論文名稱:新型專利請求項包含方法特徵之適格性及侵權判讀探討

摘要

本論文之欲探討主要在於,目前實務新型專利之請求項加入方法特徵時,究其適格性與專利有效性及侵權彼此間究應採何種原則判斷,肇因新型標的之銷售期短,且因其對進步性標準顯低於發明專利要求,又因新型專利在形式審查之導引,在取得的時效上常被申請人認為較發明專利快速,加上更因新型專利與發明專利得互為改請下,故實務上許多技術特徵未必足夠符合申請發明專利的標的,申請人多轉為採申請新型專利,希望由此在可能無法如欲其取得發明專利保護下,求得新型專利作保護。

新型專利之申請人,對於其申請標的多認為其包含有某種程度發明專利之專利要件特徵,卻導致於其申請時之專利範圍往往加入方法技術特徵等非新型標的要求之形狀、構造與裝置的其他特徵,但因實務之形式審查不論其內容實質審查,當然在適格性判斷與專利侵權的範圍解讀,係頗為混沌不明,而於既有判決法院也未供準則作依據。因而本文嘗試採用美國相關類似的實務,藉引新式樣專利判決案例處理觀察,認為適格性判斷明顯排除非新型專利標的定義(形狀、構造與裝置)外,非影響新型專利定義而輔助新型專利標的於申請案之主體標的,皆應認符合專利申請的適格性。

而後,專利侵權的範圍解釋上,應與專利性判斷作不一致性認定處理,於專利性判斷採排除非形狀、構造與裝置之該方法特徵,但專利侵權的範圍採加入該方法特徵作限制,可能是較為合適於實務處理方式,藉以達到保護專利而不致過度限縮、或是使其擴張專利權之過與不及,皆不符合實務狀況的目的。

The Investigation of the Eligibility and Infringement in Utility Patent Claim Including Process Features

This study mainly investigates how the Utility Patent Claim including process features should be judged in eligibility, validity and infringement. Because Utility Patent requires shorter selling period and lower standard of obviousness than Invention patent does and only needs the formal examination, the applicants see it is a faster way to get the certificate. Furthermore, applicants can interchange their applications between invention patents and utility patents. Therefore, many applicants change their invention patents application to utility patents for the technical features might not meet the qualifications of invention patent. The applicants hope to have the certificate of utility patents while they cannot have it in invention patents.

The applicants of Utility Patent usually think their applying subjects contain at least one element of invention patent, so they would add process features that are not required by utility patents'' shape, structure and device. Because utility patent takes the “formal examination,” so the courts don''t give the standard on this patent''s eligibility and infringement. This study quotes the related American cases on the standard, claiming that the eligibility of utility patent should exclude the non-model patent''s identification. The subjects with direct or contributory identifications of utility patent should be regarded meeting the eligibility of utility patent.

We should use different standards in the claim construction and infringement of utility patent. In claim construction of this patent, we exclude the process feather which is outside of shape, structure and device. However, in infringement judgment we use process feature as a limitation. By this standard, hope we can protect utility patent without excessively limit or dilate its claims.