論文名稱:專利侵權損害賠償之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

智慧財產權雖然發展已久,但近十年來,確成為各國企業重視的課題,亦是學術界研究的顯學。由於科技發展日新月異,企業間的競爭日趨白熱化,由區域型競爭已經轉為國際競爭;因此,對於智慧財產的管理與運用的重視度也越來越高。許多企業將專利權的保護美意與提升創作的動力,轉成變相的訴訟工具打擊競爭對手,讓對手陷於停滯不前,甚至因為龐大的賠償金而造成企業的倒閉。所以,也造就許多國家將智慧財產權納為國家發展策略重點,讓智慧財產權進入新的戰國時代。

近幾年來,對於專利權的研究多著墨於法條的討論,以及各國專利的差異分析,或專利管理的重要性;對於一般影響專利權判賠因子,或影響判賠金額的要素,相對較少。因此,本研究將對影響專利權判賠金額進行研究,主要目的在於建構專利侵權賠償的雛形,提供給專利所有權人或專利侵權者;對於專利侵權訴訟時,可評估在勝訴或敗訴時,用以求償的損害賠償或是賠償的侵權金額;讓專利所有權人與專利侵權人能夠有效的預測,並做最好相關的準備。

本文藉由歷史研究法以及羅吉斯迴歸分析,收集我國智財權法院於民國97年7月1日至100年11月30日間的判例,作為研究案例。並將勝訴的案例加以分析,取得影響判賠金額的相關要素,以作為後續專利權所有者的參考要素。研究結果顯示影響判賠金額的重要因素,包含1.侵權樣式、2.侵權行為、3.專利年限等三個因素;其中在侵權樣式中,發明專利的判賠金額會大於新型專利與新式樣專利,表示我國法官較為重視發明專利;在侵權行為中,故意行為的判賠金額會大於過失的判賠金額,表示智慧財產法院對於故意的解釋看法與一般法院相同;在專利年限因素的考量中,當專利持有1~6年判賠金額,會大於專利持有7年以上,表示法官重視人類的發展與社會福祉。

The development of Intellectual Property Rights has been prospering for long and has become the important topic for the global enterprises and academic researchers in the last decade. The intense competitions between enterprises: from regional competitions to international competitions, a lot of enterprises turn the law protected Intellectual Property into the weapon of defeating their rivals by trapping them entering into the new markets or demanding the large amount of compensation to result the collapse of the rivals. It is therefore, the increasing importance of the management and application of the Intellectual Property Rights have been paid a lot of attentions and also have been listed as the major development item in many countries.

The recent studies on Intellectual Properties are focusing on the discussion of the law, the difference analysis among different countries, or the importance of the patent management. It is commonly less focus on discussing the general factors of influencing the verdict of the Intellectual Properties or the amount of the compensation. This research focus on constructing the scaffold of the amount of the compensation of the Intellectual Properties based on the verdict results in order to provide the owners and infringers evaluate the possible range of the compensation before lawsuit for effective prediction and preparation before the verdict announces.

This study adopts the empirical research and logistic regression analysis, collects the verdicts from the ROC IP courts from July 1st, 2008 to November 30th, 2011 for case studies. It also analyzes the compensation from the collected cases as the key factors and proposes the conclusions and suggestions for future references.