這項工具。本研究使用中研院「台灣社會變遷調查」資料庫為基礎,抽樣分析閱聽眾對於政論性談話節目收視情形與相關評價,樣本數為2000份。本研究結果認為,性別與年齡層可能在政論性談話節目收視行為上造成差異。此外,對政治新聞的關注程度越高,對政論性談話節目的關注程度也越高。

People in Taiwan are more willing to participate in political affairs, and the society has been growing into a high-level democracy since the very first presidential election took place in 1996. As a result, the media industry has been undergoing a tremendous change. In the past, there were only three wireless TV channels; however, audiences now have choices up to literally hundreds of different channels. What’s more, political commentary program has become a very crucial method for television stations to make profits.

Political commentary programs thus become a platform for Taiwanese audiences to have access to political affairs, or even form their point of view towards events besides newspapers and TV news. From previous researches, we learnt that the motivation, ranking number one, of audiences to watch the program is “gaining knowledge.” And many of audiences thought that having experts/professors to discuss and analyze political events on TV shows gives them more opportunities to have more information and to understand whole situations better. It is clear that political commentary program is no longer just a platform to discuss public and political affairs, it has become a method teaching people how to interpret public events.

We hope this study can Defining the audiences that how to use Political commentary programs and their evaluation. We want to know Taiwan audiences how to employ the media implement.

The study is search by Academia Sinica 「Taiwan Social Change Survey」, sampling Taiwan audiences that viewing behavior and Evaluation. The Anticipated result is that sex and age will be difference in viewing behavior. Educational Background also will effect audiences’ Evaluation.