論文名稱:專利可商品化篩選準則之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

在台灣,許多產業技術研發之重要來源來自於法人科專及學界科專,為進一步促成該研發成果能與產業需求契合,並且能夠將技轉至業界以提升我國技術的創新及創造發明等能力,專利可商品化的關鍵原因則扮演著非常重要的角色。然而近年來,國人在智慧財產權普遍意識抬頭之下,專利商品化的成功案例卻未相對反應在專利商品化數據的提升。以法人研發機構為例,歷年來專利申請數與獲證數成果累積豐碩,但因持有專利數量過多,亦造成專利維護費用的顯著增加,專利商品化應用數量偏低之問題。

以過去經驗,研究單位多在專利申請前,僅以專利申請要件或以少數市場資訊做為自評項目,然而項目中是否界定到後面商品化的重要關鍵因素卻無法得知。故本研究旨在討論專利商品化的困難及可行性,經文獻整理與分析,以國內法人機構為研究對象,並與專家學者進行訪談歸納出專利可商品化的篩選準則,並以篩選準則作為指標構面;最後以檢視薄型馬達實際的成功授權案例,歸納出十項專利可商品化的篩選準則構面,包含:市場規模、市場潛力、市場佔有率、市場成長率、市場的行銷通路、技術的完整性、技術的成熟度、技術的驗證、技術的差異化、技術的替代性;因而能建立一套專利可商品化標準流程篩選準則,期許於專利申請階段就能評估是否為一件優質且有後繼市場可驗證的專利,已提升日後專利可商品化應用的目標。

In Taiwan, many industrial technologies and developments mainly come from R&D technology and educational technology. To promote those inventions into a practical application and to meet the needs of industries, as well as upgrading the innovation and the ability of technological development, patent commercialization plays an important role in transferring those ideal into reality. In the last decades, the importance of patent and intellectual property has been recognized in the island; however the actual commercialized products are not relatively high compared with the amount of commercialized patents. Take R&D institutes for instance, between year 2004 and 2010 the number of applied patents are about 2000 cases per year on average. And the actual acquired patents are around 1000 cases, and the growth rate is just about 10 percent which is quite disappointing. It means that even many developments and inventions are invested and the selling number has not been showing gratifying result as it would have been expected. This dissertation is a research involves many case studies on patent commercialization, by discussing the difficulties may appear in finding criterions for commercialized patents into real market. Mainly focuses on R&D institutes cases due to the reason of most institutes have budgeted for their patent items the most; however, many cases illustrate unbalanced expense and revenue demonstrate their patent products and actual gaining, as profitable revenue relies on practical selling. In this piece of work I shall point my studying with examples to provide an overview and procedure in order to contribute my learning.

With my finding of this studying, market scale, market potential, market share, market growth, marketing and the path, technical integrity, technical maturity, technical eligibility, technical diversity, technical substitution which are the keys in examining whether any commercialized patents would succeed in the market. Though there are so many possibilities would occur during the promoting process which they cannot always be avoided easily such as economic crisis and uncompleted technique. This study strong recommends that the necessity of establishing the standard would increase the success rate in commercialized patents enter real market, as well as the decrease of the cost.